[PDF&VCE] Official AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass (151-175)

2016 October Amazon Official New Released AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

I’m currently studying for Amazon exam AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate. I do enjoy studying for exams. It’s hard, but it’s an excellent forcing function. I learn bits and pieces here and there now and then about this and that, but when I have an exam schedule for a set date, I have to study! And not only do I put in more hours, but I follow a more systematic approach. In this article, I’m going to share Lead2pass braindumps in case you too are studying and this method works for you.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Amazon Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-certified-solutions-architect-associate.html

QUESTION 151
Can I detach the primary (eth0) network interface when the instance is running or stopped?

A.    Yes, You can.
B.    No. You cannot
C.    Depends on the state of the interface at the time

Answer: B
Explanation:
Each instance in a VPC has a default elastic network interface (the primary network interface, eth0) that is assigned a private IP address from the IP address range of your VPC. You cannot detach a primary network interface from an instance.

QUESTION 152
What’s an ECU?

A.    Extended Cluster User.
B.    None of these.
C.    Elastic Computer Usage.
D.    Elastic Compute Unit.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The EC2 Compute Unit (ECU) provides the relative measure of the integer processing power of an Amazon EC2 instance.
https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/faqs/

QUESTION 153
REST or Query requests are HTTP or HTTPS requests that use an HTTP verb (such as GET or POST) and a parameter named Action or Operation that specifies the API you are calling.

A.    FALSE
B.    TRUE

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/APIReference/Query-Requests.html

QUESTION 154
What is the charge for the data transfer incurred in replicating data between your primary and standby?

A.    No charge. It is free.
B.    Double the standard data transfer charge
C.    Same as the standard data transfer charge
D.    Half of the standard data transfer charge

Answer: A
Explanation:
Q: How much do Read Replicas cost? When does billing begin and end?
A Read Replica is billed as a standard DB Instance and at the same rates. Click here for more information on DB Instance billing visit this FAQ. Just like a standard DB Instance, the rate per “DB Instance hour” for a Read Replica is determined by the DB Instance class of the Read Replica – please see Amazon RDS detail page for up-to-date pricing. You are not charged for the data transfer incurred in replicating data between your source DB Instance and Read Replica.
Billing for a Read Replica begins as soon as the Read Replica has been successfully created (i.e. when status is listed as “active”). The Read Replica will continue being billed at standard Amazon RDS DB Instance hour rates until you issue a command to delete it.

QUESTION 155
Does AWS Direct Connect allow you access to all Availabilities Zones within a Region?

A.    Depends on the type of connection
B.    No
C.    Yes
D.    Only when there’s just one availability zone in a region. If there are more than one, only one availability zone can be accessed directly.

Answer: C

QUESTION 156
What does the "Server Side Encryption" option on Amazon S3 provide?

A.    It provides an encrypted virtual disk in the Cloud.
B.    It doesn’t exist for Amazon S3, but only for Amazon EC2.
C.    It encrypts the files that you send to Amazon S3, on the server side.
D.    It allows to upload files using an SSL endpoint, for a secure transfer.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/UsingServerSideEncryption.html
Server-side encryption is about protecting data at rest. Server-side encryption with Amazon S3-managed encryption keys (SSE-S3) employs strong multi-factor encryption.
Amazon S3 encrypts each object with a unique key. As an additional safeguard, it encrypts the key itself with a master key that it regularly rotates. Amazon S3 server-side encryption uses one of the strongest block ciphers available, 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard (AES-256), to encrypt your data.

QUESTION 157
What does Amazon EBS stand for?

A.    Elastic Block Storage
B.    Elastic Business Server
C.    Elastic Blade Server
D.    Elastic Block Store

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/ebs/
Amazon Elastic Block Store (EBS)
Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) provides persistent block level storage volumes for use with Amazon EC2 instances in the AWS Cloud. Each Amazon EBS volume is automatically replicated within its Availability Zone to protect you from component failure, offering high availability and durability. Amazon EBS volumes offer the consistent and low-latency performance needed to run your workloads. With Amazon EBS, you can scale your usage up or down within minutes – all while paying a low price for only what you provision.

QUESTION 158
Within the IAM service a GROUP is regarded as a:

A.    A collection of AWS accounts
B.    It’s the group of EC2 machines that gain the permissions specified in the GROUP.
C.    There’s no GROUP in IAM, but only USERS and RESOURCES.
D.    A collection of users.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Use groups to assign permissions to IAM users
Instead of defining permissions for individual IAM users, it’s usually more convenient to create groups that relate to job functions (administrators, developers, accounting, etc.), define the relevant permissions for each group, and then assign IAM users to those groups. All the users in an IAM group inherit the permissions assigned to the group. That way, you can make changes for everyone in a group in just one place. As people move around in your company, you can simply change what IAM group their IAM user belongs to.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/best-practices.html#use-groups-for-permissions

QUESTION 159
A __________ is the concept of allowing (or disallowing) an entity such as a user, group, or role some type of access to one or more resources.

A.    user
B.    AWS Account
C.    resource
D.    permission

Answer: D
Explanation:
A permission is the concept of allowing (or disallowing) an entity such as a user, group, or role some type of access to one or more resources.

QUESTION 160
After an Amazon VPC instance is launched, can I change the VPC security groups it belongs to?

A.    No. You cannot.
B.    Yes. You can.
C.    Only if you are the root user
D.    Only if the tag "VPC_Change_Group" is true

Answer: B
Explanation:
Security groups are associated with network interfaces. After you launch an instance, you can change the security groups associated with the instance, which changes the security groups associated with the primary network interface (eth0).

QUESTION 161
Do the system resources on the Micro instance meet the recommended configuration for Oracle?

A.    Yes completely
B.    Yes but only for certain situations
C.    Not in any circumstance

Answer: B
Explanation:
We recommend that you use db.t1.micro instances with Oracle to test setup and connectivity only; the system resources for a db.t1.micro instance do not meet the recommended configuration for Oracle. No Oracle options are supported on a db.t1.micro instance.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuideConcepts.DBInstanceClass.html#Concepts.DBInstanceClass.Previous

QUESTION 162
Will I be charged if the DB instance is idle?

A.    No
B.    Yes
C.    Only is running in GovCloud
D.    Only if running in VPC

Answer: B

QUESTION 163
To help you manage your Amazon EC2 instances, images, and other Amazon EC2 resources, you can assign your own metadata to each resource in the form of____________

A.    special filters
B.    functions
C.    tags
D.    wildcards

Answer: C

QUESTION 164
Are you able to integrate a multi-factor token service with the AWS Platform?

A.    No, you cannot integrate multi-factor token devices with the AWS platform.
B.    Yes, you can integrate private multi-factor token devices to authenticate users to the AWS platform.
C.    Yes, using the AWS multi-factor token devices to authenticate users on the AWS platform.

Answer: C

QUESTION 165
True or False: When you add a rule to a DB security group, you do not need to specify port number or protocol.

A.    Depends on the RDMS used
B.    TRUE
C.    FALSE

Answer: B
Explanation:
You no need to specify Port or Protocol for DB security group. Only VPC/instance security group only needed.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Overview.RDSSecurityGroups.html

QUESTION 166
Is there a limit to the number of groups you can have?

A.    Yes for all users
B.    Yes for all users except root
C.    No
D.    Yes unless special permission granted

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://aws.amazon.com/rds/faqs/#46

QUESTION 167
Can I initiate a "forced failover" for my Oracle Multi-AZ DB Instance deployment?

A.    Yes
B.    Only in certain regions
C.    Only in VPC
D.    No

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/public-data-sets/

QUESTION 168
Amazon EC2 provides a repository of public data sets that can be seamlessly integrated into AWS cloud-based applications.What is the monthly charge for using the public data sets?

A.    A 1 time charge of 10$ for all the datasets.
B.    1$ per dataset per month
C.    10$ per month for all the datasets
D.    There is no charge for using the public data sets

Answer: D

QUESTION 169
In the Amazon RDS Oracle DB engine, the Database Diagnostic Pack and the Database Tuning Pack are only available with ______________

A.    Oracle Standard Edition
B.    Oracle Express Edition
C.    Oracle Enterprise Edition
D.    None of these

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.pythian.com/blog/a-most-simple-cloud-is-amazon-rds-for-oracle-right-for-you/

QUESTION 170
Without _____, you must either create multiple AWS accounts-each with its own billing and subscriptions to AWS products-or your employees must share the security credentials of a single AWS account.

A.    Amazon RDS
B.    Amazon Glacier
C.    Amazon EMR
D.    Amazon IAM

Answer: D

QUESTION 171
Amazon RDS supports SOAP only through __________.

A.    HTTP or HTTPS
B.    TCP/IP
C.    HTTP
D.    HTTPS

Answer: D
Explanation:
Amazon RDS supports SOAP only through HTTPS
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/using-soap-api.html

QUESTION 172
The Amazon EC2 web service can be accessed using the _____ web services messaging protocol. This interface is described by a Web Services Description Language (WSDL) document.

A.    SOAP
B.    DCOM
C.    CORBA
D.    XML-RPC

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSECommerceService/latest/DG/WSDLLocation.html

QUESTION 173
Is creating a Read Replica of another Read Replica supported?

A.    Only in VPC
B.    Yes
C.    Only in certain regions
D.    No

Answer: B

QUESTION 174
What is the charge for the data transfer incurred in replicating data between your primary and standby?

A.    Same as the standard data transfer charge
B.    Double the standard data transfer charge
C.    No charge. It is free
D.    Half of the standard data transfer charge

Answer: C

QUESTION 175
HTTP Query-based requests are HTTP requests that use the HTTP verb GET or POST and a Query parameter named_____________.

A.    Action
B.    Value
C.    Reset
D.    Retrieve

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/using-with-s3-actions.html

If you want to prepare for AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam in shortest time, with minimum effort but for most effective result, you can use Lead2pass AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate dump which simulates the actual testing environment and allows you to focus on various sections of AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam. Best of luck!

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDNlBGazRSTENUQW8

2016 Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam dumps (All 423 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-certified-solutions-architect-associate.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back