Most Accurate Microsoft 70-417 Exam Practice Test With The Latest Updated Questions For Free Download (51-60)

Free sharing of new updated 70-417 exam practice test. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, better try Lead2pass latest new version 70-417 371q with all new questions and answers added, visit Lead2pass.com to free download vce and pdf files.

QUESTION 51
You create trusts in Windows Server 2008 with the New Trust Wizard. Which one of the following authentication types is being described below:
An authentication setting that permits unrestricted access by any users in the specified forest to all available shared resources that are located in any of the domains in the local forest.

A.    Domain-wide authentication
B.    None of these
C.    Selective authentication
D.    Forest-wide authentication

Answer: D
QUESTION 52
Server manager is a great tool for managing most of your server settings and configuration all in one central place. Which one of the following Server manager Features is used for Storage management, replication and searching?

A.    Dynamic Host Configuration Server
B.    Terminal Services
C.    Domain Name Service
D.    File Services

Answer: D
QUESTION 53
Sometimes its important to remove an RODC from your forest or domain. However, its important that you follow a simple rule whilst removing RODC’s. What is this rule?

A.    All RODC’s must be detached before removing a final writable domain controller
B.    All writable domain controllers must be removed before RODC’s can be detached
C.    Your forest must only consist of RODC’s if you want to remove them
D.    There are no rules for removing RODC’s

Answer: A
Explanation:
After researching this and using logic, we need a writable DC for a RODC to exist,
therefore we have to remove all RODC’s before removing the last writable DC.
QUESTION 54
Dynamic memory is a great feature that allows you to manage the amount of memory that Hyper-V virtual machines consume. How would you identify the memory a virtual machine consumes when Dynamic Memory is not enabled?

A.    View the amount of RAM listed under Startup in the Memory page of the virtual machine
B.    View the amount of RAM listed under Static in the Memory page of the virtual machine
C.    None of these
D.    View the amount of RAM listed under Maximum in the Memory page of the virtual machine

Answer: A
Explanation:
When dynamic memory is not enabled, the virtual machine is given a static amount of RAM. This value is located under the Startup section of the Memory page of the virtual machine settings.
Notice in my screenshot it’s enabled:
QUESTION 55
DNS record types come in many forms, but which record type is being described below? Maps a domain name such as www.google.com to an IP address

A.    A
B.    CNAME
C.    MX
D.    PTR

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
Is the following statement true or false?
When a printer is installed on a network, default printer permissions are assigned that allow all users to print and change the status of documents sent to it

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: B
Explanation:
Initial answer = true => false the key is all users and change the status of documents. Change the status document refers to the "Manage Document" permission and it’s not a default permission for "all users". by default, so far, a user can only modify status of the jobs that he initiated himself. but i tested to make sure. i installed 2 fake printers (one by the network, and one using LPT1) and here’s the default permissions i have got:
If we consider that Everyone can be used to designate "all users", the above screenshot is enough. but just to be sure, i’ll add the "Domain Users" and "Authenticated Users" groups to the permissions to check which permission are assigned by default:
exactly the same: only the permission to print documents:
Now we can be sure the answer is "FALSE".
NB: by default, only Administrators (and administrator) and "All Application Packages" have both permissions (print & manage documents)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773372%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Assigning printer permissions When a printer is installed on a network, default printer permissions are assigned that allow all users to print, and allow select groups to manage the printer, the documents sent to it, or both.
Because the printer is available to all users on the network, you might want to limit access for some users by assigning specific printer permissions.
For example, you could give all nonadministrative users in a department the Print permission and give all managers the Print and Manage Documents permissions. In this way, all users and managers can print documents, but managers can also change the print status of any document sent to the printer.
QUESTION 57
Select the missing tool name from the sentence below:
You can use the __.exe tool to create installation media for additional domain controllers that you are creating in a domain.
By using the Install from Media (IFM) option, you can minimize the replication of directory data over the network. This helps you install additional domain controllers in remote sites more efficiently.

A.    Dsutil
B.    Ntfrsutl
C.    Mqtgsvc
D.    Ntdsutil

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770654(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION 58
You have just finished installing Windows Server 2008 on a new server. Your colleague has informed you that its essential that you must activate Windows Server. Which of the following command line tools can be used to Activate Windows Server?

A.    Cscript C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs ato
B.    Netdom C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs ato
C.    Ocsetup C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs ato
D.    Netsh C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs ato

Answer: A
QUESTION 59
Your manager has asked you to configure the company Windows Server 2008 domain controller. He wants all new computer accounts to be placed in the General OU, when computers join the domain.
Which command should you use to accomplish this?

A.    Netdom
B.    Dsmove
C.    None of these
D.    Redircmp

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770619(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION 60
You have decided to install Windows Server 2012 R2 by choosing the Service Core Installation option. If you want to install, configure or uninstall server roles remotely, what tool would you use?

A.    Windows PowerShell
B.    Any of these
C.    Server Manager
D.    Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT)

Answer: B
Explanation:
Initial Answer: Windows PowerShell (Only PowerShell can be used to manage server roles remotely to a server core installation.) => FALSE Since 2012, remote installations of server roles to a Core installation are allowed i’ve just done it, screenshots as proof:
Then, i just had to use Enable-NetFirewallRule to allow remote management using MMC And i can see my FSRM role was correctly remotely installed on my Core Installation (and is remotely managed using FSRM MMC)

Pass Microsoft 70-417  exam at the first time with Lead2pass latest exam dumps, get more free new updated 70-417 exam questions and answers on the website Lead2pass. Free download VCE and PDF files.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-417.html

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back