[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps Free Download (126-150)

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Are you struggling for the 220-902 exam? Good news, Lead2pass CompTIA technical experts have collected all the questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’ abilities. We offer the latest 220-902 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new 220-902 dump ensures your 220-902 exam 100% pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 126
An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

A.    Proper lighting
B.    Paper levels
C.    Physical obstructions
D.    Printer share name

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CEEQFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ics.uci.edu%2F~lopes%2Fteaching%2Finf241W07%2Fstudents%2520prese ntations%2Frex-chen.ppt&ei=FRVFUtPYF4bm4QSck4GoBA&usg=AFQjCNFFKyH4N_oU7gPBM- ftJki_tA-KmQ&sig2=cE2SZ–1xT22N6zLWAILFA

QUESTION 127
If a computer does not have an optical drive, which of the following is the MOST efficient method to install an operating system?

A.    Emergency Restore CD
B.    Floppy disk
C.    USB flash drive
D.    Bluetooth connection

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB_flash_drive

QUESTION 128
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of primary partitions that can be created on a hard drive with FAT32?

A.    2
B.    4
C.    6
D.    8

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314463

QUESTION 129
Phishing is:

A.    an infection that causes a web browser to go to a different site than the one intended from a search
result page.
B.    a technique used to obtain financial information from a user mimicking a legitimate website.
C.    an infection that causes a computer to behave erratically by playing music and launching browser windows.
D.    a technique used to obtain financial information from a user by compiling information from social
networks and their friends.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.victeach.com.au/Other-Services/Security/Threats-and-scams.html

QUESTION 130
The computer starts up and runs for less than a minute before shutting down or locking up. This is a symptom of:

A.    overheating.
B.    incompatible RAM.
C.    a faulty hard drive.
D.    a bad internal USB hub.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://lifehacker.com/5570909/how-to-prevent-your-computer-from-overheating-and- why-its-important

QUESTION 131
When the computer is turned on it emits a series of beeps and does not POST. This can be caused by a bad:

A.    CMOS battery.
B.    video card.
C.    IDE cable.
D.    floppy cable.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.technick.net/public/code/cp_dpage.php?aiocp_dp=guide_beep_codes

QUESTION 132
A technician needs to decrease the time it takes to install an operating system on 100 computers. Which of the following installations would the technician use to reduce hands-on time spent on each computer?

A.    Upgrade installation
B.    USB installation
C.    Unattended installation
D.    Clean installation

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Installation_(computer_programs)#Silent_installation

QUESTION 133
Which of the following commands will allow a user to discover their IP address, subnet, and DNS?

A.    IPCONFIG
B.    NETSTAT -A
C.    NSLOOKUP
D.    IPCONFIG /ALL

Answer: D

QUESTION 134
A user reports that after configuring the BIOS to boot to the hard drive first, the system still tries to boot from the optical drive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    Optical drive
B.    Power supply
C.    CMOS battery
D.    CD-ROM disk

Answer: C

QUESTION 135
It is a company’s policy to shut down all workstations at the end of the day. However, the majority of employees are leaving disks in their workstations and upon start up the next morning they are receiving a `NTLDR is missing’ error. Which of the following is a possible solution?

A.    Make a daily announcement to remove all disks before departing for the day.
B.    Change the Boot order in the BIOS.
C.    Make it a part of the evening checks to ensure all disks are removed.
D.    Make a company policy that states that it is unlawful to leave disks in the machines.

Answer: B

QUESTION 136
A user receives a phone call from a person claiming to be from technical support. This person knows the user’s name and that the user has Windows installed on their computer. The technician directs the user to open Event Viewer and look at some event log entries to demonstrate the effects of a virus on the computer. The technician also asks the user for their user ID and password so that they can clean the computer. This is an example of which of the following security threats?

A.    Social engineering
B.    Phishing
C.    Malware
D.    Virus

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/182180/top_5_social_engineering_exploit_techniques.html

QUESTION 137
A user has just purchased a wireless router for their home. Which of the following should be done to BEST secure the router from unauthorized access? (Select TWO).

A.    Change router default logins
B.    Change the security settings on their computer
C.    Set encryption on the router
D.    Update router firmware
E.    Change the encryption on the computer’s wireless adapter

Answer: AC
Explanation:
First change default router logins to avoid guesswork by hackers. Set encryption on the router using WPA and/or WPA2.

QUESTION 138
A user’s CRT display is not displaying colors correctly. Turning the display to the right or left
sometimes temporarily corrects the problem. Which of the following should the technician check?

A.    The video card display driver
B.    The CRT power cable
C.    The video cable
D.    The CRT On Screen Display (OSD)

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://forums.arcade-museum.com/archive/index.php/t-168393.html

QUESTION 139
A laser printer is producing completely blank sheets. Which of the following processes should the technician check FIRST?

A.    Fusing
B.    Paper handling
C.    Transfer
D.    Development

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.fixyourownprinter.com/forums/laser/34861

QUESTION 140
A Windows user states that every time they hit certain letter keys on their notebook, a number appears instead of the letter. Which of the following items is MOST likely the cause of this problem?

A.    The user enabled sticky keys.
B.    The user changed the keyboard character set.
C.    The user enabled accessibility options.
D.    The user enabled num lock.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/crazy-num-lock-problem

QUESTION 141
A Windows 7 desktop PC has crashed (i.e. BSOD) several times indicating a possible RAM problem. Which of the following is an OS built-in tool that can be used to test this problem?

A.    Windows System Restore
B.    Windows System File Checker
C.    MSCONFIG
D.    Windows Memory Diagnostic

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57569731-285/test-your-ram-with-windows-memory-diagnostic-tool/

QUESTION 142
Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to fix hard drive errors?

A.    Defragmentation
B.    Check Disk
C.    System Restore
D.    Antivirus Scan

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315265

QUESTION 143
A user is experiencing slow performance with their computer. A technician suspects the computer has a virus and runs antivirus software. A virus is found and removed, but the performance issue is not resolved. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

A.    Document findings, actions, and outcomes
B.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
C.    Re-establish a new theory or escalate
D.    Implement preventative measures

Answer: C
Explanation:
Go back to the finding the real problem. See what is slowing down the performance and then resolve the problem using related troubleshooting techniques.

QUESTION 144
After installing a new multifunctional printer, an administrator realizes the flatbed scanner does not scan any documents. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason of the issue?

A.    The scanner lock switch on the device is locked.
B.    The printer driver was installed incorrectly.
C.    The multifunction printer’s USB cable was plugged into the incorrect port.
D.    The scanner’s alignment and calibration was not performed.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.justanswer.com/printers/6cceg-scanner-lock-switch-error-message.html

QUESTION 145
After replacing a motherboard on a customer’s laptop for a no sound issue, a technician realizes that there is intermittent wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?

A.    Reinstall the driver of the WiFi card.
B.    Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position.
C.    Replace the wireless card because it is not fully compatible with the new motherboard.
D.    Check if the WiFi antenna is connected properly to the wireless card.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://communities.intel.com/thread/38676

QUESTION 146
The benefit of MAC filtering in wireless networking is that the network:

A.    is encrypted.
B.    is not visible.
C.    uses static IP addresses.
D.    is more secure.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm

QUESTION 147
A technician is trying to request a new IP address to a customer’s computer through the command prompt. Which of the following commands should the technician use?

A.    ipconfig /flushdns
B.    ipconfig /renew
C.    ipconfig /all
D.    ipconfig /release

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.wikihow.com/Refresh-Your-IP-Address-on-a-Windows-Computer

QUESTION 148
A customer is not able to connect to any websites. Which of the following commands should a technician run FIRST to identify the issue?

A.    NETSTAT
B.    NET SHOW
C.    IPCONFIG
D.    TRACERT

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ipconfig.mspx?mfr=true

QUESTION 149
A technician wants to know the MAC address of a computer. Which of the following commands would the technician use?

A.    IPCONFIG
B.    NSLOOKUP
C.    NETSTAT
D.    PING

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/networkprotocolsip/a/macaddressing.htm

QUESTION 150
A technician would like to dispose of a hard drive that is no longer needed. According to company policy, all contents on the disk should be deleted before disposal. Which of the following OS command line tools should be used?

A.    CHKDSK
B.    DEL
C.    SCANDSK
D.    FORMAT

Answer: D
Explanation:

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

We ensure our new version 220-902 PDF and VCE dumps are 100% valid for passing exam, because Lead2pass is the top IT certification study training materials vendor. Many candidates have passed exam with the help of Lead2pass’s VCE or PDF dumps. Lead2pass will update the study materials timely to make them be consistent with the current exam. Download the free demo on Lead2pass, you can pass the exam easily.

2017 CompTIA 220-902 (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back