[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass 220-901 Dumps PDF Free Download (26-50)

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

How to 100% pass 220-901 exam? Lead2pass provides the guaranteed 220-901 exam dumps to boost up your confidence in 220-901 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our 220-901 dumps. Now Lead2pass supplying the new version of 220-901 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our 220-901 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your 220-901 exam pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 26
A technician installs a new high-end gaming card into a computer but is not seeing any video. Which of the following power connectors did the technician MOST likely forget to install?

A.    4/8-pin 12v
B.    6/8-pin Molex
C.    20-pin main
D.    24-pin main

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
A PC cannot connect to the network. A network card was purchased without documentation or driver discs. Which of the following is the BEST way to install it into this machine?

A.    From the PC, download and install the drivers
B.    Run Windows update to install drivers
C.    Copy drivers to flash drive and install
D.    Purchase the disc online and install

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
Which of the following requires a MINIMUM of four hard drives?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 5
D.    RAID 10

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/132877/RAID.html (see RAID 1+0, 0+1,10)

QUESTION 29
A coworker has reported that someone has engaged in prohibited activity. The supervisor has asked the technician to quarantine the PC until police arrive. Which of the following should the technician do? (Select TWO).

A.    Allow the user to continue working
B.    Check for viruses
C.    Re-image the hard drive
D.    Document time/date for later reference
E.    Prevent users from accessing the PC
F.    Turn off PC

Answer: DE

QUESTION 30
A customer has asked for the ability to operate dual digital monitors. Which of the following is the BEST solution for accomplishing this?

A.    Split the onboard video port.
B.    Update the video drivers to allow for multiple monitors.
C.    Add an adaptor to the onboard VGA port.
D.    Install a video card with multiple DVI ports.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Dual digital monitors can be easily setup by using a video card with multiple DVI ports.
You can set up as many monitors as the DVI ports on the video card allow you to do so.

QUESTION 31
A customer has purchased a 1TB internal hard drive. The customer would like to have it installed as a data drive in their existing system. The technician discovers there is no spare power supply connector for the new hard drive. Which of the following would enable the technician to EASILY accomplish the task? (Select TWO).

A.    Replace the existing hard drive.
B.    Replace the power supply.
C.    Remove the floppy disk.
D.    Remove the CD-ROM.
E.    Split an existing power connection.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 32
Which of the following pin pairs remain with the same wire color for either T568A or T568B?

A.    Pair 1 & 8
B.    Pair 2 & 7
C.    Pair 3 & 6
D.    Pair 4 & 5

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Which of the following would be included when documenting the MOST recent policy on corporate behavior?

A.    Page numbers
B.    Author of the document
C.    A complete table of contents
D.    Last revision dates and version numbers

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
Which of the following represents a wiring standard for connectors of twisted pair cables?

A.    Fiber
B.    T568A
C.    IEEE1394
D.    CAT5

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
Which of the following connectors would be found on a coaxial cable? (Select TWO).

A.    BNC
B.    LC
C.    IDE
D.    F
E.    ST

Answer: AD

QUESTION 36
Which of the following BIOS features should be enabled to increase security of the physical computer?

A.    Chassis Intrusion Detection
B.    Advanced Configuration and Power Interface
C.    Antivirus Software
D.    Temperature Monitoring

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
Which of the following amounts of memory BEST represents the upper limit of RAM when using a 32-bit architecture?

A.    2 GB
B.    4 GB
C.    6 GB
D.    16 GB

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://superuser.com/questions/65191/what-is-the-maximum-amount-of-ram-a-64bit-machine-can-theoretically-address

QUESTION 38
Which of the following would be an example of prohibited content?

A.    Third party proxy sites
B.    Malicious cookie
C.    Detected virus
D.    Unwanted pop-up

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
Which of the following is NOT a best practice when prohibited activity is suspected?

A.    Back up the hard drive
B.    Turn off the computer
C.    Document the incident
D.    Identify the content

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
When installing multiple SCSI drives in a system, which of the following is correct?

A.    All drives must have the same SCSI ID.
B.    Drives will be automatically assigned an ID by the controller.
C.    Drives in the same RAID array must have the same SCSI ID.
D.    Each drive must have a different SCSI ID.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.textfiles.com/computers/scsi.txt

QUESTION 41
A user, Joe, notices his laptop performance decreases while playing multimedia files. Which of the following would MOST likely increase performance?

A.    Install a high-end graphics card with onboard memory.
B.    Replace the sound card with a higher quality product.
C.    Upgrade the CPU.
D.    Increase SODIMM memory.

Answer: D

QUESTION 42
Which of the following would be the MOST important factor to consider when building a virtualization workstation?

A.    High-end graphics card with onboard memory
B.    A compact form factor
C.    Dual monitor support
D.    Maximum RAM and CPU cores

Answer: D
Explanation:
Virtualization requires a lot of memory and processing power. If you install 2 or 3 operating systems, you will be needing memory and processors to keep them running in optimal condition. Therefore, you need maximum RAM and CPU cores to make sure you have enough resources for your virtualization platform.

QUESTION 43
A technician completing a server room build out encounters a bundle of un-terminated network cables that are not labeled. Which of the following tools would be the BEST to determine which devices the cables are run to?

A.    Toner probe
B.    Multimeter
C.    Cable tester
D.    Loopback plug

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120316112333AAKnmIy

QUESTION 44
After making a long CAT5 cable, the technician fears that the cable may have been damaged during the pull, but does not have a cable tester. Which of the following would be the BEST alternative tool to determine whether there are any breaks or shorts in the cable?

A.    Multimeter
B.    Voltmeter
C.    Loopback plug
D.    Punchdown tool

Answer: A

QUESTION 45
Which of the following are standard AMD processor socket types? (Select TWO).

A.    1366
B.    1155
C.    940
D.    LGA
E.    F

Answer: CE
Explanation:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-socket-940.htm

QUESTION 46
Which of the following is the form factor of a standard VGA connector?

A.    DB-15
B.    DB-9
C.    DIN-6
D.    DB-25

Answer: A

QUESTION 47
A technician is going to install a gigabit Ethernet adapter into a laptop for a customer. Which of the following technologies is MOST likely being used in this installation?

A.    Express card 54
B.    USB 2.0
C.    PCIe
D.    Port replicator

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
A technician is installing a liquid cooling system for a high-end gaming PC. Which of the following liquids is MOST likely used for cooling?

A.    Iodine
B.    Mercury
C.    Thermal paste
D.    Oil

Answer: D

QUESTION 49
Which of the following ISP types requires an RJ-11 connection to the PC?

A.    Cellular
B.    Cable
C.    Dial-up
D.    WiMAX

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
In order to use an Intel Core 2 Duo processor, which of the following sockets MUST be on the motherboard?

A.    LGA 755
B.    LGA 1155
C.    LGA 1156
D.    LGA 1366

Answer: A

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

All the 220-901 braindumps are updated. Get a complete hold of 220-901 PDF dumps and 220-901 practice test with free VCE player through Lead2pass and boost up your skills.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back