[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass 220-901 Dumps PDF Free Download (251-275)

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Since I recently passed the the CompTIA 220-901 exam, it’s time for me to share the Lead2pass exam dumps I used when preparing for this exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 251
Which of the following would be the MOST common use for a cable with a DE-15 connector?

A.    SCSI
B.    Printer
C.    RS-232 Serial
D.    VGA Video

Answer: D

QUESTION 252
An administrator creates a server to be used for translating a device IP address into a network name. Which of the following ports MUST be enabled for this server?

A.    21
B.    53
C.    80
D.    110

Answer: B

QUESTION 253
A customer requests a technician to build a Home Server PC with a RAID array. The customer will be using a NAS as a backup system. Which of the following RAID configuration with SATA hard drives would provide the BEST performance?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 5
D.    RAID 10

Answer: A

QUESTION 254
Which of the following is another description of a default gateway?

A.    The DNS server
B.    The inverse subnet mask
C.    The route of last resort
D.    The subnet network address

Answer: C

QUESTION 255
Which of the following uses RTP or SIP for communication between devices?

A.    Bridge
B.    NAS
C.    Modem
D.    VoIP

Answer: D

QUESTION 256
The imaging process of a laser printer includes which of the following steps?

A.    Submitting
B.    Formatting
C.    Cleaning
D.    Duplexing

Answer: C

QUESTION 257
Impact printers use which of the following technology combinations for generating printed output?

A.    Pin / Ribbon
B.    Nozzle / Ink
C.    Drum / Toner
D.    Heat / Ribbon

Answer: A

QUESTION 258
When diagnosing potential RAM issues, which of the following should be checked for proper configuration?

A.    Bus speeds
B.    Fan speeds
C.    UAC configuration
D.    CMOS battery voltage

Answer: A

QUESTION 259
A technician configures a new laptop for a customer and tests it before packing it up. When the laptop arrives, it is unable to connect to any wireless networks. Which of the following should the technician instruct the customer to check FIRST?

A.    Amount of Installed RAM
B.    Updated WiFi drivers
C.    CMOS battery
D.    External toggle switch

Answer: D

QUESTION 260
Which of the following 802.11 standards has a MAXIMUM bandwidth throughput of 54Mbps and uses 5GHz frequency?

A.    A
B.    B
C.    G
D.    N

Answer: A

QUESTION 261
A user has a wireless home office and would like to add file storage and print server to the domain. The user has only enough funds to upgrade one feature on the server. Which of the following would be the MOST beneficial upgrade for this PC role?

A.    Add a second multi-core processor for faster computations
B.    Add a Gigabit Ethernet card for fast file transfers.
C.    Replace Windows XP Professional with the newer Windows 7 Home Premium
D.    Add an additional hard drive to create a RAID 0

Answer: D

QUESTION 262
A user has 350 Gigabytes worth of videos they would like to back up. At the very MINIMUM, which of the following could backup these pictures to a single medium?

A.    Zip Drive
B.    DVD Burner
C.    LTO Drive
D.    Blu-Ray Burner

Answer: C

QUESTION 263
A user has powered off their computer after a suspected attack and breach. A technician has been assigned to pick up the PC and deliver it to the corporate office. Which of the following should the technician do after receiving the PC?

A.    Record what the user experienced, the times they experienced it and the effects of the breach
B.    Image the drive and create a drive hash to prove the contents were not changed in transit
C.    Document the customer and technician’s names, what was received, and the time
D.    Remove the hard drives as they will be installed into a PC on a “Safe LAN” in the corporate office

Answer: C

QUESTION 264
A user has a PoE device that does not power on. The technician believes that the switch may not be outputting the appropriate amount of power to the device. Which of the following could be used to test this hypothesis?

A.    Multimeter
B.    Toner probe
C.    Lineman’s handset
D.    Loopback plug

Answer: A

QUESTION 265
A technician is troubleshooting an IDE hard drive that is emitting a humming sound. They suspect a faulty connector. Which of the following voltages should be supplied through the power connector to an IDE hard drive? (Select TWO).

A.    3V
B.    5V
C.    5.5V
D.    9V
E.    12V
F.    20V

Answer: BE

QUESTION 266
An internal SATA connected hard drive can share a data cable with how many other drives?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    2
D.    3

Answer: A

QUESTION 267
A company is using employees to load up skids with CRTs and need to have them removed. Which of the following concerns is MOST appropriate regarding environmental safety concerns?

A.    Proper lifting technique
B.    Disposal regulations
C.    Equipment grounding
D.    Electromagnetic interference
E.    Electrical fire safety

Answer: B

QUESTION 268
A docking station differentiates itself from other laptop peripherals in which of the following ways?

A.    It allows the connection of external hard drives.
B.    It adds additional ports and connections.
C.    It allows for an external monitor to be connected.
D.    It allows the laptop to be securely locked.

Answer: B

QUESTION 269
Which of the following printer types uses an imaging drum as part of the printing process?

A.    Thermal
B.    Inkjet
C.    Laser
D.    Impact

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.inktechnologies.com/blog/what-is-an-imaging-drum/

QUESTION 270
Which of the following is a characteristic of single-mode fiber compared to multi-mode?

A.    Multi-mode fiber is resistant to EMI while single mode is not.
B.    Single-mode fiber uses laser while multi-mode does not.
C.    Multi-mode fiber supports lower speeds than single-mode.
D.    Single-mode fiber uses light, while multi-mode can use light or RF.

Answer: B

QUESTION 271
A user would like to install an external optical drive that allows for the largest capacity burning capability with the ability to re-write discs. Which of the following technologies should the technician recommend to the customer?

A.    CD-RW
B.    JAZ
C.    DVD-RW DL
D.    BD-RE

Answer: D

QUESTION 272
After identifying illegal activity on a small business computer, a business owner asks the office secretary to log into the system to retrieve various files. Which of the following aspects of procedural forensic analysis were violated in this scenario?

A.    Data preservation
B.    Proper channel reporting
C.    Initial response identification
D.    Tracking of documentation

Answer: A

QUESTION 273
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM data transfer rate of Bluetooth v3.0?

A.    1Mbps
B.    3Mbps
C.    24Mbps
D.    54Mbps

Answer: C

QUESTION 274
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM connection distance of a Bluetooth device?

A.    10 feet (3.05 meters)
B.    30 feet (9.14 meters)
C.    100 feet (30.48 meters)
D.    300 feet (91.44 meters)

Answer: B

QUESTION 275
Which of the following frequencies does Bluetooth use?

A.    900MHz
B.    1.8GHz
C.    2.4GHz
D.    5GHz

Answer: C

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

I hope Lead2pass exam questions from the CompTIA 220-901 exam helps you pass the exam and earn your CompTIA certification! Happy Studying!

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back