[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass 220-901 Dumps PDF Free Download (201-225)

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

CompTIA 220-901 exam is very popular in CompTIA field, many CompTIA candidates choose this exam to add their credentials. There are many resource online to offering CompTIA 220-901 exam questions, through many good feedbacks, we conclude that Lead2pass can help you pass your test easily with CompTIA 220-901 exam questions. Choose Lead2pass to get your CompTIA 220-901 certification.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 201
Which of the following is an example of a Class C TCP/IP address?

A.    23.54.35.225
B.    127.0.0.0
C.    131.55.30.210
D.    197.27.37.57

Answer: D

QUESTION 202
Which of the following is an advantage of dynamic addressing?

A.    To allow hosts with different subnet masks to communicate
B.    To prevent host computers from staying at one address
C.    To allow easy addition of new hosts to the network
D.    To allow hosts to use multiple addresses at the same time

Answer: C

QUESTION 203
DNS on a client computer provides which of the following functions?

A.    Communicate with a remote server for user login validation
B.    Communicate internally with cached tables for address assignment
C.    Communicate with a remote server for address assignment
D.    Communicate with a remote server for address resolution

Answer: D

QUESTION 204
Which of the following network topologies is MOST likely to affect other devices on the network if there is a problem with one of the devices?

A.    Mesh
B.    Bus
C.    Ring
D.    Star

Answer: C

QUESTION 205
Which of the following Internet connection types would be MOST susceptible to interference from weather? (Select TWO).

A.    Dial-up
B.    Line-of-sight
C.    Satellite
D.    Cable
E.    DSL

Answer: BC

QUESTION 206
Which of the following diagnostics is performed at POST?

A.    RAM Self Check
B.    Temperature Check
C.    Hard Disk Parity Check
D.    Plug and Play Compliance Check

Answer: A

QUESTION 207
Which of the following connection types is rated at transfer speeds of 480 Mbps?

A.    USB 1.1
B.    USB 2.0
C.    1394b
D.    1394a

Answer: B

QUESTION 208
Which of the following levels of RAID is MOST likely to increase performance while NOT offering additional reliability?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 5
D.    RAID 10

Answer: A

QUESTION 209
A contractor has removed a wall jack and thrown it away. There is no longer a line number on the network cable. A technician attaches a far end connector and proceeds to several wiring closets to find the patch panel location of the cable. Which of the following tools will the technician need for this job?

A.    Toner probe
B.    Loopback plug
C.    Cable tester
D.    Multimeter

Answer: A

QUESTION 210
The company is considering adding Bluetooth printers to the environment. In Windows 7, how would a technician add a Bluetooth printer?

A.    Start >Printers and Devices >Add a Printer >Add a local printer
B.    Start >Control Panel >Device Manager > Add a Network, Wireless, or Bluetooth printer
C.    Start >Control Panel >Device Manager > Add a Bluetooth printer
D.    Start >Printers and Devices >Add a Printer >Add a Network, Wireless, or Bluetooth printer

Answer: D

QUESTION 211
Which of the following connector types does CAT5e require to connect it from a PC to a switch or router?

A.    RJ-45
B.    RJ-11
C.    BNC
D.    LC

Answer: A

QUESTION 212
During the installation of a wireless router at a small business, it is noted that some of the wireless clients support WPA2 and some of the clients support WPA. Which of the following encryptions should be set on the router?

A.    WPA
B.    WPA2
C.    WEP
D.    TKIP

Answer: A

QUESTION 213
Which of the following cable types is rated to transmit a MAXIMUM of 10 Mbps?

A.    CAT3
B.    CAT5
C.    CAT5e
D.    CAT6

Answer: A

QUESTION 214
When building a RAID 10 array, which of the following is the minimum number of drives that have to be installed?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: C

QUESTION 215
Which of the following is the correct configuration for a RAID 5 array?

A.    A two disk set with one data strip
B.    A three disk set with two data strips and a parity strip
C.    A two disk set with two data strips
D.    A four disk set with two sets of data strips

Answer: B

QUESTION 216
A user has a new laptop with a quad-core processor, and wants to increase the memory of the unit. Which of the following memory types would be the BEST choice?

A.    DIMM
B.    RIMM
C.    SIMM
D.    SODIMM

Answer: D

QUESTION 217
Which of the following is the MOST critical component related to removing heat from the CPU?

A.    Vented case
B.    Number of fans
C.    Thermal paste
D.    Liquid cooling

Answer: C

QUESTION 218
Which of the following is the form factor of a standard S-video connector?

A.    DB-15
B.    DB-25
C.    DIN-6
D.    DB-9

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.kioskea.net/contents/180-db25-connector

QUESTION 219
Which of the following network devices broadcasts all data to all users?

A.    Hub
B.    Router
C.    Switch
D.    Bridge

Answer: A

QUESTION 220
Which of the following cooling types would MOST likely be recommended for a home theater PC?

A.    Nitrogen
B.    Liquid
C.    Fan/heatsink
D.    Passive

Answer: C

QUESTION 221
Which of the following Internet connection types will offer a more consistent upload and download speed?

A.    DSL
B.    ISDN
C.    Satellite
D.    Fiber

Answer: D

QUESTION 222
Which of the following describes a function of dual data rate memory?

A.    Correcting errors in memory twice per clock signal
B.    Reading and writing twice per clock signal
C.    Refreshing the level 3 cache twice per clock signal
D.    Reading or writing twice per clock signal

Answer: D

QUESTION 223
The network printer is locking up and printing garbled text. When the user cancels the job from their local print queue, nothing happens. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    The printer needs to be power cycled to clear the job.
B.    The print server’s queue needs to be checked.
C.    The printer needs to be set to factory defaults.
D.    The user’s workstation needs to be rebooted.

Answer: B

QUESTION 224
A user reports that the workstation next to them has prohibited material on the screen. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Unplug the network
B.    Ask the user for their password
C.    Identify what files are open
D.    Power off the workstation

Answer: C

QUESTION 225
The security team has implemented new guidelines on how to handle sensitive information stored on workstations based on a past incident involving information found on donated workstations. Which of the following should be completed by technicians before donating the workstations?

A.    Install a new operating system
B.    Delete users’ data before donation
C.    Write the drive with 1’s and 0’s three times
D.    Delete all partitions of the hard drive

Answer: C

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

CompTIA 220-901 exam questions are available in PDF and VCE format. This makes it very convenient for you to follow the course and study the exam whenever and wherever you want. The CompTIA 220-901 exam questions follow the exact paper pattern and question type of the actual 220-901 certification exam, it lets you recreate the exact exam scenario, so you are armed with the correct information for the 220-901 certification exam.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back