[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass 220-901 Dumps PDF Free Download (126-150)

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Although the Cisco 220-901 dumps are very popular, Lead2pass offers a wide range of Cisco 220-901 exam dumps and will continue to release new study guide to meet the rapidly increasing demand of the IT industry.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 126
Which of the following helps law enforcement show accountability for evidence as it was gathered?

A.    Drive hashing
B.    Chain of custody
C.    Drive image creation
D.    Court subpoena

Answer: B

QUESTION 127
A SOHO environment utilizes network hardware address filtering to minimize unauthorized use of its network infrastructure. A technician has been asked to install a shared network printer in the environment. Which of the following MUST the technician know in order to add the printer to the environment?

A.    IP address of the printer
B.    MAC address of the printer
C.    Subnet mask of the network
D.    Firmware version of the printer

Answer: B

QUESTION 128
A technician has been asked to install a printer on a Windows XP machine. Through which of the following Control Panel utilities will the technician install the printer?

A.    Printers and Devices
B.    Devices and Printers
C.    Printers and Faxes
D.    Devices

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/In_Windows_XP_how_do_you_open_the_Printers_and_Faxes_window

QUESTION 129
A technician has been asked to install a printer on a Windows 7 machine. Through which of the
following Control Panel utilities will the technician install the printer?

A.    Printers and Devices
B.    Printers
C.    Devices and Printers
D.    Printers and Faxes

Answer: C

QUESTION 130
A technician has been asked to share a laser printer amongst the users in an HR workgroup. The printer will need to be accessed from distances up to 200 feet through no more than one to two, hollow, dry board walls. Which of the following methods should be used?

A.    802.11x
B.    PAN
C.    USB
D.    Infrared (IR)

Answer: A

QUESTION 131
A technician has been asked to identify the unknown network addresses from a series of printers attached to the network via external hardware printer servers. Which of the following will provide the technician with the necessary information?

A.    Performing a device self test print page from each printer
B.    Performing a device print page from each print server
C.    Performing a device factory reset on each print server
D.    Performing a PING of each device address without the FQDN

Answer: B

QUESTION 132
RAID 5 requires a minimum of how many hard drives?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: C

QUESTION 133
When installing a floppy drive data cable, it is important for a technician to ensure which of the following? (Select TWO).

A.    Availability of compatible power connectors
B.    Adequate hard drive capacity
C.    Correct CPU clock speeds
D.    Correct Master/Slave jumper settings
E.    Proper orientation of the data cable

Answer: AE

QUESTION 134
A laser multi-function device in an office is able to scan documents, but users are reporting that when they try to make copies they receive an error. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should a technician try FIRST?

A.    Apply a new preventative maintenance kit.
B.    Ensure the MFD is connected and on the network.
C.    Replace all empty ink cartridges in the MFD.
D.    Check the toner level to see if it is low.

Answer: D

QUESTION 135
When installing a laptop at a desk that will be using stationary dual monitors, which of the following ports should be used? (Select TWO).

A.    VGA
B.    IEEE 1394
C.    PCIe
D.    PCMCIA
E.    ExpressPort
F.    HDMI

Answer: AF

QUESTION 136
Which of the following is the maximum throughput of a USB 3.0 connection?

A.    800 Mbps
B.    3 Gbps
C.    4.8 Gbps
D.    10 Gbps

Answer: C

QUESTION 137
Which of the following types of connectors can use a maximum of 8 strands of wires?

A.    RJ-11
B.    RS-232
C.    RJ-45
D.    BNC

Answer: C

QUESTION 138
A system board has six slots for memory chips, aligned in two banks. Which of the following is the optimal memory configuration this board supports?

A.    Multi Mode
B.    Dual Channel
C.    Triple Channel
D.    Single Channel

Answer: C

QUESTION 139
A technician is trying to install a full-size PCI card into a slim line desktop PC. Which of the following would MOST likely be required to facilitate installation?

A.    RAID card
B.    CNR card
C.    Riser card
D.    MCA card

Answer: C

QUESTION 140
Which of the following network cable types has the longest range?

A.    CAT5e
B.    Single-mode fiber
C.    Multi-mode fiber
D.    CAT6

Answer: B

QUESTION 141
A technician is asked to repair a broken Ethernet jack in a conference room. Which of the following tools would the technician use when repairing the wall jack?

A.    Crimper
B.    Toner probe
C.    Punchdown tool
D.    Multimeter

Answer: C

QUESTION 142
A user with a USB printer would like to print from more than one computer. Which of the following features should be used?

A.    File and printer sharing
B.    Internet connection sharing
C.    Enable printer duplexing
D.    USB hub

Answer: A

QUESTION 143
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of 10Mb audio files that a user can store on a CD- RW?

A.    50
B.    70
C.    100
D.    120

Answer: B

QUESTION 144
Which of the following connectors provides the capability to pass both analog and digital signals?

A.    VGA
B.    BNC
C.    DVI-I
D.    USB 3.0

Answer: C

QUESTION 145
A service call was opened for a thermal printer that has poor print quality. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Replace the print head with OEM replacement.
B.    Use a cotton swab and alcohol to clean the print head.
C.    Use the printer manufacturer’s cleaning kit to clean the print head.
D.    Use an industry approved cleaning kit to clean the print rollers.
E.    Use the printer manufacturer’s cleaning kit to clean the print rollers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 146
A technician needs to attach a network cable to a wall jack in the conference room. After running the cable through the conduit to the conference room, which of the following tools would BEST be used to connect the cable to the wall jack?

A.    Punchdown
B.    Loopback plug
C.    Multimeter
D.    Crimper

Answer: A

QUESTION 147
Which of the following devices uses MAC tables to allow multiple computers to access a single network connection?

A.    Hub
B.    Firewall
C.    VoIP
D.    Switch

Answer: D

QUESTION 148
Which of the following laser printer components will flip the paper to allow for printing on both sides?

A.    Paper registration assembly
B.    Paper pickup assembly
C.    Duplex assembly
D.    Image transfer belt

Answer: C

QUESTION 149
A printer technician is sent to work on a fuser in a laser printer that is not adhering toner properly to the paper. While onsite Joe, an end user, reports that he has been having frequent paper jams as well. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action to repair the printer?

A.    Install a manufacturer recommended maintenance kit
B.    Install the fuser, replace the toner cartridge, and replace the pickup and separation rollers
C.    Install the fuser and also replace the high voltage power supply
D.    Install the fuser as the paper jams were probably also caused by the defective fuser

Answer: A

QUESTION 150
Which of the following is used to provide secure file storage to network users only?

A.    NAS
B.    IMAP
C.    SAN
D.    SSH

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/definition/network-attached-storage

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Lead2pass offers the latest Cisco 220-901 dumps and a good range of Cisco Certification 220-901 answers. Most of our Cisco 220-901 exam dumps are exclusively prepared by the best brains and highly skilled professionals from the IT domain to ensure 100% pass in your Cisco 220-901 Exam.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back