[Lead2pass New] Exam 70-765 PDF Free Instant Download From Lead2pass (46-60)

2017 October Microsoft Official New Released 70-765 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass has updated the latest version of Microsoft 70-765 exam, which is a hot exam of Microsoft certification. It is Lead2pass Microsoft 70-765 exam dumps that give you confidence to pass this certification exam in first attempt and with maximized score.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/70-765.html

QUESTION 46
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
Users report that an application that accesses the database displays an error, but the error does not provide meaningful information.
No entries are found in the SQL Server log or Windows event logs related to the error.
You need to identify the root cause of the issue by retrieving the error message.
What should you do?

A.    Create an Extended Events session by using the sqlserver.error_reported event.
B.    Create a SQL Profiler session to capture all ErrorLog and EventLog events.
C.    Flag all stored procedures for recompilation by using sp_recompile.
D.    Execute sp_who.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Event sqlserver.error_reported: This event gets fired every time that an error happens in the server.
https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/extended_events/2010/04/14/introduction-to-extended- events/

QUESTION 47
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server.
One of the databases on the server supports a highly active OLTP application.
Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data into the application.
You need to identify which queries are taking longer than 1 second to run over an extended period of time.
What should you do?

A.    use SQL Profiler to trace all queries that are processing on the server.
Filter queries that have a Duration value of more than 1,000.
B.    Use sp_configure to set a value for blocked process threshold.
Create an extended event session.
C.    Use the Job Activity monitor to review all processes that are actively running.
Review the Job History to find out the duration of each step.
D.    Run the sp_who command from a query window.
E.    Run the DBCC TRACEON 1222 command from a query window and review the SQL Server event log.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Incorrect Answers:
E: DBCC TRACEON 1222 is used to detect deadlocks, not to detect long running queries.
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2130/finding-sql-server-deadlocks-using-trace-flag-1222/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188396.aspx

QUESTION 48
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to ensure that the size of the transaction log file does not exceed 2 GB.
What should you do?

A.    Execute sp_configure ‘max log size’, 2G.
B.    use the ALTER DATABASE…SET LOGFILE command along with the maxsize parameter.
C.    In SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the instance and select Database Settings. Set the maximum size of the file for the transaction log.
D.    In SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the database, select Properties, and then click Files.
Open the Transaction log Autogrowth window and set the maximum size of the file.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can use the ALTER DATABASE (Transact-SQL) statement to manage the growth of a transaction log file
To control the maximum the size of a log file in KB, MB, GB, and TB units or to set growth to UNLIMITED, use the MAXSIZE option.
However, there is no SET LOGFILE subcommand.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms365418(v=sql.110).aspx#ControlGrowth

QUESTION 49
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server.
The MSSQLSERVER service uses a domain account named CONTOSO\SQLService.
You plan to configure Instant File Initialization.
You need to ensure that Data File Autogrow operations use Instant File Initialization.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A.    Restart the SQL Server Agent Service.
B.    Disable snapshot isolation.
C.    Restart the SQL Server Service.
D.    Add the CONTOSO\SQLService account to the Perform Volume Maintenance Tasks local security policy.
E.    Add the CONTOSO\SQLService account to the Server Operators fixed server role.
F.    Enable snapshot isolation.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
How To Enable Instant File Initialization
1. Open Local Security Policy and go to Local Policies –> User Rights Assignment.
2. Double click Perform Volume Maintenance Tasks and add your SQL Server database engine service account.
3. Restart the SQL Server service using SQL Server Configuration Manager and this setting should now be enabled.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175935.aspx

QUESTION 50
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node A and Node B.
A single instance of SQL Server is installed on the cluster.
An additional node named Node C has been added to the existing cluster.
You need to ensure that the SQL Server instance can use all nodes of the cluster.
What should you do?

A.    Run the New SQL Server stand-alone installation Wizard on Node C.
B.    Run the Add Node to SQL Server Failover Cluster Wizard on Node C.
C.    Use Node B to install SQL Server on Node C.
D.    Use Node A to install SQL Server on Node C.

Answer: B
Explanation:
To add a node to an existing SQL Server failover cluster, you must run SQL Server Setup on the node that is to be added to the SQL Server failover cluster instance.
Do not run Setup on the active node.
The Installation Wizard will launch the SQL Server Installation Center. To add a node to an existing failover cluster instance, click Installation in the left-hand pane.
Then, select Add node to a SQL Server failover cluster.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191545.aspx

QUESTION 51
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
The database contains a Product table created by using the following definition:

 

You need to ensure that the minimum amount of disk space is used to store the data in the Product table.
What should you do?

A.    Convert all indexes to Column Store indexes.
B.    Implement Unicode Compression.
C.    Implement row-level compression.
D.    Implement page-level compression.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Incorrect Answers:
A: Only a single index is used.
B: Unicode compression supports the fixed-length nchar(n) and nvarchar(n) data types.
C: Row-level compression does not affect VARCHAR och CHAR columns.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/data-compression/data-compression
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/data-compression/page-compression-implementation
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/data-compression/row-compression-implementation

QUESTION 52
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
After a routine shutdown, the drive that contains tempdb fails.
You need to be able to start the SQL Server.
What should you do?

A.    Modify tempdb location in startup parameters.
B.    Start SQL Server in minimal configuration mode.
C.    Start SQL Server in single-user mode.
D.    Configure SQL Server to bypass Windows application logging.

Answer: B
Explanation:
If you have configuration problems that prevent the server from starting, you can start an instance of Microsoft SQL Server by using the minimal configuration startup option.
When you start an instance of SQL Server in minimal configuration mode, note the following:
Only a single user can connect, and the CHECKPOINT process is not executed.
Remote access and read-ahead are disabled.
Startup stored procedures do not run.
tempdb is configured at the smallest possible size.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/configure-windows/start-sql-server- with-minimal-configuration

QUESTION 53
You administer a single server that contains a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 default instance.
You plan to install a new application that requires the deployment of a database on the server. The application login requires sysadmin permissions.
You need to ensure that the application login is unable to access other production databases.
What should you do?

A.    Use the SQL Server default instance and configure an affinity mask.
B.    Install a new named SQL Server instance on the server.
C.    Use the SQL Server default instance and enable Contained Databases.
D.    Install a new default SQL Server instance on the server.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/sql-server/install/work-with-multiple-versions-and-instances-of-sql-server

QUESTION 54
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition server that uses 64 cores.
You discover performance issues when large amounts of data are written to tables under heavy system load.
You need to limit the number of cores that handle I/O.
What should you configure?

A.    Processor affinity
B.    Lightweight pooling
C.    Max worker threads
D.    I/O affinity

Answer: D
Explanation:
The affinity Input-Output (I/O) mask Server Configuration Option.
To carry out multitasking, Microsoft Windows 2000 and Windows Server 2003 sometimes move process threads among different processors. Although efficient from an operating system point of view, this activity can reduce Microsoft SQL Server performance under heavy system loads, as each processor cache is repeatedly reloaded with data. Assigning processors to specific threads can improve performance under these conditions by eliminating processor reloads; such an association between a thread and a processor is called processor affinity.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189629.aspx

QUESTION 55
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN).
The financial database has the following characteristics:

– A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D).
– A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E).
– Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space.
– Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space.

The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day.
The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database.
These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time.
A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours.
You need to ensure that your backup will continue if any invalid checksum is encountered.
Which backup option should you use?

A.    STANDBY
B.    Differential
C.    FULL
D.    CHECKSUM
E.    BULK_LOGGED
F.    CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR
G.    SIMPLE
H.    DBO_ONLY
I.    COPY_ONLY
J.    SKIP
K.    RESTART
L.    Transaction log
M.    NO_CHECKSUM
N.    NORECOVERY

Answer: F
Explanation:
The CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR option, of the Transact-SQL BACKUP command, instructs BACKUP to continue despite encountering errors such as invalid checksums or torn pages.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/backup-transact-sql

QUESTION 56
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN).
The financial database has the following characteristics:

– A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D).
– A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E).
– Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space.
– Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space.

The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day.
The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database.
These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time.
A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours.
On Wednesday at 10:00 hours, the development team requests you to refresh the database on a development server by using the most recent version.
You need to perform a full database backup that will be restored on the development server.
Which backup option should you use?

A.    NORECOVERY
B.    FULL
C.    NO_CHECKSUM
D.    CHECKSUM
E.    Differential
F.    BULK_LOGGED
G.    STANDBY
H.    RESTART
I.    SKIP
J.    Transaction log
K.    DBO ONLY
L.    COPY_ONLY
M.    SIMPLE
N.    CONTINUE AFTER ERROR

Answer: L
Explanation:
COPY_ONLY specifies that the backup is a copy-only backup, which does not affect the normal sequence of backups. A copy-only backup is created independently of your regularly scheduled, conventional backups. A copy-only backup does not affect your overall backup and restore procedures for the database.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/backup-transact-sql

QUESTION 57
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN).
The financial database has the following characteristics:

– A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D).
– A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E).
– Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space.
– Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space.

The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day.
The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database.
These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time.
A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours.
You need to ensure that the minimum amount of data is lost.
Which recovery model should the database use?

A.    NORECOVERY
B.    FULL
C.    NO_CHECKSUM
D.    CHECKSUM
E.    Differential
F.    BULK_LOGGED
G.    STANDBY
H.    RESTART
I.    SKIP
J.    Transaction log
K.    DBO ONLY
L.    COPY_ONLY
M.    SIMPLE
N.    CONTINUE AFTER ERROR

Answer: B
Explanation:
The full recovery model requires log backups. No work is lost due to a lost or damaged data file. Can recover to a specific point in time, assuming that your backups are complete up to that point in time.
Incorrect Answers:
F: The bulk logged recovery model can recover to the end of any backup. Point-in-time recovery is not supported.
M: The simple recovery model can recover only to the end of a backup.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/backup-restore/recovery-models- sql-server

QUESTION 58
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN).
The financial database has the following characteristics:

– A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D).
– A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E).
– Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space.
– Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space.

The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day.
The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database.
These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time.
A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours.
You need to ensure that the backup size is as small as possible.
Which backup should you perform every two hours?

A.    NORECOVERY
B.    FULL
C.    NO_CHECKSUM
D.    CHECKSUM
E.    Differential
F.    BULK_LOGGED
G.    STANDBY
H.    RESTART
I.    SKIP
J.    Transaction log
K.    DBO ONLY
L.    COPY_ONLY
M.    SIMPLE
N.    CONTINUE AFTER ERROR

Answer: J
Explanation:
Minimally, you must have created at least one full backup before you can create any log backups. After that, the transaction log can be backed up at any time unless the log is already being backed up.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/backup-restore/transaction-log- backups-sql-server

QUESTION 59
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance named SQL2012 that hosts an OLTP database of 1 terabyte in size.
The database is modified by users only from Monday through Friday from 09:00 hours to 17:00 hours.
Users modify more than 30 percent of the data in the database during the week.
Backups are performed as shown in the following schedule:

 

The Finance department plans to execute a batch process every Saturday at 09:00 hours.
This batch process will take a maximum of 8 hours to complete.
The batch process will update three tables that are 10 GB in size.
The batch process will update these tables multiple times.
When the batch process completes, the Finance department runs a report to find out whether the batch process has completed correctly.
You need to ensure that if the Finance department disapproves the batch process, the batch operation can be rolled back in the minimum amount of time.
What should you do on Saturday?

A.    Perform a differential backup at 08:59 hours.
B.    Record the LSN of the transaction log at 08:59 hours.
Perform a transaction log backup at 17:01 hours.
C.    Create a database snapshot at 08:59 hours.
D.    Record the LSN of the transaction log at 08:59 hours.
Perform a transaction log backup at 08:59 hours.
E.    Create a marked transaction in the transaction log at 08:59 hours.
Perform a transaction log backup at 17:01 hours.
F.    Create a marked transaction in the transaction log at 08:59 hours.
Perform a transaction log backup at 08:59 hours.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/databases/database-snapshots-sql-server

QUESTION 60
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
The instance contains a database that supports a retail sales application.
The application generates hundreds of transactions per second and is online 24 hours per day and 7 days per week.
You plan to define a backup strategy for the database.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
No more than 5 minutes worth of transactions are lost. Data can be recovered by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A.    Configure the database to use the SIMPLE recovery model.
B.    Create a DIFFERENTIAL database backup every 4 hours.
C.    Create a LOG backup every 5 minutes.
D.    Configure the database to use the FULL recovery model.
E.    Create a FULL database backup every 24 hours.
F.    Create a DIFFERENTIAL database backup every 24 hours.

Answer: BCDE
Explanation:
The full recovery model uses log backups to prevent data loss in the broadest range of failure scenarios, and backing and restoring the transaction log (log backups) is required. The advantage of using log backups is that they let you restore a database to any point of time that is contained within a log backup (point-in-time recovery). You can use a series of log backups to roll a database forward to any point in time that is contained in one of the log backups. Be aware that to minimize your restore time, you can supplement each full backup with a series of differential backups of the same data.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190217(v=sql.105).aspx

Lead2pass offers you all the 70-765 exam questions which are the same as your real test with 100% correct and coverage rate. We provide the latest full version of 70-765 PDF and VCE dumps to ensure your 70-765 exam 100% pass.

More Microsoft 70-765 new questions (with images) on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDejczeWp0aURaSnM

2017 Microsoft 70-765 exam dumps (All 115 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/70-765.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back