[Lead2pass New] 2017 Updated Lead2pass Cisco 200-355 Exam Questions (301-320)

2017 October Cisco Official New Released 200-355 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

I’m currently studying for Cisco exam 200-355. I do enjoy studying for exams. It’s hard, but it’s an excellent forcing function. I learn bits and pieces here and there now and then about this and that, but when I have an exam schedule for a set date, I have to study! And not only do I put in more hours, but I follow a more systematic approach. In this article, I’m going to share Lead2pass braindumps in case you too are studying and this method works for you.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/200-355.html

QUESTION 301
An engineer is using WCS’ client troubleshooting tool to investigate issues with a client device. What is the longest log capture they will be able to take?

A.    2 minutes
B.    5 minutes
C.    10 minutes
D.    30 minutes

Answer: C

QUESTION 302
A network engineer is upgrading the WLC image through the GUI for maintenance. What three transfer methods are available? (Choose three.)

A.    FTP
B.    SNMP
C.    TFTP
D.    SFTP
E.    HTTP
F.    SMB
G.    HTTPS
H.    SCP

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 303
On the Cisco Wireless LAN Controller GUI, what sub-menu option under the Command menu will transfer code and configuration files to the controller?

A.    Download File
B.    Upload File
C.    Download Configuration
D.    Upload Configuration

Answer: A

QUESTION 304
What two access methods are enabled by default on a Cisco WLC? (Choose two.)

A.    HTTP
B.    HTTPS
C.    Telnet
D.    SSH
E.    VPN
F.    SFTP

Answer: BD

QUESTION 305
Refer to the exhibit. Which antenna would produce the given radiation pattern?

 

A.    patch
B.    Yagi
C.    parabolic dish
D.    dipole
E.    omni-directional

Answer: A

QUESTION 306
An engineer has been asked to disable all OFDM rates in the wireless environment.
What three rates should be disabled to fulfill this requirement? (Choose three.)

A.    2
B.    5.5
C.    6
D.    9
E.    11
F.    12
G.    18

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 307
A customer wants to deploy Cisco Cloud Wireless architecture with 802.11ac capabilities.
Which access points would meet the customers’ requirements? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco 3700 Access Points
B.    Cisco MR34 Access Points
C.    Cisco MR18 Access Points
D.    Cisco 3600 Access Points
E.    Cisco MR72 Access Points
F.    Cisco 1570 Access Points
G.    Cisco MR26 Access Points

Answer: BE

QUESTION 308
A customer is deploying the Cisco 5508 Wireless Controller in a unified wireless solution. Which command must be configured on the neighboring switch port if the management interface on the WLC is configured to send untagged traffic to ensure that management traffic utilizes VLAN 10?

A.    switchport trunk native vlan 10
B.    spanning-tree portfast
C.    switchport trunk allowed vlan 10
D.    channel-group 10

Answer: A

QUESTION 309
Refer to the exhibit. A customer has enabled the primary DNS server to return the correct controller IP address in response to a CISCO-CAPWAP-CONTROLLER.localdomain request coming from new access points associating to the wireless network. The access points seem to still be receiving the wrong IP address and cannot associate to the primary controller.
Why are the access points receiving the wrong IP information?

 

A.    The DHCP option 43 has an incorrect controller IP address configured.
B.    The DNS server must be configured to respond to CISCO-LWAPP-CONTROLLER.localdomain request.
C.    The controller and wireless action point need to be Layer 2 adjacent.
D.    The controller must be configured for DHCP option 15 request.

Answer: A

QUESTION 310
Which method of encryption does the 802.11i standard use?

A.    AES/CCMP
B.    AES/ECB
C.    AES/OCB
D.    TKIP
E.    both AES/ECB and AES/CCMP

Answer: A
Explanation:
Counter Mode Cipher Block Chaining Message Authentication Code Protocol, Counter Mode CBC-MAC Protocol or simply CCMP (CCM mode Protocol) is an encryption protocol designed for Wireless LAN products that implement the standards of the IEEE 802.11i amendment to the original IEEE 802.11 standard. CCMP is an enhanced data cryptographic encapsulation mechanism designed for data confidentiality and based upon the Counter Mode with CBC-MAC (CCM) of the AES standard. It was created to address the vulnerabilities presented by WEP, a dated, insecure protocol.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CCMP

QUESTION 311
Which type of authentication is used initially by a controller-based AP so that a guest client can get an IP address?

A.    802.1x
B.    EAP
C.    LEAP
D.    open authentication
E.    TLS
F.    SSL

Answer: D
Explanation:
Open authentication allows any device to authenticate and then attempt to communicate with the access point. Using open authentication, any wireless device can authenticate with the access point, but the device can communicate only if its Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) keys match the access point’s WEP keys. Devices that are not using WEP do not attempt to authenticate with an access point that is using WEP. Open authentication does not rely on a RADIUS server on your network.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/access/wireless/software/guide/SecurityAuthenticationTypes.html#wp1035025

QUESTION 312
What is the maximum number of lightweight APs that can be supported from a single Cisco WCS Navigator management console with Cisco WCS and Cisco WLC running version 7.0 code?

A.    10,000
B.    20,000
C.    25,000
D.    30,000
E.    60,000

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Cisco WCS Navigator supports partitioning of the unified wireless network at the management level. It supports up to 20 Cisco WCS management platforms with manageability of up to 30,000 Cisco Aironet lightweight access points from a single management console. It runs on a server platform with an embedded database.

QUESTION 313
Which two tasks does RRM routinely perform? (Choose two.)

A.    antenna selection
B.    AP address assignment
C.    channel assignment
D.    encryption method assignment
E.    transmit power control

Answer: CE

QUESTION 314
Refer to the exhibit. Which two options does this icon represent about the status of the respective AP on a Cisco WCS version 7.0 map? (Choose two.)
 
A.    The 802.11a/n radio is administratively disabled.
B.    The 802.11a/n radio has a minor fault.
C.    The 802.11a/n radio has a major fault.
D.    The 802.11b/g/n radio is administratively disabled.
E.    The 802.11b/g/n radio has a minor fault.
F.    The 802.11b/g/n radio has a major fault.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/wcs/7.0MR1/configuration/guide/maps.html
The icon with the top half yellow indicates that the optional 802.11a Cisco Radio (top) has a minor fault.
The bottom half of the circle represents the state of the 802.11b/g Cisco Radio.
The icon with a red “x” on the half shows that the indicated Cisco Radio has been administratively disabled. The rest of the color coding is as described above.

QUESTION 315
In general, what is the difference in transmit power between an AP operating at Tx Power Level 1 and the same AP operating at Tx Power Level 3?

A.    2 dB
B.    3 dB
C.    6 dB
D.    11 dB
E.    17 dB

Answer: C

QUESTION 316
Which two statements are true about WiMAX technology? (Choose two.)

A.    WiMAX is defined by 802.11i.
B.    Typically, fixed WiMAX networks have a higher gain direction antenna installed near the client.
C.    WiMAX is capable of working as a long-range system over several miles.
D.    WiMAX works only for licensed frequencies.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 317
Refer to the exhibit. Which menu gives you access to manage background tasks in Cisco WCS?

 

A.    None, because the General tab provides access to the management of background tasks
B.    Monitor
C.    Configure
D.    Services
E.    Administration
F.    Tools

Answer: E
Explanation:
The Administration menu enables you to schedule tasks like making a backup, checking a device status, auditing your network, synchronizing the MSE, and so on. It also contains Logging to enable various logging modules and specify restart requirements. For user administration such as changing passwords, establishing groups, setting application security settings, and so on, choose AAA. From the Administration Menu, you can also access the licensing information, set user preferences, and establish high availability (a secondary backup device running WCS).
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/wcs/7-0/configuration/guide/WCS70cg/7_0wst.html#wp1060607

QUESTION 318
What is the difference between the IEEE, the WiFi Alliance, and the FCC, ETSI, and TELEC?

A.    The IEEE and FCC are responsible for the standards that apply to wireless networks. The WiFi
Alliance, ETSI, and TELEC are the governmental agencies that regulate compliance with local
standards.
B.    The IEEE is responsible for Layer 1 and Layer 2 protocols. The WiFi Alliance is responsible for
interoperability testing. The FCC, ETSI, and TELEC are responsible for radio frequency and
transmission power-level regulations and standards in the U.S., Europe, and Japan.
C.    The IEEE is responsible for Layer 1 and Layer 2 protocols. The FCC, ETSI, and TELEC are
responsible for interoperability testing and compliance. The WiFi Alliance is responsible for radio
frequency and transmission power-level regulations and standards on a global basis.
D.    The IEEE and FCC are responsible for the Layer 3 protocol support and frequency and power- level
regulations in the United States. ETSI and TELEC are responsible for frequency and power- level
regulations in Europe and Japan. The WiFi Alliance is responsible to interoperability testing.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The FCC is the local regulatory authority responsible for frequency regulation in the United States. ETSI is a European standards organization responsible for producing standards for information and communications technologies. The Wi-Fi Alliance is an interoperability testing organization. The IEEE creates standards, and WPA is a pre-802.11 certification by the Wi-Fi Alliance.

QUESTION 319
You are testing a new autonomous Cisco Aironet 1260 AP that has booted for the first time on the existing corporate network, which includes voice, data, and location services.
How do you reach the GUI of the AP?

A.    HTTP to 10.0.0.1.
B.    HTTP to 192.168.1.1.
C.    HTTP to the DHCP address.
D.    HTTPS to 10.0.0.1.
E.    HTTPS to the 192.168.1.1.
F.    HTTPS to the DHCP address.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Make sure DHCP is enabled on the network or DNS resolution is available. The access point must receive its IP address through DHCP or DNS resolution, and the GUI can be accessed by using HTTP to this address.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/access_point/1260/quick/guide/ap1260getstart.html

QUESTION 320
A WLAN deployment uses a combination of Cisco Aironet 1260 APs and multiple Cisco 5500 Wireless LAN Controllers to provide wireless LAN access to end-users. The network administrator has decided to use DHCP Option 43 to enable the APs to discover the wireless LAN controllers.
When configuring the DHCP scope, which format should be used for the Cisco WLC addresses?

A.    a comma-separated ASCII string of Cisco WLC AP-manager addresses
B.    a comma-separated ASCII string of Cisco WLC management addresses
C.    a comma-separated ASCII string of Cisco WLC virtual IP addresses
D.    a hexadecimal string of Cisco WLC AP-manager addresses
E.    a hexadecimal string of Cisco WLC management addresses
F.    a hexadecimal string of Cisco WLC virtual IP addresses

Answer: E
Explanation:
Complete these steps in order to configure DHCP Option 43, in the embedded Cisco IOS DHCP server, for all Cisco Aironet APs that run Cisco IOS. This includes all APs except for the VxWorks 1000 Series (see the next section) and the 600 Series OEAP which does not use Option 43.
ip dhcp pool <pool name>
network <ip network> <netmask>
default-router <default-router IP address>
dns-server <dns server IP address>
option 43 hex <hexadecimal string>
The hexadecimal string in step 3 is assembled as a sequence of the TLV values for the Option 43 suboption: Type + Length + Value. Type is always the suboption code 0xf1. Length is the number of controller management IP addresses times 4 in hex. Value is the IP address of the controller listed sequentially in hex.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/wireless-mobility/wireless-lan-wlan/97066-dhcp-option-43-00.html

If you want to prepare for 200-355 exam in shortest time, with minimum effort but for most effective result, you can use Lead2pass 200-355 dump which simulates the actual testing environment and allows you to focus on various sections of 200-355 exam. Best of luck!

200-355 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDd3NzLWRUUTRLME0

2017 Cisco 200-355 exam dumps (All 500 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/200-355.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back