[Full Version] Try Lead2pass Latest CompTIA N10-006 Dumps To Pass The Exam Successfully (1439-1454)

2017 February CompTIA Official New Released N10-006 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass has updated the latest version of CompTIA N10-006 exam, which is a hot exam of CompTIA certification. It is Lead2pass CompTIA N10-006 exam dumps that give you confidence to pass this certification exam in first attempt and with maximized score.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 1439
A network technician has been tasked with connecting three 802.11a clients to an 802.11g access point that is configured for WEP and is within a (9m) line of sight from the client.
The clients are unable to associate with the access point.
Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this issue?

A.    Interference
B.    Wrong frequency
C.    Signal loss
D.    Wrong Encryption

Answer: B
Explanation:
802.11a operates in the 5GHz band while 802.11g operates in the 2.4GHz band.

QUESTION 1440
A web-based application is responding very slowly. The network administrator is looking at the following information from the transparent web proxy, which is configured in virtual-wire mode and is in the between the company’s network and the Internet.
 
Given the above information, which of the following is the layer of the OSI model at which the issue is occurring and the MOST likely reason it is occurring? (Select two.)

A.    Layer 1
B.    Layer 4
C.    Layer 3
D.    Layer 7
E.    The application crashed
F.    NO IP addresses on interfaces
G.    Excessive TCP resets
H.    Bad cable

Answer: CH
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/internetworking/troubleshooting/guide/tr1907.html
https://blog.ruxit.com/detecting-network-errors-impact-on-services/

QUESTION 1441
Which of the following is used to proxy client requests for IP configurations across different network segments?

A.    DHCP relay
B.    SOCKS
C.    Teredo tunneling
D.    Reverse proxy

Answer: A

QUESTION 1442
Which of the following is the BEST way to prevent various types of security threats throughout the network on a routine basis?

A.    Disaster recovery planning
B.    User training and awareness
C.    Penetration testing
D.    Business continuity training

Answer: B

QUESTION 1443
A network administrator is assigned an approved change request with a change window of 120 minutes. After 90 minutes, the change is stuck on step five of a five-step change.
The network manager decides to initiate a rollback.
Which of the following describes what the network administrator will do NEXT?

A.    Return the system to step four since this was the last working step.
B.    Request additional time since the change is near completion.
C.    Leave the change as is and inform users of a workaround.
D.    Return the system back to the original state before the change.

Answer: D

QUESTION 1444
A network administrator was told by the Chef Information Officer (CIO) to set up a new office with a network that has redundancy.
Which of the following topologies would the network administrator need to administer?

A.    Hybrid
B.    Bus
C.    Mesh
D.    Partial mesh
E.    Star

Answer: C

QUESTION 1445
An engineer is reviewing network logs on a management switch and discovers that, compared to previous reports, a large amount of traffic is coming from a particular node. Upon further investigation, the engineer determines traffic coming from the port in question is using points that indicate NAT is occurring somewhere downstream from that point. After conferring with another network manager, the team determines a user has added an unauthorized SOHO WLAN router to the network. Among the vulnerabilities that could result from such an action is the possibility of the user inadvertently connecting the LAN interface of the SOHO router into the LAN port coming from the corporate network.
This configuration would MOST likely result in which of the following scenarios?

A.    Excessive interface on the corporate LAN port
B.    DHCP scope exhaustion
C.    Evil twin stacks
D.    Competing DHCP servers on a single LAN

Answer: C

QUESTION 1446
An organization wants to improve its ability to detect infiltration of servers in a DMZ, IPS/IDS solutions are currently located on the edge between DMZ and Untrust, and DMZ and Trust. Which of the following can increase visibility inside the DMZ?

A.    Layer 7 firewall
B.    Honeypot
C.    NAC server
D.    Host-based firewalls in the DMZ

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DMZ_(computing)

QUESTION 1447
A technician receives a report that a user’s workstation is experiencing no network connectivity. The technician investigates and notices the patch cable running from the back of the user’s VoIP phone is routed directly under the rolling chair and has been smashes flat over time.
Which of the following is the most likely cause of this issue?

A.    Cross-talk
B.    Electromagnetic interference
C.    Excessive collisions
D.    Split pairs

Answer: C

QUESTION 1448
Which of the following tools would a network technician use to troubleshoot a span of single-mode fiber cable?

A.    Punchdown tool
B.    Spectrum analyzer
C.    Ethernet tester
D.    OTDR

Answer: B

QUESTION 1449
A network technician has received reports of an Internet-based application that has stopped functioning. Employees reported that after updating the Internet browsers, the application began to fail. Many users rolled back the update, but this did not correct problem.
Which of the following should the company do to reduce this type of action from affecting the network?

A.    Implement a disaster recovery plan with a hot site to allow users to continue working.
B.    Segment the network and create a test lab for all updates before deployment.
C.    Verify the update hashes match those on the vendor’s website.
D.    Coordinate the Internet Server update to coincide with the users’ updates.

Answer: B

QUESTION 1450
A project lead is reviewing the statement of work for an upcoming project that is focused on identifying potential weaknesses in the organization’s internal and external network infrastructure. As part of the project, a team of external contractors will attempt to employ various attacks against the organization. The statement of work specifically addresses the utilization of an automated tool to probe network resources in an attempt to develop logical diagrams indication weaknesses in the infrastructure.
The scope of activity as described in the statement of work is an example of:

A.    session hijacking
B.    vulnerability scanning
C.    social engineering
D.    penetration testing
E.    friendly DoS

Answer: D

QUESTION 1451
A network technician is selection the best way to protect a branch office from as many different threat from the Internet as possible using a single device.
Which of the following actions would meet the objective?

A.    Configure a network-based firewall.
B.    Configure a firewall with UTM.
C.    Configure a host-based firewall.

Answer: A

QUESTION 1452
A network technician has been tasked to provide a local office with wireless Internet access.
The network technician had determined the users will need a wireless router that provides a maximum of 54Mbps of bandwidth while operating in the 2.4Ghz band.
Which of the following wireless standards will the network technician deploy?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: C
Explanation:
802.11g provides transmission over short distances at up to 54Mbps in the 2.4GHz bands.
Incorrect Answers:
A: 802.11a provides transmission at up to 54Mbps but it operates in the 5GHz band.
B: 802.11b operates in the 2.4GHz band but only provides transmission at up to 11Mbps.
D: 802.11n operates in the 2.4GHz band but uses spatial multiplexing to provide transmission in excess of 54Mbps.

QUESTION 1453
A technician is looking at an issue with a computer connecting to the network. The technician determines wire 3 of a UTP Ethernet cable run has a break in it. This computer was previously connected to the switch at 1Gbps throughput. This PC is a kiosk and does not need anything more than 50-60Mbps connection speed.
Which of the following can the technician do to resolve the issue quickly?

A.    Rewire both ends to have the wire on pin 6 remapped to pin 3.
Force the duplex and speed to 100Mbps full duplex.
B.    Rewire both ends to have the wire on pin 6 remapped to pin 3.
Force the duplex and speed to 1000Mbps full duplex.
C.    Rewire both ends to have the wire on pin 7 remapped to pin 3.
Force the duplex and speed to 100Mbps full duplex.
D.    Rewire both ends to have the wire on pin 7 remapped to pin 3.
Force the duplex and speed to 1000Mbps full duplex.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://pinouts.ru/NetworkCables/ethernet_10_100_1000_pinout.shtml

QUESTION 1454
Which of the following physical devices provides the BEST security to a datacenter?

A.    Cipher lock
B.    Thumbprint reader
C.    Video monitoring
D.    Mantrap
E.    Key pad

Answer: D

Lead2pass offers you all the N10-006 exam questions which are the same as your real test with 100% correct and coverage rate. We provide the latest full version of N10-006 PDF and VCE dumps to ensure your N10-006 exam 100% pass.

N10-006 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDYjIxQXhsYTVDUm8

2017 CompTIA exam dumps (All 1521 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back