[Full Version] Easily Pass 642-887 Exam With Lead2pass Updated Cisco 642-887 Dumps (101-120)

2016 December Cisco Official New Released 642-887 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

After purchasing the dumps for the 642-887 Exam from Lead2pass, I had no doubt that I’d easily pass the exam. Bundle of thanks to Lead2pass for helping me pass the exam without any troubles.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-887.html

QUESTION 101
How many labels does an MPLS packet have, with a bottom-of-stack label set to zero?

A.    The packet has no label.
B.    The packet has one label.
C.    The packet may have one or more labels.
D.    The packet has at least two labels.

Answer: D

QUESTION 102
Which four options are methods by which labels can be assigned in the label stack to an IP prefix? (Choose four.)

A.    LDP
B.    CEF
C.    BGP
D.    RSVP
E.    static
F.    IGP
G.    route recursion
H.    manual tagging

Answer: ACDG

QUESTION 103
An LDP session is established between two neighbors. Over which protocol and port number do they maintain their adjacency?

A.    TCP 711
B.    UDP 646
C.    UDP 711
D.    TCP 646

Answer: D

QUESTION 104
Which option describes what happens when a labelled packet with a TTL of 1 is received by an LSR?

A.    The packet is forwarded on to the next router where its TTL expires and from where an ICMP "time exceeded" message is generated and routed back to the source.
B.    The packet is dropped and an ICMP "time exceeded" message is IP routed back to the sender.
C.    The packet is dropped and an ICMP "time exceeded" message is label-switched from the expiring router back on a new path toward the source.
D.    The packet is dropped and an ICMP "time exceeded" message is label-switched from the expiring router on the same label switched path toward the destination and then back to the originating source.
E.    The packet is forwarded on to the next router where its TTL expires and from where an ICMP "time exceeded" message is generated and label switched back to the source.

Answer: D

QUESTION 105
Which protocol is used to send MPLS OAM traffic over an MPLS network?

A.    ICMP
B.    IP protocol number 137
C.    TCP
D.    UDP

Answer: D

QUESTION 106
Which four options describe the functions of the control world in an AToM environment? (Choose four.)

A.    It carries generic and Layer 2 payload-specific information.
B.    It prevents fragmentation and reassembly.
C.    It preserves the sequence of the transported frames.
D.    It is responsible for padding all packets.
E.    It is responsible for padding the small packets.
F.    It enables proper load balancing without packet desequencing independent of L2VPN packet content.
G.    It enables an optimal path for the L2VPN packet content to follow through the MPLS backbone.
H.    It carries Layer 2 payload-specific information.

Answer: ACEF

QUESTION 107
Referring to the Cisco IOS XR show command output exhibit, what are three possible reasons that the GigabitEthernet0/1/0/10 LDP IGP sync status is not ready? (Choose three.)

A.    GigabitEthernet0/1/0/10 is not configured to run LDP.
B.    Graceful restart is not configured on the peer.
C.    The LDP neighbor on GigabitEthernet0/1/0/10 is not up.
D.    The OSPF neighbor on GigabitEthernet0/1/0/10 is not up.
E.    LDP is up on GigabitEthernet0/1/0/10, but no label bindings have been received from the peer.
F.    GigabitEthernet0/1/0/10 is a member link of Bundle-Ether9000.

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 108
Refer to the exhibit. XR2 needs to have LDP configured with PE1.
Which configuration achieves this goal?

A.    interface giga 0/0
Mpls ip
exit
commit
B.    router ospf 1
mpls ldp auto config area 0
exit
commit
C.    router ospf 1
area 0 mpls ldp auto config
exit
commit
D.    interface giga 0/1
mpls ldp
exit
commit

Answer: C

QUESTION 109
Which three fields must be the same in an IPv6 header to consider different packets on the same flow? (Choose three.)

A.    source port
B.    destination address
C.    destination port
D.    source address
E.    flow label
F.    transport protocol type

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 110
An engineer is working in a service provider environment to troubleshoot a MPLS VPN. The engineer determines that LDP neighborship is flapping between two routers and causing disruption to the traffic. Which LDP feature can help to solve the issue?

A.    LDP Discovery
B.    LDP auto-configuration
C.    LDP graceful-restart
D.    LDP NSF

Answer: C

QUESTION 111
Which configuration can a network engineer use to establish high availability for LDP in an MPLS setup?

A.    mpls ldp
graceful-restart
graceful-restart
graceful-restart forwarding state-holdtime 180
graceful-restart reconnect-timeout 15
interface HundredGigE0/4/0/0
B.    mpls ldp
graceful-restart
graceful-restart forwarding state-holdtime 180
graceful-restart reconnect-timeout 15
C.    mpls ldp
session protection for peer_acl duration 60
ipv4 access-list peer_acl
10 permit ip host 192.168.10.1 any
D.    router ospf 1
mpls ldp sync
mpls ldp
igp sync delay 30
E.    mpls ldp
router-id loopback0
discovery hello holdtime 15
discovery hello interval 5

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
Which configuration fulfills the requirement of configuring LDP with Cisco Nonstop Forwarding on a router with 5 minutes time to hold the forwarding table information and 1 minute retry timer value for an LDP connection?

A.    mpls ldp
graceful-restart
graceful-restart forwarding state-holdtime 5
graceful-restart reconnect-timeout 1
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0
!
B.    mpls ldp
graceful-restart
graceful-restart forwarding state-holdtime 300
graceful-restart reconnect-timeout 60
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0
!
C.    mpls ldp
nsr
graceful-restart
graceful-restart forwarding state-holdtime 300
graceful-restart reconnect-timeout 60
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0
!
D.    mpls ldp
nsr
graceful-restart
graceful-restart forwarding state-holdtime 5
graceful-restart reconnect-timeout 1
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0
!

Answer: B

QUESTION 113
Which three commands are used to troubleshoot why IP packets are not forwarded on the LSP? (Choose three.)

A.    show cef prefix/length to check the prefix information
B.    debug mpls ldp transport events to display events related to the LDP peer discovery mechanism
C.    show mpls forwarding labels <label-id> hardware egress location <node-id> to check the hardware label FIB
D.    show arp <prefix> location <node-id> for the next hop prefix
E.    show mpls ldp discovery for the corresponding label information
F.    debug mpls ea platform all to display MPLS setup events and errors

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 114
A network engineer must design a core network routing domain that supports Cisco MPLS TE. Which two interior gateway protocols represent viable solutions? (Choose two.)

A.    Routing Information Protocol version 2
B.    Open Shortest Path First
C.    Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
D.    Intermediate-System to Intermediate-System
E.    Border Gateway Protocol

Answer: BD

QUESTION 115
The network architecture team is proposing to enable Cisco MPLS TE over the entire service provider core network. Which two options are benefits of Cisco MPLS TE that affect their decision? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco MPLS TE optimizes network resources.
B.    Cisco MPLS TE data flows independent from the underlying IGP.
C.    Cisco MPLS TE increases the data forwarding rate.
D.    Cisco MPLS TE tunneling does not require maintenance.
E.    Cisco MPLS TE offers network resource reservation, which removes any need for QoS MQC policies.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 116
Which two fields are in the traffic engineering topology database? (Choose two.)

A.    TE-metric
B.    IGP metric
C.    link delay
D.    LSP setup priority
E.    LDP authentication

Answer: AD

QUESTION 117
A network engineer must analyze RSVP-TE signaling on a syslog server. Which three RSVP messages are valid? (Choose three.)

A.    RSVP PATH
B.    RSVP RESERVATION
C.    RSVP ESTABLISHED
D.    RSVP PATH TEAR
E.    RSVP KILL
F.    RSVP INIT

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 118
An engineer is tasked to deploy Fast Reroute for Cisco MPLS TE. Which LSR is in charge to request the Fast Reroute capability along the LSP?

A.    point of local repair
B.    tail end router
C.    ingress and egress PE routers
D.    head-end router
E.    BGP routers acting as route reflectors

Answer: D

QUESTION 119
The regional operation center deploys a Cisco MPLS TE tunnel over the company’s core network. The Cisco MPLS TE tunnel is up and no error is detected, but no traffic is traversing the tunnel.
Which two issues are possible causes? (Choose two.)

A.    The provider edge router is not performing the correct redistribution.
B.    The interior gateway protocol has no knowledge of the Cisco MPLS TE tunnel.
C.    No static route has been defined to route data traffic over the Cisco MPLS TE tunnel.
D.    The customer edge router is injecting rogue IPv4 prefixes in the provider edge routing table.
E.    The end-to-end label switched path has not been established.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 120
Cisco MPLS TE tunnels recently have been deployed to minimize the utilization of a congested link in the core network. The tunnels are up and the administrative weight is correctly configured, but no improvement has occurred since they went into production. Which IOS command can be used to modify Cisco MPLS TE path selection on an interface?

A.    mpls traffic-eng administrative-weight 100
B.    Is-Is metric 100
C.    ip rsvp bandwidth percent 90
D.    tunnel mpls traffic-eng path-selection metric te

Answer: A

I understood all of the questions very easily. I scored 96% on my first try. I am definitely going to spread the word amongst friends and colleagues. Keep up the great work.

642-887 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDSi1td1BOZlJEWWs

2016 Cisco 642-887 exam dumps (All 137 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-887.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back