[Full Version] Download Free Amazon AWS-SysOps Exam Questions And Answers From Lead2pass (81-100)

2017 February Amazon Official New Released AWS-SysOps Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

We never believe in second chances and Lead2pass brings you the best AWS-SysOps Exam Questions which will make you pass in the first attempt. We guarantee all questions and answers in our AWS-SysOps Dumps are the latest released, we check all exam dumps questions from time to time according to Amazon Official Center, in order to guarantee you can read the latest questions!

Following questions and answers are all new published by Amazon Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-sysops.html

QUESTION 81
A root AWS account owner is trying to understand various options to set the permission to AWS S3.
Which of the below mentioned options is not the right option to grant permission for S3?

A.    User Access Policy
B.    S3 Object Access Policy
C.    S3 Bucket Access Policy
D.    S3 ACL

Answer: B
Explanation:
Amazon S3 provides a set of operations to work with the Amazon S3 resources. Managing S3 resource access refers to granting others permissions to work with S3. There are three ways the root account owner can define access with S3:
S3 ACL: The user can use ACLs to grant basic read/write permissions to other AWS accounts.
S3 Bucket Policy: The policy is used to grant other AWS accounts or IAM users permissions for the bucket and the objects in it.
User Access Policy: Define an IAM user and assign him the IAM policy which grants him access to S3.

QUESTION 82
An admin is planning to monitor the ELB.
Which of the below mentioned services does not help the admin capture the monitoring information about the ELB activity?

A.    ELB Access logs
B.    ELB health check
C.    CloudWatch metrics
D.    ELB API calls with CloudTrail

Answer: B
Explanation:
The admin can capture information about Elastic Load Balancer using either:
CloudWatch Metrics ELB Logs files which are stored in the S3 bucket CloudTrail with API calls which can notify the user as well generate logs for each API calls The health check is internally performed by ELB and does not help the admin get the ELB activity.

QUESTION 83
A user is trying to save some cost on the AWS services.
Which of the below mentioned options will not help him save cost?

A.    Delete the unutilized EBS volumes once the instance is terminated
B.    Delete the AutoScaling launch configuration after the instances are terminated
C.    Release the elastic IP if not required once the instance is terminated
D.    Delete the AWS ELB after the instances are terminated

Answer: B
Explanation:
AWS bills the user on a as pay as you go model. AWS will charge the user once the AWS resource is allocated. Even though the user is not using the resource, AWS will charge if it is in service or allocated. Thus, it is advised that once the user’s work is completed he should: Terminate the EC2 instance Delete the EBS volumes Release the unutilized Elastic IPs Delete ELB The AutoScaling launch configuration does not cost the user. Thus, it will not make any difference to the cost whether it is deleted or not.

QUESTION 84
A user is trying to aggregate all the CloudWatch metric data of the last 1 week.
Which of the below mentioned statistics is not available for the user as a part of data aggregation?

A.    Aggregate
B.    Sum
C.    Sample data
D.    Average

Answer: A
Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch is basically a metrics repository. Either the user can send the custom data or an AWS product can put metrics into the repository, and the user can retrieve the statistics based on those metrics. The statistics are metric data aggregations over specified periods of time. Aggregations are made using the namespace, metric name, dimensions, and the data point unit of measure, within the time period that is specified by the user. CloudWatch supports Sum, Min, Max, Sample Data and Average statistics aggregation.

QUESTION 85
A user is planning to evaluate AWS for their internal use.
The user does not want to incur any charge on his account during the evaluation.
Which of the below mentioned AWS services would incur a charge if used?

A.    AWS S3 with 1 GB of storage
B.    AWS micro instance running 24 hours daily
C.    AWS ELB running 24 hours a day
D.    AWS PIOPS volume of 10 GB size

Answer: D
Explanation:
AWS is introducing a free usage tier for one year to help the new AWS customers get started in Cloud. The free tier can be used for anything that the user wants to run in the Cloud. AWS offers a handful of AWS services as a part of this which includes 750 hours of free micro instances and 750 hours of ELB. It includes the AWS S3 of 5 GB and AWS EBS general purpose volume upto 30 GB. PIOPS is not part of free usage tier.

QUESTION 86
A user has setup an EBS backed instance and a CloudWatch alarm when the CPU utilization is more than 65%.
The user has setup the alarm to watch it for 5 periods of 5 minutes each.
The CPU utilization is 60% between 9 AM to 6 PM.
The user has stopped the EC2 instance for 15 minutes between 11 AM to 11:15 AM.
What will be the status of the alarm at 11:30 AM?

A.    Alarm
B.    OK
C.    Insufficient Data
D.    Error

Answer: B
Explanation:
“if some data points during the current window are missing, CloudWatch looks back extra periods to find other existing data points to use to assess whether the alarm should change state. CloudWatch does this to avoid going to INSUFFICIENT_DATA when possible. When CloudWatch does this, if the furthest back period that is now being considered is not breaching, the alarm state will not go to ALARM.”
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/monitoring/AlarmThatSendsEmail.html

QUESTION 87
A system admin is managing buckets, objects and folders with AWS S3.
Which of the below mentioned statements is true and should be taken in consideration by the sysadmin?

A.    The folders support only ACL
B.    Both the object and bucket can have an Access Policy but folder cannot have policy
C.    Folders can have a policy
D.    Both the object and bucket can have ACL but folders cannot have ACL

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/access-control-overview.html

QUESTION 88
A sys admin has created a shopping cart application and hosted it on EC2.
The EC2 instances are running behind ELB.
The admin wants to ensure that the end user request will always go to the EC2 instance where the user session has been created.
How can the admin configure this?

A.    Enable ELB cross zone load balancing
B.    Enable ELB cookie setup
C.    Enable ELB sticky session
D.    Enable ELB connection draining

Answer: C
Explanation:
Generally AWS ELB routes each request to a zone with the minimum load. The Elastic Load Balancer provides a feature called sticky session which binds the user’s session with a specific EC2 instance. If the sticky session is enabled the first request from the user will be redirected to any of the EC2 instances. But, henceforth, all requests from the same user will be redirected to the same EC2 instance. This ensures that all requests coming from the user during the session will be sent to the same application instance.

QUESTION 89
A user has setup a CloudWatch alarm on an EC2 action when the CPU utilization is above 75%. The alarm sends a notification to SNS on the alarm state.
If the user wants to simulate the alarm action how can he achieve this?

A.    Run activities on the CPU such that its utilization reaches above 75%
B.    From the AWS console change the state to `Alarm’
C.    The user can set the alarm state to `Alarm’ using CLI
D.    Run the SNS action manually

Answer: C
Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch alarms watch a single metric over a time period that the user specifies and performs one or more actions based on the value of the metric relative to a given threshold over a number of time periods.The user can test an alarm by setting it to any state using the SetAlarmState API (mon-set-alarm-state command.. This temporary state change lasts only until the next alarm comparison occurs.

QUESTION 90
A user has configured ELB with three instances.
The user wants to achieve High Availability as well as redundancy with ELB.
Which of the below mentioned AWS services helps the user achieve this for ELB?

A.    Route 53
B.    AWS Mechanical Turk
C.    Auto Scaling
D.    AWS EMR

Answer: A
Explanation:
The user can provide high availability and redundancy for applications running behind Elastic Load Balancer by enabling the Amazon Route 53 Domain Name System (DNS. failover for the load balancers. Amazon Route 53 is a DNS service that provides reliable routing to the user’s infrastructure.

QUESTION 91
A user is launching an instance.
He is on the "Tag the instance" screen.
Which of the below mentioned information will not help the user understand the functionality of an AWS tag?

A.    Each tag will have a key and value
B.    The user can apply tags to the S3 bucket
C.    The maximum value of the tag key length is 64 unicode characters
D.    AWS tags are used to find the cost distribution of various resources

Answer: C
Explanation:
AWS provides cost allocation tags to categorize and track the AWS costs. When the user applies tags to his AWS resources, AWS generates a cost allocation report as a comma-separated value (CSV file. with the usage and costs aggregated by those tags. Each tag will have a key-value and can be applied to services, such as EC2, S3, RDS, EMR, etc. The maximum size of a tag key is 128 unicode characters.

QUESTION 92
An organization is setting up programmatic billing access for their AWS account.
Which of the below mentioned services is not required or enabled when the organization wants to use programmatic access?

A.    Programmatic access
B.    AWS bucket to hold the billing report
C.    AWS billing alerts
D.    Monthly Billing report

Answer: C
Explanation:
AWS provides an option to have programmatic access to billing. Programmatic Billing Access leverages the existing Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3. APIs. Thus, the user can build applications that reference his billing data from a CSV (comma-separated value. file stored in an Amazon S3 bucket. To enable programmatic access, the user has to first enable the monthly billing report. Then the user needs to provide an AWS bucket name where the billing CSV will be uploaded. The user should also enable the Programmatic access option.

QUESTION 93
A user has configured the Auto Scaling group with the minimum capacity as 3 and the maximum capacity as 5.
When the user configures the AS group, how many instances will Auto Scaling launch?

A.    3
B.    0
C.    5
D.    2

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
A user has configured an Auto Scaling group with ELB.
The user has enabled detailed CloudWatch monitoring on Elastic Load balancing.
Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand this functionality better?

A.    ELB sends data to CloudWatch every minute only and does not charge the user
B.    ELB will send data every minute and will charge the user extra
C.    ELB is not supported by CloudWatch
D.    It is not possible to setup detailed monitoring for ELB

Answer: A
Explanation:
CloudWatch is used to monitor AWS as well as the custom services. It provides either basic or detailed monitoring for the supported AWS products. In basic monitoring, a service sends data points to CloudWatch every five minutes, while in detailed monitoring a service sends data points to CloudWatch every minute. Elastic Load Balancing includes 10 metrics and 2 dimensions, and sends data to CloudWatch every minute. This does not cost extra.

QUESTION 95
A user has launched two EBS backed EC2 instances in the US-East-1a region.
The user wants to change the zone of one of the instances.
How can the user change it?

A.    Stop one of the instances and change the availability zone
B.    The zone can only be modified using the AWS CLI
C.    From the AWS EC2 console, select the Actions – > Change zones and specify new zone
D.    Create an AMI of the running instance and launch the instance in a separate AZ

Answer: D
Explanation:
With AWS EC2, when a user is launching an instance he can select the availability zone (AZ. at the time of launch. If the zone is not selected, AWS selects it on behalf of the user. Once the instance is launched, the user cannot change the zone of that instance unless he creates an AMI of that instance and launches a new instance from it.

QUESTION 96
A root account owner has created an S3 bucket testmycloud.
The account owner wants to allow everyone to upload the objects as well as enforce that the person who uploaded the object should manage the permission of those objects.
Which is the easiest way to achieve this?

A.    The root account owner should create a bucket policy which allows the IAM users to upload
the object
B.    The root account owner should create the bucket policy which allows the other account
owners to set the object policy of that bucket
C.    The root account should use ACL with the bucket to allow everyone to upload the object
D.    The root account should create the IAM users and provide them the permission to upload
content to the bucket

Answer: C
Explanation:
Each AWS S3 bucket and object has an ACL (Access Control List. associated with it. An ACL is a list of grants identifying the grantee and the permission granted. The user can use ACLs to grant basic read/write permissions to other AWS accounts. ACLs use an Amazon S3 specific XML schema. The user cannot grant permissions to other users in his account. ACLs are suitable for specific scenarios. For example, if a bucket owner allows other AWS accounts to upload objects, permissions to these objects can only be managed using the object ACL by the AWS account that owns the object.

QUESTION 97
A user is running one instance for only 3 hours every day.
The user wants to save some cost with the instance.
Which of the below mentioned Reserved Instance categories is advised in this case?

A.    The user should not use RI; instead only go with the on-demand pricing
B.    The user should use the AWS high utilized RI
C.    The user should use the AWS medium utilized RI
D.    The user should use the AWS low utilized RI

Answer: A
Explanation:
The AWS Reserved Instance provides the user with an option to save some money by paying a one-time fixed amount and then save on the hourly rate. It is advisable that if the user is having 30% or more usage of an instance per day, he should go for a RI. If the user is going to use an EC2 instance for more than 2200-2500 hours per year, RI will help the user save some cost. Here, the instance is not going to run for less than 1500 hours. Thus, it is advisable that the user should use the on-demand pricing.

QUESTION 98
A user is trying to understand the ACL and policy for an S3 bucket.
Which of the below mentioned policy permissions is equivalent to the WRITE ACL on a bucket?

A.    s3:GetObjectAcl
B.    s3:GetObjectVersion
C.    s3:ListBucketVersions
D.    s3:DeleteObject

Answer: D
Explanation:
Amazon S3 provides a set of operations to work with the Amazon S3 resources. Each AWS S3 bucket can have an ACL (Access Control List. or bucket policy associated with it. The WRITE ACL list allows the other AWS accounts to write/modify to that bucket. The equivalent S3 bucket policy permission for it is s3:DeleteObject.

QUESTION 99
A user has created an S3 bucket which is not publicly accessible.
The bucket is having thirty objects which are also private.
If the user wants to make the objects public, how can he configure this with minimal efforts?

A.    The user should select all objects from the console and apply a single policy to mark them
public
B.    The user can write a program which programmatically makes all objects public using S3 SDK
C.    Set the AWS bucket policy which marks all objects as public
D.    Make the bucket ACL as public so it will also mark all objects as public

Answer: C
Explanation:
A system admin can grant permission of the S3 objects or buckets to any user or make the objects public using the bucket policy and user policy. Both use the JSON-based access policy language. Generally if the user is defining the ACL on the bucket, the objects in the bucket do not inherit it and vice a versa. The bucket policy can be defined at the bucket level which allows the objects as well as the bucket to be public with a single policy applied to that bucket.

QUESTION 100
A user has configured the AWS CloudWatch alarm for estimated usage charges in the US East region.
Which of the below mentioned statements is not true with respect to the estimated charges?

A.    It will store the estimated charges data of the last 14 days
B.    It will include the estimated charges of every AWS service
C.    The metric data will represent the data of all the regions
D.    The metric data will show data specific to that region

Answer: D
Explanation:
When the user has enabled the monitoring of estimated charges for the AWS account with AWS CloudWatch, the estimated charges are calculated and sent several times daily to CloudWatch in the form of metric data. This data will be stored for 14 days. The billing metric data is stored in the US East (Northern Virginia. Region and represents worldwide charges. This data also includes the estimated charges for every service in AWS used by the user, as well as the estimated overall AWS charges.

Lead2pass new released AWS-SysOps PDF are now for free download, download it right now and pass your exam 100%.

AWS-SysOps new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDekE1aUpSVGNHbWM

2017 Amazon AWS-SysOps exam dumps (All 332 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-sysops.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back