[Full Version] Download Free Amazon AWS-SysOps Exam Questions And Answers From Lead2pass (41-60)

2017 February Amazon Official New Released AWS-SysOps Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass is now offering Lead2pass AWS-SysOps dumps PDF and Test Engine with 100% passing guarantee. Buy Lead2pass AWS-SysOps PDF and pass your exam easily. If you want real exam simulation then buy test engine and install on your pc for preparation.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Amazon Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-sysops.html

QUESTION 41
A user is trying to configure the CloudWatch billing alarm.
Which of the below mentioned steps should be performed by the user for the first time alarm creation in the AWS Account Management section?

A.    Enable Receiving Billing Reports
B.    Enable Receiving Billing Alerts
C.    Enable AWS billing utility
D.    Enable CloudWatch Billing Threshold

Answer: B
Explanation:
AWS CloudWatch supports enabling the billing alarm on the total AWS charges. Before the user can create an alarm on the estimated charges, he must enable monitoring of the estimated AWS charges, by selecting the option "Enable receiving billing alerts". It takes about 15 minutes before the user can view the billing data. The user can then create the alarms.

QUESTION 42
A user is planning to use AWS Cloud formation for his automatic deployment requirements. Which of the below mentioned components are required as a part of the template?

A.    Parameters
B.    Outputs
C.    Template version
D.    Resources

Answer: D
Explanation:
AWS Cloud formation is an application management tool which provides application modelling, deployment, configuration, management and related activities. The template is a JSON-format, text-based file that describes all the AWS resources required to deploy and run an application.
It can have option fields, such as Template Parameters, Output, Data tables, and Template file format version. The only mandatory value is Resource. The user can define the AWS services which will be used/created by this template inside the Resource section

QUESTION 43
A user has launched an EBS backed EC2 instance.
The user has rebooted the instance.
Which of the below mentioned statements is not true with respect to the reboot action?

A.    The private and public address remains the same
B.    The Elastic IP remains associated with the instance
C.    The volume is preserved
D.    The instance runs on a new host computer

Answer: D
Explanation:
A user can reboot an EC2 instance using the AWS console, the Amazon EC2 CLI or the Amazon EC2 API. Rebooting an instance is equivalent to rebooting an operating system. However, it is recommended that the user use the Amazon EC2 to reboot the instance instead of running the operating system reboot command from the instance. The instance remains on the same host computer and maintains its public DNS name, private IP address, and any data on its instance store volumes. It typically takes a few minutes for the reboot to complete, but the time it takes to reboot depends on the instance configuration.

QUESTION 44
A user has created an ELB with Auto Scaling.
Which of the below mentioned offerings from ELB helps the user to stop sending new requests traffic from the load balancer to the EC2 instance when the instance is being deregistered while continuing in-flight requests?

A.    ELB sticky session
B.    ELB deregistration check
C.    ELB connection draining
D.    ELB auto registration Off

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Elastic Load Balancer connection draining feature causes the load balancer to stop sending new requests to the back-end instances when the instances are deregistering or become unhealthy, while ensuring that inflight requests continue to be served.

QUESTION 45
A user has launched an EC2 instance from an instance store backed AMI.
The infrastructure team wants to create an AMI from the running instance.
Which of the below mentioned steps will not be performed while creating the AMI?

A.    Define the AMI launch permissions
B.    Upload the bundled volume
C.    Register the AMI
D.    Bundle the volume

Answer: A
Explanation:
When the user has launched an EC2 instance from an instance store backed AMI, it will need to follow certain steps, such as "Bundling the root volume", "Uploading the bundled volume" and "Register the AMI". Once the AMI is created the user can setup the launch permission. However, it is not required to setup during the launch.

QUESTION 46
A user has enabled the Multi AZ feature with the MS SQL RDS database server.
Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand the Multi AZ feature better?

A.    In a Multi AZ, AWS runs two DBs in parallel and copies the data asynchronously to the
replica copy
B.    In a Multi AZ, AWS runs two DBs in parallel and copies the data synchronously to the
replica copy
C.    In a Multi AZ, AWS runs just one DB but copies the data synchronously to the standby
replica
D.    AWS MS SQL does not support the Multi AZ feature

Answer: C
Explanation:
Amazon RDS provides high availability and failover support for DB instances using Multi-AZ deployments. In a Multi-AZ deployment, Amazon RDS automatically provisions and maintains a synchronous standby replica in a different Availability Zone. The primary DB instance is synchronously replicated across Availability Zones to a standby replica to provide data redundancy, eliminate I/O freezes, and minimize latency spikes during system backups. Running a DB instance with high availability can enhance availability during planned system maintenance, and help protect your databases against DB instance failure and Availability Zone disruption.Note that the high-availability feature is not a scaling solution for read-only scenarios; you cannot use a standby replica to serve read traffic. To service read-only traffic, you should use a read replica.

QUESTION 47
A user is trying to delete an Auto Scaling group from CLI.
Which of the below mentioned steps are to be performed by the user?

A.    Terminate the instances with the ec2-terminate-instance command
B.    Terminate the Auto Scaling instances with the as-terminate-instance command
C.    Set the minimum size and desired capacity to 0
D.    There is no need to change the capacity. Run the as-delete-group command and it will reset
all values to 0

Answer: C
Explanation:
If the user wants to delete the Auto Scaling group, the user should manually set the values of the minimum and desired capacity to 0. Otherwise Auto Scaling will not allow for the deletion of the group from CLI. While trying from the AWS console, the user need not set the values to 0 as the Auto Scaling console will automatically do so.

QUESTION 48
An organization is planning to use AWS for 5 different departments.
The finance department is responsible to pay for all the accounts.
However, they want the cost separation for each account to map with the right cost centre.
How can the finance department achieve this?

A.    Create 5 separate accounts and make them a part of one consolidate billing
B.    Create 5 separate accounts and use the IAM cross account access with the roles for better
management
C.    Create 5 separate IAM users and set a different policy for their access
D.    Create 5 separate IAM groups and add users as per the department’s employees

Answer: A
Explanation:
AWS consolidated billing enables the organization to consolidate payments for multiple Amazon Web Services (AWS. accounts within a single organization by making a single paying account. Consolidated billing enables the organization to see a combined view of the AWS charges incurred by each account as well as obtain a detailed cost report for each of the individual AWS accounts associated with the paying account.

QUESTION 49
A sys admin has created the below mentioned policy and applied to an S3 object named aws.jpg. The aws.jpg is inside a bucket named cloudacademy.
What does this policy define?

"Statement": [{
"Sid": "Stmt1388811069831",
"Effect": "Allow",
"Principal": { "AWS": "*"},
"Action": [ "s3:GetObjectAcl", "s3:ListBucket", "s3:GetObject"],
"Resource": [ "arn:aws:s3:::cloudacademy/*.jpg"]
}]

A.    It is not possible to define a policy at the object level
B.    It will make all the objects of the bucket cloudacademy as public
C.    It will make the bucket cloudacademy as public
D.    the aws.jpg object as public

Answer: A
Explanation:
A system admin can grant permission to the S3 objects or buckets to any user or make objects public using the bucket policy and user policy. Both use the JSON-based access policy language. Generally if the user is defining the ACL on the bucket, the objects in the bucket do not inherit it and vice a versa. The bucket policy can be defined at the bucket level which allows the objects as well as the bucket to be public with a single policy applied to that bucket. It cannot be applied at the object level.

QUESTION 50
A user has created a VPC with CIDR 20.0.0.0/16.
The user has created public and VPN only subnets along with hardware VPN access to connect to the user’s datacenter.
The user wants to make so that all traffic coming to the public subnet follows the organization’s proxy policy.
How can the user make this happen?

A.    Setting up a NAT with the proxy protocol and configure that the public subnet receives traffic
from NAT
B.    Settin up a proxy policy in the internet gateway connected with the public subnet
C.    It is not possible to setup the proxy policy for a public subnet
D.    Setting the route table and security group of the public subnet which receives traffic from a
virtual private gateway

Answer: D
Explanation:
The user can create subnets within a VPC. If the user wants to connect to VPC from his own data centre, he can setup public and VPN only subnets which uses hardware VPN access to connect with his data centre. When the user has configured this setup, it will update the main route table used with the VPN-only subnet, create a custom route table and associate it with the public subnet. It also creates an internet gateway for the public subnet. By default the internet traffic of the VPN subnet is routed to a virtual private gateway while the internet traffic of the public subnet is routed through the internet gateway. The user can set up the route and security group rules. These rules enable the traffic to come from the organization’s network over the virtual private gateway to the public subnet to allow proxy settings on that public subnet.

QUESTION 51
A user has launched an EBS backed instance.
The user started the instance at 9 AM in the morning.
Between 9 AM to 10 AM, the user is testing some script.
Thus, he stopped the instance twice and restarted it.
In the same hour the user rebooted the instance once.
For how many instance hours will AWS charge the user?

A.    3 hours
B.    4 hours
C.    2 hours
D.    1 hour

Answer: A
Explanation:
A user can stop/start or reboot an EC2 instance using the AWS console, the Amazon EC2 CLI or the Amazon EC2 API. Rebooting an instance is equivalent to rebooting an operating system. When the instance is rebooted AWS will not charge the user for the extra hours. In case the user stops the instance, AWS does not charge the running cost but charges only the EBS storage cost. If the user starts and stops the instance multiple times in a single hour, AWS will charge the user for every start and stop. In this case, since the instance was rebooted twice, it will cost the user for 3 instance hours.

QUESTION 52
A sys admin is trying to understand the Auto Scaling activities.
Which of the below mentioned processes is not performed by Auto Scaling?

A.    Reboot Instance
B.    Schedule Actions
C.    Replace Unhealthy
D.    Availability Zone Balancing

Answer: A
Explanation:
Reboot Instance is not performed by AS. Only termination.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/autoscaling/latest/userguide/as-suspend-resume-processes.html

QUESTION 53
An application is generating a log file every 5 minutes.
The log file is not critical but may be required only for verification in case of some major issue. The file should be accessible over the internet whenever required.
Which of the below mentioned options is a best possible storage solution for it?

A.    AWS S3
B.    AWS Glacier
C.    AWS RDS
D.    AWS RRS

Answer: D
Explanation:
Amazon S3 stores objects according to their storage class. There are three major storage classes: Standard, Reduced Redundancy Storage and Glacier. Standard is for AWS S3 and provides very high durability. However, the costs are a little higher. Glacier is for archival and the files are not available over the internet. Reduced Redundancy Storage is for less critical files. Reduced Redundancy is little cheaper as it provides less durability in comparison to S3. In this case since the log files are not mission critical files, RRS will be a better option.

QUESTION 54
A user has launched 10 instances from the same AMI ID using Auto Scaling.
The user is trying to see the average CPU utilization across all instances of the last 2 weeks under the CloudWatch console.
How can the user achieve this?

A.    View the Auto Scaling CPU metrics
B.    Aggregate the data over the instance AMI ID
C.    The user has to use the CloudWatchanalyser to find the average data across instances
D.    It is not possible to see the average CPU utilization of the same AMI ID since the instance
ID is different

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can aggregate statistics for the EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group. Note that Amazon CloudWatch cannot aggregate data across regions. Metrics are completely separate between regions.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/monitoring/GetMetricAutoScalingGroup.html

QUESTION 55
A user has scheduled the maintenance window of an RDS DB on Monday at 3 AM.
Which of the below mentioned events may force to take the DB instance offline during the maintenance window?

A.    Enabling Read Replica
B.    Making the DB Multi AZ
C.    DB password change
D.    Security patching

Answer: D
Explanation:
Amazon RDS performs maintenance on the DB instance during a user-definable maintenance window. The system may be offline or experience lower performance during that window.
The only maintenance events that may require RDS to make the DB instance offline are:
Scaling compute operations Software patching.
Required software patching is automatically scheduled only for patches that are security and durability related.
Such patching occurs infrequently (typically once every few months. and seldom requires more than a fraction of the maintenance window.

QUESTION 56
A user has setup a VPC with CIDR 20.0.0.0/16.
The VPC has a private subnet (20.0.1.0/24. and a public subnet (20.0.0.0/24..
The user’s data centre has CIDR of 20.0.54.0/24 and 20.1.0.0/24.
If the private subnet wants to communicate with the data centre, what will happen?

A.    It will allow traffic communication on both the CIDRs of the data centre
B.    It will not allow traffic with data centre on CIDR 20.1.0.0/24 but allows traffic communication
on 20.0.54.0/24
C.    It will not allow traffic communication on any of the data centre CIDRs
D.    It will allow traffic with data centre on CIDR 20.1.0.0/24 but does not allow on 20.0.54.0/24

Answer: D
Explanation:
VPC allows the user to set up a connection between his VPC and corporate or home network data centre. If the user has an IP address prefix in the VPC that overlaps with one of the networks’ prefixes, any traffic to the network’s prefix is dropped. In this case CIDR 20.0.54.0/24 falls in the VPC’s CIDR range of 20.0.0.0/16. Thus, it will not allow traffic on that IP. In the case of 20.1.0.0/24, it does not fall in the VPC’s CIDR range. Thus, traffic will be allowed on it.

QUESTION 57
An organization has added 3 of his AWS accounts to consolidated billing.
One of the AWS accounts has purchased a Reserved Instance (RI. of a small instance size in the US-East-1a zone.
All other AWS accounts are running instances of a small size in the same zone.
What will happen in this case for the RI pricing?

A.    Only the account that has purchased the RI will get the advantage of RI pricing
B.    One instance of a small size and running in the US-East-1a zone of each AWS account will
get the benefit of RI pricing
C.    Any single instance from all the three accounts can get the benefit of AWS RI pricing if they
are running in the same zone and are of the same size
D.    If there are more than one instances of a small size running across multiple accounts in the
same zone no one will get the benefit of RI

Answer: C
Explanation:
AWS consolidated billing enables the organization to consolidate payments for multiple Amazon Web Services (AWS. accounts within a single organization by making a single paying account. For billing purposes, consolidated billing treats all the accounts on the consolidated bill as one account. This means that all accounts on a consolidated bill can receive the hourly cost benefit of the Amazon EC2 Reserved Instances purchased by any other account. In this case only one Reserved Instance has been purchased by one account. Thus, only a single instance from any of the accounts will get the advantage of RI. AWS will implement the blended rate for each instance if more than one instance is running concurrently.

QUESTION 58
A sys admin is maintaining an application on AWS.
The application is installed on EC2 and user has configured ELB and Auto Scaling.
Considering future load increase, the user is planning to launch new servers proactively so that they get registered with ELB.
How can the user add these instances with Auto Scaling?

A.    Increase the desired capacity of the Auto Scaling group
B.    Increase the maximum limit of the Auto Scaling group
C.    Launch an instance manually and register it with ELB on the fly
D.    Decrease the minimum limit of the Auto Scaling grou

Answer: A
Explanation:
A user can increase the desired capacity of the Auto Scaling group and Auto Scaling will launch a new instance as per the new capacity. The newly launched instances will be registered with ELB if Auto Scaling group is configured with ELB. If the user decreases the minimum size the instances will be removed from Auto Scaling. Increasing the maximum size will not add instances but only set the maximum instance cap.

QUESTION 59
A user has created an ELB with the availability zone US-East-1A.
The user wants to add more zones to ELB to achieve High Availability.
How can the user add more zones to the existing ELB?

A.    It is not possible to add more zones to the existing ELB
B.    The only option is to launch instances in different zones and add to ELB
C.    The user should stop the ELB and add zones and instances as required
D.    The user can add zones on the fly from the AWS console

Answer: D
Explanation:
The user has created an Elastic Load Balancer with the availability zone and wants to add more zones to the existing ELB. The user can do so in two ways:
From the console or CLI, add new zones to ELB;
Launch instances in a separate AZ and add instances to the existing ELB.

QUESTION 60
A user has launched an EBS backed EC2 instance.
What will be the difference while performing the restart or stop/start options on that instance?

A.    For restart it does not charge for an extra hour, while every stop/start it will be charged as a separate hour
B.    Every restart is charged by AWS as a separate hour, while multiple start/stop actions during
a single hour will be counted as a single hour
C.    For every restart or start/stop it will be charged as a separate hour
D.    For restart it charges extra only once, while for every stop/start it will be charged as a
separate hour

Answer: A
Explanation:
For an EC2 instance launched with an EBS backed AMI, each time the instance state is changed from stop to start/running, AWS charges a full instance hour, even if these transitions happen multiple times within a single hour. Anyway, rebooting an instance AWS does not charge a new instance billing hour.

Now we are one step ahead in providing updated real exam dumps for AWS-SysOpsWe provide 100% AWS-SysOps exam passing guarantee as we will provide you same questions of AWS-SysOps exam with their answers. Our Amazon AWS-SysOps new questions are verified by experts.

AWS-SysOps new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDekE1aUpSVGNHbWM

2017 Amazon AWS-SysOps exam dumps (All 332 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-sysops.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back