[Full Version] Download Free Amazon AWS-SysOps Exam Questions And Answers From Lead2pass (161-180)

2017 February Amazon Official New Released AWS-SysOps Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Are you interested in successfully completing the Amazon AWS-SysOps Certification Then start to earning Salary? Lead2pass has leading edge developed Amazon exam questions that will ensure you pass this AWS-SysOps exam! Lead2pass delivers you the most accurate, current and latest updated AWS-SysOps Certification exam questions and available with a 100% money back guarantee promise!

Following questions and answers are all new published by Amazon Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-sysops.html

QUESTION 161
A user has setup an Auto Scaling group.
The group has failed to launch a single instance for more than 24 hours.
What will happen to Auto Scaling in this condition?

A.    Auto Scaling will keep trying to launch the instance for 72 hours
B.    Auto Scaling will suspend the scaling process
C.    Auto Scaling will start an instance in a separate region
D.    The Auto Scaling group will be terminated automatically

Answer: B
Explanation:
If Auto Scaling is trying to launch an instance and if the launching of the instance fails continuously, it will suspend the processes for the Auto Scaling groups since it repeatedly failed to launch an instance. This is known as an administrative suspension. It commonly applies to the Auto Scaling group that has no running instances which is trying to launch instances for more than 24 hours, and has not succeeded in that to do so.

QUESTION 162
A user wants to upload a complete folder to AWS S3 using the S3 Management console.
How can the user perform this activity?

A.    Just drag and drop the folder using the flash tool provided by S3
B.    Use the Enable Enhanced Folder option from the S3 console while uploading objects
C.    The user cannot upload the whole folder in one go with the S3 management console
D.    Use the Enable Enhanced Uploader option from the S3 console while uploading objects

Answer: D
Explanation:
AWS S3 provides a console to upload objects to a bucket. The user can use the file upload screen to upload the whole folder in one go by clicking on the Enable Enhanced Uploader option. When the user uploads afolder, Amazon S3 uploads all the files and subfolders from the specified folder to the user’s bucket. It then assigns a key value that is a combination of the uploaded file name and the folder name.

QUESTION 163
A user had aggregated the CloudWatch metric data on the AMI ID.
The user observed some abnormal behaviour of the CPU utilization metric while viewing the last 2 weeks of data.
The user wants to share that data with his manager.
How can the user achieve this easily with the AWS console?

A.    The user can use the copy URL functionality of CloudWatch to share the exact details
B.    The user can use the export data option from the CloudWatch console to export the current
data point
C.    The user has to find the period and data and provide all the aggregation information to the manager
D.    The user can use the CloudWatch data copy functionality to copy the current data points

Answer: A
Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch provides the functionality to graph the metric data generated either by the AWS services or the custom metric to make it easier for the user to analyse. The console provides the option to save the URL or bookmark it so that it can be used in the future by typing the same URL. The Copy URL functionality is available under the console when the user selects any metric to view.

QUESTION 164
A user has launched multiple EC2 instances for the purpose of development and testing in the same region.
The user wants to find the separate cost for the production and development instances.
How can the user find the cost distribution?

A.    The user should download the activity report of the EC2 services as it has the instance ID
wise data
B.    It is not possible to get the AWS cost usage data of single region instances separately
C.    The user should use Cost Distribution Metadata and AWS detailed billing
D.    The user should use Cost Allocation Tags and AWS billing reports

Answer: D
Explanation:
AWS provides cost allocation tags to categorize and track the AWS costs. When the user applies tags to his AWS resources (such as Amazon EC2 instances or Amazon S3 buckets., AWS generates a cost allocation report as a comma-separated value (CSV file. with the usage and costs aggregated by those tags. The user can apply tags which represent business categories (such as cost centres, application names, or instance type ?Production/Dev. to organize usage costs across multiple services.

QUESTION 165
A user has launched an EBS backed EC2 instance in the US-East-1a region.
The user stopped the instance and started it back after 20 days.
AWS throws up an `InsufficientInstanceCapacity’ error.
What can be the possible reason for this?

A.    AWS does not have sufficient capacity in that availability zone
B.    AWS zone mapping is changed for that user account
C.    There is some issue with the host capacity on which the instance is launched
D.    The user account has reached the maximum EC2 instance limit

Answer: A
Explanation:
When the user gets an `InsufficientInstanceCapacity’ error while launching or starting an EC2 instance, it means that AWS does not currently have enough available capacity to service the user request. If the user is requesting a large number of instances, there might not be enough server capacity to host them. The user can either try again later, by specifying a smaller number of instances or changing the availability zone if launching a fresh instance.

QUESTION 166
A user has configured an HTTPS listener on an ELB.
The user has not configured any security policy which can help to negotiate SSL between the client and ELB.
What will ELB do in this scenario?

A.    By default ELB will select the first version of the security policy
B.    By default ELB will select the latest version of the policy
C.    ELB creation will fail without a security policy
D.    It is not required to have a security policy since SSL is already installed

Answer: B
Explanation:
Elastic Load Balancing uses a Secure Socket Layer (SSL. negotiation configuration which is known as a Security Policy. It is used to negotiate the SSL connections between a client and the load balancer. If the user has created an HTTPS/SSL listener without associating any security policy, Elastic Load Balancing will, bydefault, associate the latest version of the ELBSecurityPolicy-YYYY-MM with the load balancer.

QUESTION 167
A user has created a VPC with public and private subnets.
The VPC has CIDR 20.0.0.0/16.
The private subnet uses CIDR 20.0.1.0/24 and the public subnet uses CIDR 20.0.0.0/24.
The user is planning to host a web server in the public subnet (port 80. and a DB server in the private subnet (port 3306..
The user is configuring a security group of the NAT instance.
Which of the below mentioned entries is not required for the NAT security group?

A.    For Inbound allow Source: 20.0.1.0/24 on port 80
B.    For Outbound allow Destination: 0.0.0.0/0 on port 80
C.    For Inbound allow Source: 20.0.0.0/24 on port 80
D.    For Outbound allow Destination: 0.0.0.0/0 on port 443

Answer: C
Explanation:
A user can create a subnet with VPC and launch instances inside that subnet. If the user has created a public private subnet to host the web server and DB server respectively, the user should configure that the instances in the private subnet can connect to the internet using the NAT instances. The user should first configure that NAT can receive traffic on ports 80 and 443 from the private subnet. Thus, allow ports 80 and 443 in Inbound for the private subnet 20.0.1.0/24. Now to route this traffic to the internet configure ports 80 and 443 in Outbound with destination 0.0.0.0/0. The NAT should not have an entry for the public subnet CIDR.

QUESTION 168
A user has configured ELB with Auto Scaling.
The user suspended the Auto Scaling AlarmNotification (which notifies Auto Scaling for CloudWatch alarms. process for a while.
What will Auto Scaling do during this period?

A.    AWS will not receive the alarms from CloudWatch
B.    AWS will receive the alarms but will not execute the Auto Scaling policy
C.    Auto Scaling will execute the policy but it will not launch the instances until the process is resumed
D.    It is not possible to suspend the AlarmNotification process

Answer: B
Explanation:
Auto Scaling performs various processes, such as Launch, Terminate Alarm Notification etc.
The user can also suspend individual process. The AlarmNotification process type accepts notifications from the Amazon CloudWatch alarms that are associated with the Auto Scaling group. If the user suspends this process type, Auto Scaling will not automatically execute the scaling policies that would be triggered by the alarms.

QUESTION 169
A user is sending the data to CloudWatch using the CloudWatch API.
The user is sending data 90 minutes in the future.
What will CloudWatch do in this case?

A.    CloudWatch will accept the data
B.    It is not possible to send data of the future
C.    It is not possible to send the data manually to CloudWatch
D.    The user cannot send data for more than 60 minutes in the future

Answer: A
Explanation:
With Amazon CloudWatch, each metric data point must be marked with a time stamp. The user can send the data using CLI but the time has to be in the UTC format. If the user does not provide the time, CloudWatch will take the data received time in the UTC timezone. The time stamp sent by the user can be up to two weeks in the past and up to two hours into the future.

QUESTION 170
George has launched three EC2 instances inside the US-East-1a zone with his AWS account. Ray has launched two EC2 instances in the US-East-1a zone with his AWS account.
Which of the below entioned statements will help George and Ray understand the availability zone (AZ. concept better?

A.    The instances of George and Ray will be running in the same data centre
B.    All the instances of George and Ray can communicate over a private IP with a minimal cost
C.    All the instances of George and Ray can communicate over a private IP without any cost
D.    The US-East-1a region of George and Ray can be different availability zones

Answer: D
Explanation:
Each AWS region has multiple, isolated locations known as Availability Zones. To ensure that the AWS resources are distributed across the Availability Zones for a region, AWS independently maps the Availability Zones to identifiers for each account. In this case the Availability Zone US-East-1a where George’s EC2 instances are running might not be the same location as the US-East-1a zone of Ray’s EC2 instances. There is no way for the user to coordinate the Availability Zones between accounts.

QUESTION 171
A user has created a subnet in VPC and launched an EC2 instance within it.
The user has not selected the option to assign the IP address while launching the instance.
The user has 3 elastic IPs and is trying to assign one of the Elastic IPs to the VPC instance from the console.
The console does not show any instance in the IP assignment screen.
What is a possible reason that the instance is unavailable in the assigned IP console?

A.    The IP address may be attached to one of the instances
B.    The IP address belongs to a different zone than the subnet zone
C.    The user has not created an internet gateway
D.    The IP addresses belong to EC2 Classic; so they cannot be assigned to VPC

Answer: D
Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account.
A user can create a subnet with VPC and launch instances inside that subnet. When the user is launching an instance he needs toselect an option which attaches a public IP to the instance.
If the user has not selected the option to attach the public IP then it will only have a private IP when launched. If the user wants to connect to an instance from the internet he should create an elastic IP with VPC. If the elastic IP is a part of EC2 Classic it cannot be assigned to a VPC instance.

QUESTION 172
A sys admin has enabled a log on ELB.
Which of the below mentioned activities are not captured by the log?

A.    Response processing time
B.    Front end processing time
C.    Backend processing time
D.    Request processing time

Answer: B
Explanation:
Elastic Load Balancing access logs capture detailed information for all the requests made to the load balancer. Each request will have details, such as client IP, request path, ELB IP, time, and latencies. The time will have information, such as Request Processing time, Backend Processing time and Response Processing time.

QUESTION 173
A user has setup a CloudWatch alarm on the EC2 instance for CPU utilization.
The user has setup to receive a notification on email when the CPU utilization is higher than 60%. The user is running a virus scan on the same instance at a particular time.
The user wants to avoid receiving an email at this time.
What should the user do?

A.    Remove the alarm
B.    Disable the alarm for a while using CLI
C.    Modify the CPU utilization by removing the email alert
D.    Disable the alarm for a while using the console

Answer: B
Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch alarm watches a single metric over a time period that the user specifies and performs one or more actions based on the value of the metric relative to a given threshold over a number of time periods. When the user has setup an alarm and it is know that for some unavoidable event the status may change to Alarm, the user can disable the alarm using the DisableAlarmActions API or from the command line mon-disable-alarm-actions.

QUESTION 174
A user has created a subnet in VPC and launched an EC2 instance within it.
The user has not selected the option to assign the IP address while launching the instance. Which of the below mentioned statements is true with respect to this scenario?

A.    The instance will always have a public DNS attached to the instance by default
B.    The user can directly attach an elastic IP to the instance
C.    The instance will never launch if the public IP is not assigned
D.    The user would need to create an internet gateway and then attach an elastic IP to the
instance to connect from internet

Answer: D
Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. A user can create a subnet with VPC and launch instances inside that subnet. When the user is launching an instance he needs to select an option which attaches a public IP to the instance. If the user has not selected the option to attach the public IP then it will only have a private IP when launched. The user cannot connect to the instance from the internet. If the user wants an elastic IP to connect to the instance from the internet he should create an internet gateway and assign an elastic IP to instance.

QUESTION 175
A user has enabled versioning on an S3 bucket.
The user is using server side encryption for data at Rest.
If the user is supplying his own keys for encryption (SSE-C., which of the below mentioned statements is true?

A.    The user should use the same encryption key for all versions of the same object
B.    It is possible to have different encryption keys for different versions of the same object
C.    AWS S3 does not allow the user to upload his own keys for server side encryption
D.    The SSE-C does not work when versioning is enabled

Answer: B
Explanation:
AWS S3 supports client side or server side encryption to encrypt all data at rest. The server side encryption can either have the S3 supplied AES-256 encryption key or the user can send the key along with each API call to supply his own encryption key (SSE-C.. If the bucket is versioning-enabled, each object version uploaded by the user using the SSE-C feature can have its own encryption key. The user is responsible for tracking which encryption key was used for which object’s version

QUESTION 176
A user has setup a custom application which generates a number in decimals.
The user wants to track that number and setup the alarm whenever the number is above a certain limit.
The application is sending the data to CloudWatch at regular intervals for this purpose.
Which of the below mentioned statements is not true with respect to the above scenario?

A.    The user can get the aggregate data of the numbers generated over a minute and send it to
CloudWatch
B.    The user has to supply the timezone with each data point
C.    CloudWatch will not truncate the number until it has an exponent larger than 126 (i.e.
(1 x 10^126.
D.    The user can create a file in the JSON format with the metric name and value and supply it to
CloudWatch

Answer: B

QUESTION 177
A user has launched an EC2 instance from an instance store backed AMI.
The user has attached an additional instance store volume to the instance.
The user wants to create an AMI from the running instance.
Will the AMI have the additional instance store volume data?

A.    Yes, the block device mapping will have information about the additional instance store
volume
B.    No, since the instance store backed AMI can have only the root volume bundled
C.    It is not possible to attach an additional instance store volume to the existing instance store backed AMI instance
D.    No, since this is ephermal storage it will not be a part of the AMI

Answer: A
Explanation:
When the user has launched an EC2 instance from an instance store backed AMI and added an instance store volume to the instance in addition to the root device volume, the block device mapping for the new AMI contains the information for these volumes as well. In addition, the block device mappings for the instances those are launched from the new AMI will automatically contain information for these volumes.

QUESTION 178
A user is trying to understand the detailed CloudWatch monitoring concept.
Which of the below mentioned services does not provide detailed monitoring with CloudWatch?

A.    AWS EMR
B.    AWS RDS
C.    AWS ELB
D.    AWS Route53

Answer: A
Explanation:
CloudWatch is used to monitor AWS as well as the custom services. It provides either basic or detailed monitoring for the supported AWS products. In basic monitoring, a service sends data points to CloudWatch every five minutes, while in detailed monitoring a service sends data points to CloudWatch every minute. Services, such as RDS, EC2, Auto Scaling, ELB, and Route 53 can provide the monitoring data every minute.

QUESTION 179
An admin is planning to monitor the ELB.
Which of the below mentioned services does not help the admin capture the monitoring information about the ELB activity?

A.    ELB Access logs
B.    ELB health check
C.    CloudWatch metrics
D.    ELB API calls with CloudTrail

Answer: B
Explanation:
The admin can capture information about Elastic Load Balancer using either:
CloudWatch Metrics ELB Logs files which are stored in the S3 bucket CloudTrail with API calls which can notify the user as well generate logs for each API calls The health check is internally performed by ELB and does not help the admin get the ELB activity.

QUESTION 180
A user is trying to save some cost on the AWS services.
Which of the below mentioned options will not help him save cost?

A.    Delete the unutilized EBS volumes once the instance is terminated
B.    Delete the AutoScaling launch configuration after the instances are terminated
C.    Release the elastic IP if not required once the instance is terminated
D.    Delete the AWS ELB after the instances are terminated

Answer: B
Explanation:
AWS bills the user on a as pay as you go model. AWS will charge the user once the AWS resource is allocated. Even though the user is not using the resource, AWS will charge if it is in service or allocated. Thus, it is advised that once the user’s work is completed he should: Terminate the EC2 instance Delete the EBS volumes Release the unutilized Elastic IPs Delete ELB The AutoScaling launch configuration does not cost the user. Thus, it will not make any difference to the cost whether it is deleted or not.

All Amazon AWS-SysOps exam questions are the new checked and updated! In recent years, the AWS-SysOps certification has become a global standard for many successful IT companies. Want to become a certified Amazon professional? Download Lead2pass 2017 latest released AWS-SysOps exam dumps full version and pass AWS-SysOps 100%!

AWS-SysOps new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDekE1aUpSVGNHbWM

2017 Amazon AWS-SysOps exam dumps (All 332 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-sysops.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back