[2017 New] Quickly Pass 300-115 Test With Lead2pass New 300-115 Brain Dumps (26-50)

2017 July Cisco Official New Released 300-115 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Are you worring about the 300-115 exam? With the complete collection of 300-115 exam questions and answers, Lead2pass has assembled to take you through your 300-115 exam preparation. Each Q & A set will test your existing knowledge of 300-115 fundamentals, and offer you the latest training products that guarantee you passing 300-115 exam easily.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html

QUESTION 26
After port security is deployed throughout an enterprise campus, the network team has been overwhelmed with port reset requests. They decide to configure the network to automate the process of re-enabling user ports. Which command accomplishes this task?

A.    switch(config)# errdisable recovery interval 180
B.    switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause psecure-violation
C.    switch(config)# switchport port-security protect
D.    switch(config)# switchport port-security aging type inactivity
E.    switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause security-violation

Answer: B
Explanation:
When a secure port is in the error-disabled state, you can bring it out of this state automatically by configuring the errdisable recovery cause psecure-violation global configuration command or you can manually reenable it by entering the shutdown and no shut down interface configuration commands. This is the default mode. If a port is in per-VLAN errdisable mode, you can also use clear errdisable interface name vlan range command to re-enable the VLAN on the port. You can also customize the time to recover from the specified error disable cause (default is 300 seconds) by entering the errdisable recovery interval interval command. Reference: Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12-2/53SG/configuration/config/port_sec.pdf

QUESTION 27
The network monitoring application alerts a network engineer of a client PC that is acting as a rogue DHCP server. Which two commands help trace this PC when the MAC address is known? (Choose two.)

A.    switch# show mac address-table
B.    switch# show port-security
C.    switch# show ip verify source
D.    switch# show ip arp inspection
E.    switch# show mac address-table address <mac address>

Answer: AE
Explanation:
These two commands will show the MAC address table, including the switch port that the particular host is using. Here is an example output:
Switch> show mac-address-table
Dynamic Addresses Count: 9
Secure Addresses (User-defined) Count: 0
Static Addresses (User-defined) Count: 0
System Self Addresses Count: 41 Total MAC addresses: 50 Non-static Address Table: Destination Address Address Type VLAN Destination Port ——————- ———— —- ——————– 0010.0de0.e289 Dynamic 1 FastEthernet0/1 0010.7b00.1540 Dynamic 2 FastEthernet0/5 0010.7b00.1545 Dynamic 2 FastEthernet0/5

QUESTION 28
A network engineer has just deployed a non-Cisco device in the network and wants to get information about it from a connected device. Cisco Discovery Protocol is not supported, so the open standard protocol must be configured. Which protocol does the network engineer configure on both devices to accomplish this?

A.    IRDP
B.    LLDP
C.    NDP
D.    LLTD

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is a vendor-neutral link layer protocol in the Internet Protocol Suite used by network devices for advertising their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on an IEEE 802 local area network, principally wired Ethernet. LLDP performs functions similar to several proprietary protocols, such as the Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP).

QUESTION 29
A manager tells the network engineer to permit only certain VLANs across a specific trunk interface. Which option can be configured to accomplish this?

A.    allowed VLAN list
B.    VTP pruning
C.    VACL
D.    L2P tunneling

Answer: A
Explanation:
When a trunk link is established, all of the configured VLANs are allowed to send and receive traffic across the link. VLANs 1 through 1005 are allowed on each trunk by default. However, VLAN traffic can be removed from the allowed list. This keeps traffic from the VLANs from passing over the trunk link.
Note: The allowed VLAN list on both the ends of the trunk link should be the same.
For Integrated Cisco IOS Software based switches, perform these steps:
1.To restrict the traffic that a trunk carries, issue the switchport trunk vlan-list interface configuration command.
This removes specific VLANs from the allowed list.

QUESTION 30
For client server failover purposes, the application server team has indicated that they must not have the standard 30 second delay before their switchport enters a forwarding state. For their disaster recovery feature to operate successfully, they require the switchport to enter a forwarding state immediately. Which spanning-tree feature satisfies this requirement?

A.    Rapid Spanning-Tree
B.    Spanning-Tree Timers
C.    Spanning-Tree FastPort
D.    Spanning-Tree PortFast
E.    Spanning-Tree Fast Forward

Answer: D
Explanation:
In order to allow immediate transition of the port into forwarding state, enable the STP PortFast feature.
PortFast immediately transitions the port into STP forwarding mode upon linkup. The port still participates in STP. So if the port is to be a part of the loop, the port eventually transitions into STP blocking mode.
Example configuration:
Switch-C# configure terminal
Switch-C(config)# interface range fa0/3 – 24
Switch-C(config-if-range)# spanning-tree portfast

QUESTION 31
Which command does a network engineer use to verify the spanning-tree status for VLAN 10?

A.    switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10
B.    switch# show spanning-tree bridge
C.    switch# show spanning-tree brief
D.    switch# show spanning-tree summary
E.    switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10 brief

Answer: A
Explanation:
show spanning-tree Displays information about the spanning-tree state.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/lanswitch/command/reference/lsw_s2.html

QUESTION 32
A new network that consists of several switches has been connected together via trunking interfaces. If all switches currently have the default VTP domain name “null”, which statement describes what happens when a domain name is configured on one of the switches?

A.    The switch with the non-default domain name restores back to “null” upon reboot.
B.    Switches with higher revision numbers does not accept the new domain name.
C.    VTP summary advertisements are sent out of all ports with the new domain name.
D.    All other switches with the default domain name become VTP clients.

Answer: C
Explanation:
By default, a switch will have a domain name of NULL and no password. If the switch hears a VTP advertisement it will automatically learn the VTP domain name, VLANs, and the configuration revision number.
Summary advertisements sent out every 300 seconds and every time a change occurs on the VLAN database. Contained in a summary advertisement:
VTP version
Domain name
Configuration revision number
Time stamp
MD5 encryption hash code

QUESTION 33
While troubleshooting a network outage, a network engineer discovered an unusually high level of broadcast traffic coming from one of the switch interfaces. Which option decreases consumption of bandwidth used by broadcast traffic?

A.    storm control
B.    SDM routing
C.    Cisco IOS parser
D.    integrated routing and bridging
E.    Dynamic ARP Inspection

Answer: A
Explanation:
Storm control prevents traffic on a LAN from being disrupted by a broadcast, multicast, or unicast storm on a port. A LAN storm occurs when packets flood the LAN, creating excessive traffic and degrading network performance. Errors in the protocol-stack implementation, mistakes in network configuration, or users issuing a denial-of-service attack can cause a storm. Storm control is configured for the switch as a whole but operates on a per-port basis. By default, storm control is disabled.
Storm control uses rising and falling thresholds to block and then restore the forwarding of broadcast, unicast, or multicast packets. You can also set the switch to shut down the port when the rising threshold is reached.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12- 1_22ea/SCG/scg/swtrafc.html

QUESTION 34
A network engineer is setting up a new switched network. The network is expected to grow and add many new VLANs in the future. Which Spanning Tree Protocol should be used to reduce switch resources and managerial burdens that are associated with multiple spanning-tree instances?

A.    RSTP
B.    PVST
C.    MST
D.    PVST+
E.    RPVST+

Answer: C
Explanation:
Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) extends the IEEE 802.1w RST algorithm to multiple spanning trees. The main purpose of MST is to reduce the total number of spanning-tree instances to match the physical topology of the network and thus reduce the CPU cycles of a switch.
PVRST+ runs STP instances for each VLAN and does not take into consideration the physical topology that might not require many different STP topologies. MST, on the other hand, uses a minimum number of STP instances to match the number of physical topologies present.

QUESTION 35
Which statement about the use of SDM templates in a Cisco switch is true?

A.    SDM templates are used to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network.
B.    SDM templates are used to create Layer 3 interfaces (switch virtual interfaces) to permit hosts
in one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.
C.    SDM templates are used to configure ACLs that protect networks and specific hosts from unnecessary or unwanted traffic.
D.    SDM templates are used to configure a set of ACLs that allows the users to manage the flow
of traffic handled by the route processor.
E.    SDM templates are configured by accessing the switch using the web interface.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can use SDM templates to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network. You can select a template to provide maximum system usage for some functions; for example, use the default template to balance resources, and use access template to obtain maximum ACL usage. To allocate hardware resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support for certain features.

QUESTION 36
Which SDM template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC addresses?

A.    VLAN
B.    access
C.    default
D.    routing

Answer: A
Explanation:
To allocate ternary content addressable memory (TCAM) resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support for certain features. You can select SDM templates to optimize these features:
Access–The access template maximizes system resources for access control lists (ACLs) to accommodate a large number of ACLs.
Default–The default template gives balance to all functions.
Routing–The routing template maximizes system resources for IPv4 unicast routing, typically required for a router or aggregator in the center of a network.
VLANs–The VLAN template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC addresses. It would typically be selected for a Layer 2 switch.

QUESTION 37
Which SDM template is the most appropriate for a Layer 2 switch that provides connectivity to a large number of clients?

A.    VLAN
B.    default
C.    access
D.    routing

Answer: A
Explanation:
To allocate ternary content addressable memory (TCAM) resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support for certain features. You can select SDM templates to optimize these features:
Access–The access template maximizes system resources for access control lists (ACLs) to accommodate a large number of ACLs.
Default–The default template gives balance to all functions.
Routing–The routing template maximizes system resources for IPv4 unicast routing, typically required for a router or aggregator in the center of a network.
VLANs–The VLAN template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC addresses (clients). It would typically be selected for a Layer 2 switch.

QUESTION 38
In a Cisco switch, what is the default period of time after which a MAC address ages out and is discarded?

A.    100 seconds
B.    180 seconds
C.    300 seconds
D.    600 seconds

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli/MACAddress.html

QUESTION 39
If a network engineer applies the command mac-address-table notification mac-move on a Cisco switch port, when is a syslog message generated??

A.    A MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.
B.    A new MAC address is added to the content-addressable memory.
C.    A new MAC address is removed from the content-addressable memory.
D.    More than 64 MAC addresses are added to the content-addressable memory.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/lanswitch/command/reference/lsw_m1.html

QUESTION 40
Which option is a possible cause for an errdisabled interface?

A.    routing loop
B.    cable unplugged
C.    STP loop guard
D.    security violation

Answer: D
Explanation:
There are various reasons for the interface to go into errdisable.
The reason can be:
Duplex mismatch
Port channel misconfiguration
BPDU guard violation
UniDirectional Link Detection (UDLD) condition
Late-collision detection
Link-flap detection
Security violation
Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP) flap
Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) guard
DHCP snooping rate-limit
Incorrect GBIC / Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) module or cable Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) inspection
Inline power
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/ technologies_tech_note09186a00806cd87b.shtml

QUESTION 41
To provide security, a service provider configures various private VLANs in its backbone network infrastructure to prevent certain VLAN communication to each other.
Which version of VTP supports the use of private VLANs?

A.    Version 1
B.    Version 3
C.    VTP does not support private VLANs
D.    Version 2

Answer: B

QUESTION 42
Which statement about HSRP, GLBP, and VRRP is true?

A.    VRRP group members communicate using multicast address 224.0.0.102.
B.    MAC address 0000.0c07.acOc indicates that default gateway redundancy is provided through GLBP.
C.    HSRP group members communicate using multicast address 224.0.0.18.
D.    GLBP uses UDP port 3222 (source and destination) for hello messages.

Answer: D

QUESTION 43
Which statement about Cisco devices learning about each other through Cisco Discovery Protocol is true?

A.    Each device sends periodic advertisements to multicast address 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC.
B.    Each device broadcasts periodic advertisements to all of its neighbors.
C.    Each device sends periodic advertisements to a central device that builds the network topology.
D.    Each device sends periodic advertisements to all IP addresses in its ARP table.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Cisco devices send periodic CDP announcements to the multicast destination address 01-00-0c-cc-cc-cc, out each connected network interface. These multicast packets may be received by Cisco switches and other networking devices that support CDP into their connected network interface.

QUESTION 44
Which option lists the information that is contained in a Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisement?

A.    native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, hardware platform
B.    native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, memory errors
C.    native VLAN IDs, memory errors, hardware platform
D.    port-duplex, hardware platform, memory errors

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/configfun/configuration/guide/fcf015.html

QUESTION 45
Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?

A.    LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.
B.    LLDP does not support TLVs.
C.    LLDP can discover only Windows servers.
D.    LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.

Answer: A

QUESTION 46
Which statement about the UDLD protocol is true?

A.    UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status
of links and detect unidirectional failures.
B.    UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.
C.    UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.
D.    UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Cisco-proprietary UDLD protocol monitors the physical configuration of the links between devices and ports that support UDLD. UDLD detects the existence of unidirectional links. When a unidirectional link is detected, UDLD puts the affected port into the errdisabled state and alerts the user.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/udld.html

QUESTION 47
Which option lists the modes that are available for configuring UDLD on a Cisco switch?

A.    normal and aggressive
B.    active and aggressive
C.    normal and active
D.    normal and passive
E.    normal and standby

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Cisco-proprietary UDLD protocol monitors the physical configuration of the links between devices and ports that support UDLD. UDLD detects the existence of unidirectional links. When a unidirectional link is detected, UDLD puts the affected port into the errdisabled state and alerts the user. UDLD can operate in either normal or aggressive mode.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/udld.html

QUESTION 48
What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements?

A.    30 seconds
B.    60 seconds
C.    120 seconds
D.    300 seconds

Answer: B
Explanation:
Cisco Discovery Protocol is a Layer 2, media-independent, and network-independent protocol that networking applications use to learn about nearby, directly connected devices. Cisco Discovery Protocol is enabled by default. Each device configured for Cisco Discovery Protocol advertises at least one address at which the device can receive messages and sends periodic advertisements (messages) to the well-known multicast address 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC. Devices discover each other by listening at that address. They also listen to messages to learn when interfaces on other devices are up or go down.
Advertisements contain time-to-live information, which indicates the length of time a receiving device should hold Cisco Discovery Protocol information before discarding it. Advertisements supported and configured in Cisco software are sent, by default, every 60 seconds.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/ US/docs/ios-xml/ios/cdp/configuration/15-mt/nm-cdp-discover.html

QUESTION 49
Which statement about Cisco Discovery Protocol configuration on a Cisco switch is true?

A.    CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp run.
B.    CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp enable.
C.    CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp enable.
D.    CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp run.

Answer: A
Explanation:
CDP is enabled on your router by default, which means the Cisco IOS software will receive CDP information. CDP also is enabled on supported interfaces by default. To disable CDP on an interface, use the “no cdp enable interface” configuration command. To disable it globally, use the “no cdp run” command.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/configfun/command/reference/frf015.html

QUESTION 50
Which VTP mode is needed to configure an extended VLAN, when a switch is configured to use VTP versions 1 or 2?

A.    transparent
B.    client
C.    server
D.    Extended VLANs are only supported in version 3 and not in versions 1 or 2.

Answer: D
Explanation:
VTP version 1 and version 2 support VLANs 1 to 1000 only. Extended-range VLANs are supported only in VTP version 3.
If converting from VTP version 3 to VTP version 2, VLANs in the range 1006 to 4094 are removed from VTP control.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/vtp.html

At Lead2pass, we are positive that our Cisco 300-115 dumps with questions and answers PDF provide most in-depth solutions for individuals that are preparing for the Cisco 300-115 exam. Our updated 300-115 braindumps will allow you the opportunity to know exactly what to expect on the exam day and ensure that you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

300-115 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDUFIySDhBLWlPcmc

2017 Cisco 300-115 exam dumps (All 401 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back