[2017 New] Lead2pass Latest Cisco 100-105 Exam Questions Free Downloading (261-280)

2017 June Cisco Official New Released 100-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Our dumps have been reviewed and approved by industry experts and individuals who have taken and passed 100-105 exam. Lead2pass will have you prepared to take 100-105 test with high confidence and pass easily. Whether you are looking for 100-105 study guide, 100-105 exam questions, 100-105 exam dump or 100-105 test, Lead2pass.com has you covered.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/100-105.html

QUESTION 261
Which statement about native VLAN traffic is true?

A.    Cisco Discovery Protocol traffic travels on the native VLAN by default
B.    Traffic on the native VLAN is tagged with 1 by default
C.    Control plane traffic is blocked on the native VLAN.
D.    The native VLAN is typically disabled for security reasons

Answer: A
Explanation:
The native VLAN is the VLAN that is configured for packets that don’t have a tag. The default native VLAN on all Cisco Switches is VLAN 1. It is always enabled by default. These settings can all be changed: That is: you can designate a different VLAN as the native VLAN, disable VLAN 1, etc. Knowing that, we can eliminate D) as the correct answer because it is enabled by default. We can also eliminate B) because Native VLAN packets don’t get tags by default (you can change this). Finally, Control Plane traffic is never blocked on Native VLAN 1, and even if you change the Native VLAN, the control plane traffic still comes across VLAN 1.

QUESTION 262
Which route source code represents the routing protocol with a default administrative distance of 90 in the routing table?

A.    S
B.    E
C.    D
D.    R
E.    O

Answer: C
Explanation:
SStatic
EEGP
DEIGRP
RRIP
OOSPF
Default Administrative distance of EIGRP protocol is 90 then answer is C.

 

Default Distance Value TableThis table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that Cisco supports:
Route Source
Default Distance Values
Connected interface
Static route
Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) summary route External Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
Internal EIGRP
IGRP
OSPF
Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
Exterior Gateway Protocol (EGP)
On Demand Routing (ODR)
External EIGRP
Internal BGP
Unknown*

QUESTION 263
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes the effect of this configuration?

 

A.    The VLAN 10 VTP configuration is displayed.
B.    VLAN 10 spanning-tree output is displayed.
C.    The VLAN 10 configuration is saved when the router exits VLAN configuration mode.
D.    VLAN 10 is added to the VLAN database.

Answer: D
Explanation:
With the configuration above, when we type “do show vlan” we would not see VLAN 10 in the VLAN database because it has not been created yet. VLAN 10 is only created when we exits VLAN configuration mode (with “exit” command).

QUESTION 264
When enabled, which feature prevents routing protocols from sending hello messages on an interface’?

A.    virtual links
B.    passive-interface
C.    directed neighbors
D.    OSPF areas

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can use the passive-interface command in order to control the advertisement of routing information. The command enables the suppression of routing updates over some interfaces while it allows updates to be exchanged normally over other interfaces. With most routing protocols, the passive-interface command restricts outgoing advertisements only.
But, when used with Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), the effect is slightly different. This document demonstrates that use of the passive-interface command in EIGRP suppresses the exchange of hello packets between two routers, which results in the loss of their neighbor relationship. This stops not only routing updates from being advertised, but it also suppresses incoming routing updates. This document also discusses the configuration required in order to allow the suppression of outgoing routing updates, while it also allows incoming routing updates to be learned normally from the neighbor.

QUESTION 265
Which device allows users to connect to the network using a single or double radio?

A.    access point
B.    switch
C.    wireless controller
D.    firewall

Answer: A

QUESTION 266
Two hosts are attached to a switch with the default configuration. Which statement about the configuration is true?

A.    IP routing must be enabled to allow the two hosts to communicate.
B.    The two hosts are in the same broadcast domain.
C.    The switch must be configured with a VLAN to allow the two hosts to communicate.
D.    Port security prevents the hosts from connecting to the switch.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/inter-vlan- routing/41860-howto-L3-intervlanrouting.html

QUESTION 267
By default, how many MAC addresses are permitted to be learned on a switch port with port security enabled?

A.    8
B.    2
C.    1
D.    0

Answer: C

QUESTION 268
Which statement about a router on a stick is true?

A.    Its date plane router traffic for a single VI AN over two or more switches.
B.    It uses multiple subinterfaces of a single interface to encapsulate traffic for different VLANs on the same subnet.
C.    It requires the native VLAN to be disabled.
D.    It uses multiple subinterfaces of a single interface to encapsulate traffic for different VLANs.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.freeccnaworkbook.com/workbooks/ccna/configuring-inter-vlan-routing-router-on-a-stick

QUESTION 269
Which network topology allows all traffic to flow through a central hub?

A.    bus
B.    star
C.    mesh
D.    ring

Answer: B
Explanation:
Star topology is the most popular topology for the network which allows all traffic to flow through a central device.
 

QUESTION 270
Which NAT type is used to translate a single inside address to a single outside address?

A.    dynamic NAT
B.    NAT overload
C.    PAT
D.    static NAT

Answer: D
Explanation:
Network address translation (NAT) is the process of modifying IP address information in IP packet headers while in transit across a traffic routing device.
There are two different types of NAT:
NAT
PAT

QUESTION 271
What is the default lease time for a DHCP binding?

A.    24 hours
B.    12 hours
C.    48 hours
D.    36 hours

Answer: A
Explanation:
By default, each IP address assigned by a DHCP Server comes with a one- day lease, which is the amount of time that the address is valid. To change the lease value for an IP address, use the following command in DHCP pool configuration mode:

QUESTION 272
Which RFC was created to alleviate the depletion of IPv4 public addresses?

A.    RFC 4193
B.    RFC 1519
C.    RFC 1518
D.    RFC 1918

Answer: B
Explanation:
RFC 4193: Unique Local IPv6 Unicast Addresses.
RFC 1519: Classless Inter-Domain Routing (CIDR): an Address Assignment and Aggregation Strategy .
RFC 1518: An Architecture for IP Address Allocation with CIDR.
RFC 1918: Address Allocation for Private Internets.

QUESTION 273
Configuration of which option is required on a Cisco switch for the Cisco IP phone to work?

A.    PortFast on the interface
B.    the interface as an access port to allow the voice VLAN ID
C.    a voice VLAN ID in interface and global configuration mode
D.    Cisco Discovery Protocol in global configuration mode

Answer: B
Explanation:
Configure the Switch Port to Carry Both Voice and Data TrafficWhen you connect an IP phone to a switch using a trunk link, it can cause high CPU utilization in the switches. As all the VLANs for a particular interface are trunked to the phone, it increases the number of STP instances the switch has to manage. This increases the CPU utilization. Trunking also causes unnecessary broadcast / multicast / unknown unicast traffic to hit the phone link. In order to avoid this, remove the trunk configuration and keep the voice and access VLAN configured along with Quality of Service (QoS). Technically, it is still a trunk, but it is called a Multi-VLAN Access Port (MVAP). Because voice and data traffic can travel through the same port, you should specify a different VLAN for each type of traffic. You can configure a switch port to forward voice and data traffic on different VLANs. Configure IP phone ports with a voice VLAN configuration. This configuration creates a pseudo trunk, but does not require you to manually prune the unnecessary VLANs.
The voice VLAN feature enables access ports to carry IP voice traffic from an IP phone.
The voice VLAN feature is disabled by default. The Port Fast feature is automatically enabled when voice VLAN is configured. When you disable voice VLAN, the Port Fast feature is not automatically disabled.

Hotspot Question – RIPv2 Troubleshooting I (QUESTION 274 – QUESTION 277)
Scenario:
You work for a company that provides managed network services, and of your real estate clients running a small office is experiencing network issues, Troubleshoot the network issues.
Router R1 connects the main office to internet, and routers R2 and R3 are internal routers
NAT is enabled on Router R1.
The routing protocol that is enable between routers R1, R2, and R3 is RIPv2.
R1 sends default route into RIPv2 for internal routers to forward internet traffic to R1.
Server1 and Server2 are placed in VLAN 100 and 200 respectively, and dare still running router on stick configuration with router R2.
You have console access on R1, R2, R3, and L2SW1 devices.
Use only show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Server1 and Server2 are unable to communicate with the rest of the network.
Your initial check with system administrators shows that IP address settings are correctly configured on the server side.
What could be an issue?

A.    The VLAN encapsulation is misconfigured on the router subinterfaces.
B.    The Router is missing subinterface configuration.
C.    The Trunk is not configured on the L2SW1 switch.
D.    The IP address is misconfigured on the primary router interface.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Check the configuration of the interface that is connected to Server1 and Server2 on R2 with “show running-config” command.

 

We see that subinterface E0/1.100 has been configured with VLAN 200 (via “encapsulation dot1Q 200” command) while Server1 belongs to VLAN 100. Therefore this configuration is not correct. It should be “encapsulation dot1Q 100” instead. The same thing for interface E0/1.200, it should be “encapsulation dot1Q 200” instead.

QUESTION 275
Hotspot Question – RIPv2 Troubleshooting I
Users in the main office complain that they are unable to reach internet sites.
You observe that internet traffic that is destined towards ISP router is not forwarded correctly on Router R1.
What could be an issue? Ping to Internet server shows the following results from R1:

 

A.    The next hop router address for the default route is incorrectly configured.
B.    Default route pointing to ISP router is not configured on Router R1.
C.    Default route pointing to ISP router is configured with AD of 225.
D.    Router R1 configured as DHCP client is not receiving default route via DHCP from ISP router.

Answer: B
Explanation:
When all the users cannot reach internet sites we should check on the router connecting to the ISP to see if it has a default route pointing to the ISP or not. Use the “show ip route” command on R1:

 

We cannot find a default route on R1 (something like this: S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 209.165.201.2) so maybe R1 was not configured with a default route. We can check with the “show running-config” on R1:

 

We need a default route (like “ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 209.165.201.2”) but we cannot find here so we can conclude R1 was not be configured with a default route pointing to the ISP router.

QUESTION 276
Hotspot Question – RIPv2 Troubleshooting I
Examine R2 configuration,the traffic that is destined to R3 LAN network sourced from Router R2 is forwarded to R1 instead R3. What could be an issue?

 

A.    RIPv2 enabled on R3, but R3 LAN network that is not advertised into RIPv2 domain.
B.    RIPv2 routing updates are suppressed between R2 and R3 using passive interface feature.
C.    RIPv2 not enabled on R3.
D.    No issue that is identified; this behavior is normal since default route propagated into RIPv2 domain by Router R1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
First we should check the routing table of R2 with the “show ip route” command.

 

In this table we cannot find the subnet “10.10.12.0/24” (R3 LAN network) so R2 will use the default route advertised from R1 (with the command “default-information originate” on R1) to reach unknown destination, in this case subnet 10.10.12.0/24 -> R2 will send traffic to 10.10.12.0/24 to R1.

Next we need to find out why R3 did not advertise this subnet to R2. A quick check with the “show running-config” on R3 we will see that R3 was not configured with RIP ( no “router rip” section). Therefore we can conclude RIPv2 was not enabled on R3.

QUESTION 277
Hotspot Question – RIPv2 Troubleshooting I
What is the correct statement below after examining the R1 routing table?

A.    Traffic that is destined to 10.10.10.0/24 from R1 LAN network uses static route instead RIPv2
Because the static route AD that is configured is less than the AD of RIPv2
B.    Traffic that is destined to 10.10.10.0/24 from R1 LAN network uses RIPv2 instead static route
Because the static route AD that is configured is higher than the AD of RIPv2
C.    Traffic that is destined to 10.10.10.0/24 from R1 LAN network uses static route instead RIPv2
But the traffic is forwarded to the ISP instead of the internal network.
D.    Traffic that is destined to 10.10.10.0/24 from R1 LAN network uses RIPv2 instead static route
Because the static route AD that is configured is 255

Answer: B
Explanation:
Surely we have to use the “show ip route” command to check the R1 routing table.

 

As we see here, 10.10.10/24 is learned from RIP. Notice that although there is a static route on R1 to this destination (you can check with the “show running-config” on R1 to see the line “ip route 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.14.2 200”), this static route is not installed to the routing table because it is not the best path because the Administrative Distance (AD) of this static route is 200 while the AD of RIP is 120 -> R1 chose the path with lowest AD so it chose path advertised via RIP.

Hotspot Question – RIPv2 Troubleshooting II (QUESTION 278 – QUESTION 277)
Scenario:
You are a junior network engineer for a financial company, and the main office network is experiencing network issues. Troubleshoot the network issues.
Router R1 connects the main office to the internet, and routers R2 and R3 are internal routers.
NAT is enabled on router R1.
The routing protocol that is enabled between routers R1, R2 and R3 is RIPv2.
R1 sends the default route into RIPv2 for the internal routers to forward internet traffic to R1.
You have console access on R1, R2 and R3 devices. Use only show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 278
Hotspot Question – RIPv2 Troubleshooting II
Why applications that are installed on PC’s in R2 LAN network 10.100.20.0/24 are unable to communicate with server1?

A.    A standard ACL statement that is configured on R1 is blocking the traffic sourced from Server1 network.
B.    A standard ACL statement that is configured on R2 is blocking the traffic sourced from Setver1 network.
C.    A standard ACL statement that is configured on R2 is blocking the traffic sourced from R2 LAN network.
D.    A standard ACL statement that is configured on R1 is blocking the traffic sourced from R2 LAM network

Answer: B
Explanation:
Check the below now:

 

QUESTION 279
Hotspot Question – RIPv2 Troubleshooting II
Users complain that they are unable to reach internet sites.
You are troubleshooting internet connectivity problem at main office.
Which statement correctly identifies the problem on Router R1?

A.    Interesting traffic for NAT ACL is incorrectly configured.
B.    NAT configurations on the interfaces are incorrectly configured
C.    NAT translation statement incorrectly configured.
D.    Only static NAT translation configured for the server, missing Dynamic NAT or Dynamic NAT overloading for internal networks.

Answer: B

QUESTION 280
Hotspot Question – RIPv2 Troubleshooting II
R1 router clock is synchronized with ISP router R2 is supposed to receive NTP updates from R1. But you observe that R2 clock is not synchronized with R1.
What is the reason R2 is not receiving NTP updates from R1?

A.    The IP address that is used in the NTP configuration on R2 router is incorrect.
B.    The NTP server command not configured on R2 router.
C.    R2 router Ethernet interface that is connected to R1 is placed in shutdown condition.
D.    R1 router Ethernet interface that is connected to R2 is placed in shutdown condition.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Check the below configuration for this

At Lead2pass we verify that 100% of the 100-105 exam questions in exam test prep package are real questions from a recent version of the 100-105 test you are about to take. We have a wide library of 100-105 exam dumps.

100-105 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDSjRoR0JJWVA2ZDQ

2017 Cisco 100-105 exam dumps (All 321 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/100-105.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back