[2017 New] Lead2pass Latest Cisco 100-105 Exam Questions Free Downloading (201-220)

2017 June Cisco Official New Released 100-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Amazing,100% candidates have passed the 100-105 exam by practising the preparation material of Lead2pass, because the braindumps are the latest and cover every aspect of 100-105 exam. Download the braindumps for an undeniable success in 100-105 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/100-105.html

QUESTION 201
Which statement describes the process ID that is used to run OSPF on a router?

A.    It is globally significant and is used to represent the AS number.
B.    It is locally significant and is used to identify an instance of the OSPF database.
C.    It is globally significant and is used to identify OSPF stub areas.
D.    It is locally significant and must be the same throughout an area.

Answer: B

QUESTION 202
Hotspot Question
Refer to the topology. Your company has decided to connect the main office with three other remote branch offices using point-to-point serial links.
You are required to troubleshoot and resolve OSPF neighbor adjacency issues between the main office and the routers located in the remote branch offices.

 

An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R5 in the Branch2 office. What is causing the problem?

A.    There is an area ID mismatch.
B.    There is a PPP authentication issue; a password mismatch.
C.    There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.
D.    There is a missing network command in the OSPF process on R5.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The “show ip ospf interface command on R3 and R5 shows that the hello and dead intervals do not match. They are 50 and 200 on R3 and 10 and 40 on R5.

 

QUESTION 203
Hotspot Question
Refer to the topology. Your company has decided to connect the main office with three other remote branch offices using point-to-point serial links.
You are required to troubleshoot and resolve OSPF neighbor adjacency issues between the main office and the routers located in the remote branch offices.

 

R1 does not form an OSPF neighbor adjacency with R2. Which option would fix the issue?

A.    R1 ethernetO/1 is shutdown. Configure no shutdown command.
B.    R1 ethernetO/1 configured with a non-default OSPF hello interval of 25:
configure no ip ospf hello-interval 25
C.    R2 ethernetO/1 and R3 ethernetO/O are configured with a non-default OSPF hello interval of 25;
configure no ip ospf hello-interval 25
D.    Enable OSPF for R1 ethernetO/1; configure ip ospf 1 area 0 command under ethernetO/1

Answer: B
Explanation:
Looking at the configuration of R1, we see that R1 is configured with a hello interval of 25 on interface Ethernet 0/1 while R2 is left with the default of 10 (not configured).

 

QUESTION 204
Hotspot Question
Refer to the topology. Your company has decided to connect the main office with three other remote branch offices using point-to-point serial links.
You are required to troubleshoot and resolve OSPF neighbor adjacency issues between the main office and the routers located in the remote branch offices.

 

An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R6 in the Branch3 office. What is causing the problem?

A.    There is an area ID mismatch.
B.    There is a PPP authentication issue; the username is not configured on R3 and R6.
C.    There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.
D.    The R3 router ID is configured on R6.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Using the show running-config command we see that R6 has been incorrectly configured with the same router ID as R3 under the router OSPF process.

 

QUESTION 205
After the show ip route command has been entered, the following routes are displayed. Which route will not be entered into the routing table of a neighboring router?

A.    R 192.168.8.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.2.2, 00:00:10, Serial0
B.    R 192.168.11.0/24 [120/7] via 192.168.9.1, 00:00:03, Serial1
C.    C 192.168.1.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
D.    R 192.168.5.0/24 [120/15] via 192.168.2.2, 00:00:10, Serial0

Answer: D
Explanation:
The route 192.168.5.0/24 currently has the metric of 15 so this router will add 1 hop count before sending out to its neighboring router. With RIP, a metric of 16 means that network is down -> it will not be installed in the routing table of the neighboring router.

QUESTION 206
Refer to Exhibit. Based on the network shown in the graphic which option contains both the potential networking problem and the protocol or setting that should be used to prevent the problem?

 

A.    routing loops, hold down timers
B.    switching loops, split horizon
C.    routing loops, split horizon
D.    switching loops, VTP
E.    routing loops, STP
F.    switching loops, STP

Answer: F

QUESTION 207
If all OSPF routers in a single area are configured with the same priority value, what value does a router use for the OSPF router ID in the absence of a loopback interface?

A.    the IP address of the first Fast Ethernet interface
B.    the IP address of the console management interface
C.    the highest IP address among its active interfaces
D.    the lowest IP address among its active interfaces
E.    the priority value until a loopback interface is configured

Answer: C

QUESTION 208
The OSPF Hello protocol performs which of the following tasks? (Choose two.)

A.    It provides dynamic neighbor discovery.
B.    It detects unreachable neighbors in 90 second intervals.
C.    It maintains neighbor relationships.
D.    It negotiates correctness parameters between neighboring interfaces.
E.    It uses timers to elect the router with the fastest links as the designated router.
F.    It broadcasts hello packets throughout the internetwork to discover all routers that are running OSPF.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 209
Which of the following is a characteristic of full-duplex communication?

A.    It is a CSMA/CD network.
B.    It is a CSMA/CA network.
C.    It is point-to-point only.
D.    Hub communication is done via full duplex.

Answer: C

QUESTION 210
Which commands display information about the Cisco IOS software version currently running on a router? (Choose three.)

A.    show running-config
B.    show stacks
C.    show version
D.    show flash
E.    show protocols
F.    show IOS

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 211
After the shutdown command has been issued on the serial 0/0 interface, what will be displayed when the show interface serial 0/0 command is issued by the administrator?

A.    Serial0/0 is administratively down, line protocol is down
B.    Serial0/0 is down, line protocol is down
C.    Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is down
D.    Serial0/0 is administratively down, line protocol is administratively down
E.    Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is up
F.    Serial0/0 is down, line protocol is up

Answer: A

QUESTION 212
Refer to the output of the three router commands shown in the exhibit. A new technician has been told to add a new LAN to the company router. Why has the technician received the error message that is shown following the last command?

 

A.    The interface was already configured.
B.    The interface type does not exist on this router platform.
C.    The IOS software loaded on the router is outdated.
D.    The router does not support LAN interfaces that use Ethernet.
E.    The command was entered from the wrong prompt.

Answer: B
Explanation:
From the output of the “show version” command, we learn that there are only 2 FastEthernet interfaces (2 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interfaces) and this router does not have any Ethernet interface so an error will occur when we enter the “interface e0” command.

QUESTION 213
The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate?

A.    The system is malfunctioning.
B.    The system is not powered up.
C.    The system is powered up and operational.
D.    The system is forwarding traffic.
E.    The system is sensing excessive collisions.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The system LED shows whether the system is receiving power and functioning properly.
Below lists the LED colors and meanings:
Color
System Status
Off
System is not powered up.
Green
System is operating normally.
Amber
System is receiving power but is not functioning properly.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/hardware/installation/guide/hgovrev.html

QUESTION 214
Refer to the topology and partial configurations shown in the exhibit. The network administrator has finished configuring the NewYork and Sydney routers and issues the command ping Sydney from the NewYork router. The ping fails. What command or set of commands should the network administrator issue to correct this problem?

 

A.    Sydney(config)# interface s0/0
Sydney(config-if)# cdp enable
B.    Sydney(config)# interface s0/0
Sydney(config-if)# no shut
C.    Sydney(config)# line vty 0 4
Sydney(config)# login
Sydney(config)# password Sydney
D.    Sydney(config)# ip host Sydney 10.1.1.9
E.    Sydney(config)# interface s0/0
Sydney(config-if)# ip address 10.1.1.5 255.255.255.252
NewYork(config)# ip host Sydney 10.1.1.5

Answer: E
Explanation:
The IP addresses on the two Serial interfaces of two routers are not in the same subnet so they could not recognize each other and the ping failed. Therefore we must correct the IP address of one of the router so that they are in the same subnet.

QUESTION 215
Refer to the topology and MAC address table shown in the exhibit. Host A sends a data frame to host D. What will the switch do when it receives the frame from host A?

 

A.    The switch will add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame to
host D.
B.    The switch will discard the frame and send an error message back to host A.
C.    The switch will flood the frame out of all ports except for port Fa0/3.
D.    The switch will add the destination address of the frame to the MAC address table and forward the
frame to host D.

Answer: A

QUESTION 216
Refer to the exhibit. Host B has just been added to the network and must acquire an IP address. Which two addresses are possible addresses that will allow host B to communicate with other devices in the network? (Choose two.)

 

A.    192.168.10.32
B.    192.168.10.38
C.    192.168.10.46
D.    192.168.10.47
E.    192.168.10.49
F.    192.168.10.51

Answer: BC
Explanation:
The IP address of host B must be in the range of 192.168.10.32/28 subnet, which ranges from 192.168.10.32 to 192.168.10.47 (Increment: 16), except the IP addresses of 192.168.10.32, 192.168.10.46 (which are the network and broadcast addresses of the subnet), 192.168.10.33, 192.168.10.34 (which have been assigned to the interface’s router and the switch). Therefore there are only two IP addresses of 192.168.10.38 & 192.168.10.46.

QUESTION 217
Refer to the exhibit. HostB is sending a file to HostA. B represents the frame as it leaves the Oshawa router. What is the Layer 2 destination address of the frame at this point?

 

A.    abcd.1123.0045
B.    abcd.1234.5678
C.    abcd.2246.0035
D.    abcd.4444.0012
E.    aabb.5555.2222

Answer: D

QUESTION 218
Refer to the exhibit. A network technician is unable to ping from R1 to R2. Using the output of the show interfaces serial0/1 command, what should the administrator do to correct the problem?

 

A.    Replace the serial cable between R1 and R2.
B.    Reseat the serial connectors on the R1 and R2 routers.
C.    Configure the serial0/1 interface on R2 with the no shutdown command.
D.    Configure the serial0/1 interface on R1 with the clock rate 56000 command.
E.    Configure the serial0/1 interface on R1 with the ip address 192.1.1.7 255.255.255.252 command.

Answer: C

QUESTION 219
Examine the network diagram and router output shown in the exhibit. Users on the BHM LAN are unable to access the server attached to the BHE router. What two things should be done to fix this problem? (Choose two.)

 

A.    Enter the configuration mode for interface fastethernet0/0.
B.    Enter the configuration mode for interface serial0/0.
C.    Enter the configuration mode for interface serial0/1.
D.    Issue the run command.
E.    Issue the enable command.
F.    Issue the no shutdown command.

Answer: BF

QUESTION 220
Hotspot question
Click on the correct location or locations in the exhibit.

 
 

Answer: 192.168.200.31
Explanation:
User the “show ip interface brief” command

 

User the “show interface fa0/1” command

 

From the output we learn that the ip address of the FastEthernet0/1 interface of Router1 is 192.168.200.23 and the subnet mask is /28.
-> The broadcast address of this subnetwork is 192.168.200.31

 

Answer: 512 Kbit/sec
Explanation:
Use the “show interfaces serial 0/0” command

 

 

Answer: FastEthernet0/0 and Serial 0/1
Explanation:
User the “show ip interface brief” command
Notice that Router1 does not have Ethernet 0 and Serial 0 interfaces. FastEthernet 0/1 and Serial 0/0 were configured with their IP addresses therefore only FastEthernet 0/0 and Serial0/1 have not had any configurations applied.

 

 

Answer: 14
Explanation:
The mask address of interface Fa0/1 of Router1 is /28, which has four 0 bits (1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 0000). Therefore there are 24 – 2 = 14 assignable IP addresses for hosts on the LAN.

 

Answer:
Router1(conf)# interface s0/0
Router1(conf-if)# no shutdown

Explanation:
User the “show ip interface brief” command

 

From the output, we learn that the status of Serial0/0 interface which connects to ISP router is currently “administratively down”. This status indicates this interface is shutting down so we need to turn it on.

You can pass Cisco 100-105 exam if you get a complete hold of 100-105 braindumps in Lead2pass. What’s more, all the 100-105 Certification exam Q and As provided by Lead2pass are the latest.

100-105 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDSjRoR0JJWVA2ZDQ

2017 Cisco 100-105 exam dumps (All 321 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/100-105.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back