[2017 New] Exam 300-115 PDF Free Instant Download From Lead2pass (226-250)

2017 August Cisco Official New Released 300-115 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

I was very confused about selecting the best practice test website when preparing for my 300-115 certification exam. Luckly, a friend told me about Lead2pass.com. I passed the 300-115 exam from the first try. Excellent website for free exam dumps!

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html

QUESTION 226
What two things occur when an RSTP edge port receives a BPDU? (Choose two.)

A.    The port immediately transitions to the forwarding state.
B.    The switch generates a Topology Change Notification BPDU.
C.    The port immediately transitions to the err-disable state.
D.    The port becomes a normal STP switch port.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 227
How does VTP pruning enhance network bandwidth?

A.    by restricting unicast traffic across VTP domains
B.    by reducing unnecessary flooding of traffic to inactive VLANs
C.    by limiting the spreading of VLAN information
D.    by disabling periodic VTP updates

Answer: B

QUESTION 228
In the hardware address 0000.0c07.ac0a, what does 07.ac represent?

A.    vendor code
B.    HSRP group number
C.    HSRP router number
D.    HSRP well-known physical MAC address
E.    HSRP well-known virtual MAC address

Answer: E

QUESTION 229
Which statement is true about RSTP topology changes?

A.    Any change in the state of the port generates a TC BPDU.
B.    Only nonedge ports moving to the forwarding state generate a TC BPDU.
C.    If either an edge port or a nonedge port moves to a block state, then a TC BPDU is generated.
D.    Only edge ports moving to the blocking state generate a TC BPDU.
E.    Any loss of connectivity generates a TC BPDU.

Answer: B

QUESTION 230
Refer to the exhibit. Based on the debug output, which three statements about HSRP are true? (Choose three.)

 

A.    The final active router is the router with IP address 172.16.11.111.
B.    The router with IP address 172.16.11.111 has preempt configured.
C.    The priority of the router with IP address 172.16.11.112 is preferred over the router with IP address 172.16.11.111.
D.    The IP address 172.16.11.115 is the virtual HSRP IP address.
E.    The router with IP address 172.16.11.112 has nonpreempt configured.
F.    The router with IP address 172.16.11.112 is using default HSRP priority.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 231
What is the maximum number of switches that can be stacked using Cisco StackWise?

A.    4
B.    5
C.    8
D.    9
E.    10
F.    13

Answer: D
Explanation:
Up to 9 Cisco Catalyst switches can be stacked together to build single logical StackWise switch since Cisco IOS XE Release 3.3.0SE. Prior to Cisco IOS XE
Release3.3.0SE, up to 4 Cisco Catalyst switches could be stacked together.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3850-series-switches/qa_c67-722110.html

QUESTION 232
A network engineer wants to add a new switch to an existing switch stack. Which configuration must be added to the new switch before it can be added to the switch stack?

A.    No configuration must be added.
B.    stack ID
C.    IP address
D.    VLAN information
E.    VTP information

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/12-2_55_se/ configuration/guide/3750xscg/swstack.html

QUESTION 233
Which two statements about SPAN source and destination ports during an active session are true? (Choose two.)

A.    The source port can be only an Ethernet physical port.
B.    The source port can be monitored in multiple SPAN sessions.
C.    The destination port can be destination in multiple SPAN sessions.
D.    The destination port does not participate in STP.
E.    You can mix individual source ports and source VLANs within a single session.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 234
In a switch stack environment, what is the total bidirectional traffic flow between two logical counter-rotating paths?

A.    16 Gbps
B.    32 Gbps
C.    64 Gbps
D.    128 Gbps

Answer: B

QUESTION 235
A network engineer configures port security and 802.1x on the same interface. Which option describes what this configuration allows?

A.    It allows port security to secure the MAC address that 802.1x authenticates.
B.    It allows port security to secure the IP address that 802.1x authenticates.
C.    It allows 802.1x to secure the MAC address that port security authenticates.
D.    It allows 802.1x to secure the IP address that port security authenticates.

Answer: A
Explanation:
802.1X and Port Security You can configure port security and 802.1X on the same interfaces.
Port security secures the MAC addresses that 802.1X authenticates. 802.1X processes packets before port security processes them, so when you enable both on an interface, 802.1X is already preventing inbound traffic on the interface from unknown MAC addresses.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/4_1/nx-os/security/configuration/guide/sec_nx-os-cfg/sec_portsec.html

QUESTION 236
Which feature describes MAC addresses that are dynamically learned or manually configured, stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration?

A.    sticky
B.    dynamic
C.    static
D.    secure

Answer: A
Explanation:
With port security, you can configure MAC addresses to be sticky. These can be dynamically learned or manually configured, stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration. If these addresses are saved in the configuration file, the interface does not need to dynamically relearn them when the switch restarts. Although sticky secure addresses can be manually configured, it is not recommended.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12-2/25ew/configuration/guide/conf/port_sec.pdf

QUESTION 237
What is the default amount by which the hot standby priority for the router is decremented or incremented when the interface goes down or comes back up?

A.    1
B.    5
C.    10
D.    15

Answer: C
Explanation:
The standby track interface configuration command ties the router hot standby priority to the availability of its interfaces and is useful for tracking interfaces that are not configured for HSRP. When a tracked interface fails, the hot standby priority on the device on which tracking has been configured decreases by 10. If an interface is not tracked, its state changes do not affect the hot standby priority of the configured device. For each interface configured for hot standby, you can configure a separate list of interfaces to be tracked.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_19_ea1/configuration/guide/swhsrp.html

QUESTION 238
What is the maximum number of virtual MAC addresses that GLBP allows per group?

A.    2
B.    4
C.    6
D.    8

Answer: B
Explanation:
GLBP Virtual MAC Address Assignment
A GLBP group allows up to four virtual MAC addresses per group. The AVG is responsible for assigning the virtual MAC addresses to each member of the group.
Other group members request a virtual MAC address after they discover the AVG through hello messages.
Gateways are assigned the next MAC address in sequence. A virtual forwarder that is assigned a virtual MAC address by the AVG is known as a primary virtual forwarder. Other members of the GLBP group learn the virtual MAC addresses from hello messages. A virtual forwarder that has learned the virtual MAC address is referred to as a secondary virtual forwarder.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2t/12_2t15/feature/guide/ft_glbp.html#wp1039651

QUESTION 239
Which option is a benefit of using VSS?

A.    reduces cost
B.    simplifies configuration
C.    provides two independent supervisors with two different control planes
D.    removes the need for a First Hop Redundancy Protocol

Answer: D
Explanation:
First Hop Redundancy Protocols (FHRPs) such as VRRP and HSRP were designed to allow for a highly available first IP route hop for host systems.
FHRPs allow two (or more) distinct routers to share a common IP address providing a redundant Layer-3 default gateway for end nodes. The VSS system creates a single logical router at Layer 3. This VSS routing instance fulfills this first-hop role without the need for a dedicated protocol. The VSS IP route is highly available due to MEC and the resiliency of the VSS system. VSS eliminates the need for FHRP at the aggregation layer of the data center.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Data_Center/vssdc_integrate.html

QUESTION 240
Which statement about restrictions for multichassis LACP is true?

A.    It is available only on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series chassis.
B.    It does not support 1Gb links.
C.    Converting a port channel to mLACP can cause a service disruption.
D.    It is not available in VSS.

Answer: C
Explanation:
When configuring mLACP for Server Access, follow these guidelines and restrictions:
PFC3A mode does not support the mLACP for server access feature.
VSS mode does not support the mLACP for server access feature.
No more than 100 VLANs can be active on a switch configured as a PoA.
mLACP does not support half-duplex links.
mLACP does not support multiple neighbors.
Converting a port channel to mLACP can cause a service disruption.
The DHD system priority must be lower (higher numerically) than the PoA system priority.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/mlacp_server_support.html

QUESTION 241
What is the default value for the errdisable recovery interval in a Cisco switch?

A.    30 seconds
B.    100 seconds
C.    300 seconds
D.    600 seconds

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_tech_note09186a00806cd87b.shtml

QUESTION 242
Which statement about LLDP-MED is true?

A.    LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices and network devices.
B.    LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between network devices.
C.    LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between endpoint devices.
D.    LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between routers that run BGP.

Answer: A
Explanation:
LLDP for Media Endpoint Devices (LLDP-MED) is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices such as IP phones and network devices such as switches. It specifically provides support for voice over IP (VoIP) applications and provides additional TLVs for capabilities discovery, network policy, Power over Ethernet, and inventory management.

QUESTION 243
A switch has been configured with the vlan dot1q tag native command.
Which statement describes what the switch does with untagged frames that it receive?

A.    Untagged frames are forwarded via the default VLAN
B.    It drops the untagged frames
C.    The trunked port is put in err-disable state
D.    Untagged frames are forwarded via the native VLAN

Answer: D

QUESTION 244
What condition was match during etherchannel configuration.

A.    Spanning tree port priority
B.    Spanning tree cost
C.    Interface Description
D.    Trunk mode
E.    Trunk allow vlan

Answer: DE

QUESTION 245
In a switch stack where is the the SDM template stored?

A.    All switches in stack
B.    Master switch
C.    Flash memory

Answer: B

QUESTION 246
Refer to exhibit, which two statements correctly indicate when an SNMP trap is set to the switch? (Choose two)

Switch(config)# snamp-server enable traps mac-notifcation
Switch(config)# mac address-table notification threshold
Switch(config)# mac address-table notification threshold limit 60
Switch(config)# mac address-table notification mac-move

A.    When a new workstation connects to port F0/1
B.    When 61 MAC address are in the switch
C.    When 61 percent of the Address table capacity is used
D.    When the switch loses power and reboots
E.    When the phone previously on Fa0/2 is now connect to Fa0/5

Answer: CE

QUESTION 247
What is the default port security violation

A.    log
B.    shutdown
C.    no change
D.    error-disable

Answer: B

QUESTION 248
What is the command for configuring root guard?

A.    (config)#spanning-tree guard root
B.    (config-if)#spanning-tree guard root
C.    (config-if)#spanning-tree root guard
D.    (config-if)#spanning tree guard root
E.    (config)#spanning-tree root guard

Answer: B

QUESTION 249
Network engineer want to use UDLD, what he need to consider?

A.    udld is a non-propriety
B.    udld is working with non cisco devices
C.    udld is layer 1
D.    udld can aggressively disabled the port after eight failed retries

Answer: D

QUESTION 250
What happens if an interface within channel group is configure as SPAN destination?

A.    portchannel will forward traffic to source span
B.    will not be operational
C.    the link will be in error-disable

Answer: B

Thanks for the high quality 300-115 study guide. Will be back soon for more dumps.

300-115 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDUFIySDhBLWlPcmc

2017 Cisco 300-115 exam dumps (All 401 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back