[2017 New] Exam 300-115 PDF Free Instant Download From Lead2pass (176-200)

2017 July Cisco Official New Released 300-115 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Whether you are a student attempting to pass 300-115 exam to be eligible for a post-graduate job, or a working professional hoping to improve your work credentials and earn that dream promotion Lead2pass is here to help. We have 300-115 exam dumps and brain dumps, so passing 300-115 exam is not an easy feat.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html

QUESTION 176
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the output of the show spanning-tree inconsistentports command, which statement about interfaces FastEthernet 0/1 and FastEthernet 0/2 is true?

 

A.    They have been configured with the spanning-tree bpdufilter disable command.
B.    They have been configured with the spanning-tree bpdufilter enable command.
C.    They have been configured with the spanning-tree bpduguard disable command.
D.    They have been configured with the spanning-tree bpduguard enable command.
E.    They have been configured with the spanning-tree guard loop command.
F.    They have been configured with the spanning-tree guard root command.

Answer: F

QUESTION 177
You want to configure a switched internetwork with multiple VLANs as shown above. Which of the following commands should you issue on SwitchA for the port connected to SwitchB? (Select the best answer.)
 

A.    switchport mode trunk
B.    switchport access vlan 5
C.    switchport mode access vlan 5
D.    switchport trunk native vlan 5

Answer: A

QUESTION 178
You administer a network that uses two routers, R1 and R2, configured as an HSRP group to provide redundancy for the gateway. Router R1 is the active router and has been configured as follows:

R1#configure terminal
R1(config)#interface fa0/0
R1(config-if)#ip address 10.10.0.5 255.255.255.0
R1(config-if)#standby 1 priority 150
R1(config-if)#standby preempt delay minimum 50
R1(config-if)#standby 1 track interface fa0/2 15
R1(config-if)#standby 1 ip 10.10.0.20

Which of the following describes the effect the “standby preempt delay minimum 50” command will have on router R1? (Select the best answer.)

A.    The HSRP priority for router R1 will increase to 200.
B.    Router R1 will become the standby router if the priority drops below 50.
C.    The HSRP priority for router R1 will decrease to 50 points when Fa0/2 goes down.
D.    Router R1 will wait 50 seconds before attempting to preempt the active router.

Answer: D

QUESTION 179
Which statement is correct about 802.1Q trunking?

A.    Both switches must be in the same VTP domain.
B.    The encapsulation type of both ends of the trunk does not have to match.
C.    The native VLAN on both ends of the trunk must be VLAN 1.
D.    802.1Q trunking can only be configured on a Layer 2 port.
E.    In 802.1Q trunking, all VLAN packets are tagged on the trunk link, except the native VLAN.

Answer: E

QUESTION 180
Which of the following commands can be issued without interfering with the operation of loop guard?

A.    Switch(config-if)#spanning-tree guard root
B.    Switch(config-if)#spanning-tree portfast
C.    Switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
D.    Switch(config-if)#switchport mode access

Answer: C

QUESTION 181
The following command was issued on a router that is being configured as the active HSRP router.

standby ip 10.2.1.1

Which statement is true about this command?

A.    This command will not work because the HSRP group information is missing
B.    The HSRP MAC address will be 0000 0c07 ac00
C.    The HSRP MAC address will be 0000 0c07 ac01.
D.    The HSRP MAC address will be 0000.070c ad01.
E.    This command will not work because the active parameter is missing

Answer: B

QUESTION 182
Routers R1 and R2 are configured for HSRP as shown below:

Router R1:
interface ethernet 0
ip address 20.6.2.1 255.255.255.0
standby 35 ip 20.6.2.21
standby 35 priority 100
interface ethernet 1
ip address 20.6.1.1.2 255.255.255.0
standby 34 ip 20.6.1.21

Router R2:
interface ethernet 0
ip address 20.6.2.2 255.255.255.0
standby 35 ip 20.6.2.21
interface ethernet 1
ip address 20.6.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
standby 34 ip 20.6.1.21
standby 34 priority 100

You have configured the routers R1 & R2 with HSRP. While debugging router R2 you notice very frequent HSRP group state transitions. What is the most likely cause of this?

A.    physical layer issues
B.    no spanning tree loops
C.    use of non-default HSRP timers
D.    failure to set the command standby 35 preempt

Answer: A

QUESTION 183
Which two statements about the HSRP priority are true? (Choose two)

A.    To assign the HSRP router priority in a standby group, the standby group-number priority
priority-value global configuration command must be used.
B.    The default priority of a router is zero (0).
C.    The no standby priority command assigns a priority of 100 to the router.
D.    Assuming that preempting has also been configured, the router with the lowest priority in an HSRP
group would become the active router.
E.    When two routers in an HSRP standby group are configured with identical priorities, the router with
the highest configured IP address will become the active router.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 184
Which three statements are true of a default HSRP configuration? (Choose three.)

A.    The Standby hello time is 2 seconds.
B.    Two HSRP groups are configured.
C.    The Standby track interface priority decrement is 10.
D.    The Standby hold time is 10 seconds
E.    The Standby priority is 100.
F.    The Standby delay is 3 seconds.

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 185
Refer to the exhibit. What is the result of setting GLBP weighting at 105 with lower threshold 90 and upper threshold 100 on this router?

 

A.    Only if both tracked objects are up will this router will be available as an AVF for group 1.
B.    Only if the state of both tracked objects goes down will this router release its status as an AVF
for group 1.
C.    If both tracked objects go down and then one comes up, but the other remains down, this router
will be available as an AVF for group 1.
D.    This configuration is incorrect and will not have any effect on GLBP operation.
E.    If the state of one tracked object goes down then this router will release its status as an AVF for
group 1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 186
Which describes the default load balacing scheme used by the Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP)?

A.    Per host using a strict priority scheme
B.    Per session using a round-robin scheme
C.    Per session using a strict priority scheme
D.    Per GLBP group using a strict priority scheme
E.    Per host basis using a round robin-scheme
F.    Per GLBP group using a round-robin scheme

Answer: E

QUESTION 187
Refer to the exhibit. When troubleshooting a network problem, a network analyzer is connected to Port f0/1 of a LAN switch. Which command can prevent BPDU transmission on this port?

 

A.    spanning-tree portfast bpduguard enable
B.    spanning-tree bpduguard default
C.    spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default
D.    no spanning-tree link-type shared

Answer: C

QUESTION 188
Which four LACP components are used to determine which hot-standby links become active after an interface failure within an EtherChannel bundle? (Choose four.)

A.    LACP system priority
B.    LACP port priority
C.    interface MAC address
D.    system ID
E.    port number
F.    hot-standby link identification number
G.    interface bandwidth

Answer: ABDE

QUESTION 189
RSPAN has been configured on a Cisco Catalyst switch; however, traffic is not being replicated to the remote switch. Which type of misconfiguration is a cause?

A.    The RSPAN designated VLAN is missing the remote span command.
B.    The local and remote RSPAN switches are configured using different session IDs.
C.    The local RSPAN switch is replicating only Rx traffic to the remote switch.
D.    The local switch is overloaded with the amount of sourced traffic that must be replicated to the remote switch.

Answer: A

QUESTION 190
After UDLD is implemented, a Network Administrator noticed that one port stops receiving UDLD packets. This port continues to reestablish until after eight failed retries. The port then transitions into the errdisable state. Which option describes what causes the port to go into the errdisable state?

A.    Normal UDLD operations that prevent traffic loops.
B.    UDLD port is configured in aggressive mode.
C.    UDLD is enabled globally.
D.    UDLD timers are inconsistent.

Answer: B
Explanation:
With UDLD aggressive mode enabled, when a port on a bidirectional link that has a UDLD neighbor relationship established stops receiving UDLD packets, UDLD tries to reestablish the connection with the neighbor.
After eight failed retries, the port is disabled.

QUESTION 191
To follow the Layer 2 switching guidelines, a network engineer decides to create a separate spanning tree for every group of 10 VLANs. Which version of spanning tree is appropriate to meet the company policy?

A.    MST
B.    PVST+
C.    RSTP
D.    RPVST+
E.    STP

Answer: A

QUESTION 192
A network engineer is installing a switch for temporary workers to connect to. The engineer does not want this switch participating in Spanning Tree with the rest of the network; however, end user connectivity is still required. Which spanning-tree feature accomplishes this?

A.    BPDUblock
B.    BPDUfilter
C.    BPDUignore
D.    BPDUguard
E.    BPDUdisable

Answer: B

QUESTION 193
Refer to the exhibit. What is the result of the SPAN configuration on a Cisco switch?

 

A.    Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/4 only for VLAN 3.
B.    Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/4 for all VLANs except VLAN 3.
C.    Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/5 only for VLAN 3.
D.    Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/5 for all VLANs except VLAN 3.

Answer: A

QUESTION 194
When SDM templates are configured, which action must be performed for the configuration to take effect?

A.    reload
B.    shutdown
C.    write memory
D.    backup config

Answer: A

QUESTION 195
Which statement about the MAC address sticky entries in the switch when the copy run start command is entered is true?

A.    A sticky MAC address is retained when the switch reboots.
B.    A sticky MAC address can be a unicast or multicast address.
C.    A sticky MAC address is lost when the switch reboots.
D.    A sticky MAC address ages out of the MAC address table after 600 seconds.

Answer: A

QUESTION 196
Enablement of which feature puts the port into err-disabled state when the port has PortFast enabled and it receives BPDUs?

A.    BPDU filtering
B.    BackboneFast
C.    EtherChannel
D.    BPDU guard

Answer: D

QUESTION 197
Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration ensures that the Cisco Discovery Protocol packet update frequency sent from DSW1 to ALS1 is half of the default value?

 

A.    DSW1(config)#cdp timer 90
B.    DSW1(config-if)#cdp holdtime 60
C.    DSW1(config)#cdp timer 30
D.    DSW1(config)#cdp holdtime 90
E.    DSW1(config-if)#cdp holdtime 30
F.    DSW1(config-if)#cdp timer 60

Answer: C

QUESTION 198
Interfaces are assigned to a VLAN, and then the VLAN is deleted. Which state are these interfaces in after the VLAN is deleted?

A.    They remain up, but they are reassigned to the default VLAN.
B.    They go down until they are reassigned to a VLAN.
C.    They go down, but they are reassigned to the default VLAN.
D.    They remain up, but they are reassigned to the native VLAN.

Answer: B

QUESTION 199
Which feature is automatically configured when an administrator enables a voice VLAN?

A.    802.1Q trunking
B.    PortFast
C.    QoS
D.    private VLANs

Answer: B

QUESTION 200
Which statement describes one major issue that VTP can cause in an enterprise network when a new switch is introduced in the network in VTP mode server?

A.    It can cause network access ports to go into err-disabled state.
B.    It can cause a network-wide VLAN configuration change if the revision number on the new switch is higher.
C.    It can cause a network-wide VLAN configuration change if the revision number on the new switch is lower.
D.    It can cause routing loops.

Answer: B

Your focus should be getting the best dumps to prepare for 300-115 exam. That is where Lead2pass comes in. We have collected an extensive library of exam dumps from Cisco certification.

300-115 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDUFIySDhBLWlPcmc

2017 Cisco 300-115 exam dumps (All 401 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back