[2017 New] Ensure Pass 300-101 Exam By Training Lead2pass New PDF Dumps (61-80)

2017 July Cisco Official New Released 300-101 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

2017 get prepared with fully updated Cisco 300-101 real exam questions and accurate answers for 300-101 exam. Lead2pass IT experts review the 300-101 newly added questions and offer correct Cisco 300-101 exam questions answers. 100% pass easily!

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/300-101.html

QUESTION 61
Which statement about the use of tunneling to migrate to IPv6 is true?

A.    Tunneling is less secure than dual stack or translation.
B.    Tunneling is more difficult to configure than dual stack or translation.
C.    Tunneling does not enable users of the new protocol to communicate with users of the old protocol without dual-stack hosts.
D.    Tunneling destinations are manually determined by the IPv4 address in the low-order 32 bits of IPv4-compatible IPv6 addresses.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Using the tunneling option, organizations build an overlay network that tunnels one protocol over the other by encapsulating IPv6 packets within IPv4 packets and IPv4 packets within IPv6 packets. The advantage of this approach is that the new protocol can work without disturbing the old protocol, thus providing connectivity between users of the new protocol. Tunneling has two disadvantages, as discussed in RFC 6144:
Users of the new architecture cannot use the services of the underlying infrastructure.
Tunneling does not enable users of the new protocol to communicate with users of the old protocol without dual-stack hosts, which negates interoperability.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/enterprise-ipv6- solution/white_paper_c11-676278.html

QUESTION 62
Refer to the exhibit. Which one statement is true?

 

A.    Traffic from the 172.16.0.0/16 network will be blocked by the ACL.
B.    The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be advertised by Router B because the network statement for the 10.0.0.0/8 network is missing from Router B.
C.    The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be in the routing table on Router B.
D.    Users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network can successfully ping users on the 192.168.5.0/24 network, but users on the 192.168.5.0/24 cannot successfully ping users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network.
E.    Router B will not advertise the 10.0.0.0/8 network because it is blocked by the ACL.

Answer: E
Explanation:
You can filter what individual routes are sent (out) or received (in) to any interface within your EIGRP configuration.
One example is noted above. If you filter outbound, the next neighbor(s) will not know about anything except the 172.16.0.0/16 route and therefore won’t send it to anyone else downstream. If you filter inbound, YOU won’t know about the route and therefore won’t send it to anyone else downstream.

QUESTION 63
Prior to enabling PPPoE in a virtual private dialup network group, which task must be completed?

A.    Disable CDP on the interface.
B.    Execute the vpdn enable command.
C.    Execute the no switchport command.
D.    Enable QoS FIFO for PPPoE support.

Answer: B

QUESTION 64
A network engineer is configuring a routed interface to forward broadcasts of UDP 69, 53, and 49 to 172.20.14.225. Which command should be applied to the configuration to allow this?

A.    router(config-if)#ip helper-address 172.20.14.225
B.    router(config-if)#udp helper-address 172.20.14.225
C.    router(config-if)#ip udp helper-address 172.20.14.225
D.    router(config-if)#ip helper-address 172.20.14.225 69 53 49

Answer: A
Explanation:
To let a router forward broadcast packet the command ip helper-address can be used.
The broadcasts will be forwarded to the unicast address which is specified with the ip helper command.
ip helper-address {ip address}
When configuring the ip helper-address command, the following broadcast packets will be forwarded by the router by default:
TFTP — UDP port 69
Domain Name System (DNS) ?UDP port 53
Time service — port 37
NetBIOS Name Server — port 137
NetBIOS Datagram Server — port 138
Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP) — port 67
TACACS UDP port 49
http://www.cisco-faq.com/163/forward_udp_broadcas.html

QUESTION 65
What is a function of NPTv6?

A.    It interferes with encryption of the full IP payload.
B.    It maintains a per-node state.
C.    It is checksum-neutral.
D.    It rewrites transport layer headers.

Answer: C
Explanation:
RFC 6296 describes a stateless Ipv6-to-Ipv6 Network Prefix Translation (NPTv6) function, designed to provide address independence to the edge network. It is transport-agnostic with respect to transports that do not checksum the IP header, such as SCTP, and to transports that use the TCP/UDP/DCCP (Datagram Congestion Control Protocol) pseudo-header and checksum NPTv6 provides a simple and compelling solution to meet the address-independence requirement in Ipv6. The address-independence benefit stems directly from the translation function of the network prefix translator. To avoid as many of the issues associated with NAPT44 as possible, NPTv6 is defined to include a two-way, checksum-neutral, algorithmic translation function, and nothing else.
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6296

QUESTION 66
IPv6 has just been deployed to all of the hosts within a network, but not to the servers. Which feature allows IPv6 devices to communicate with IPv4 servers?

A.    NAT
B.    NATng
C.    NAT64
D.    dual-stack NAT
E.    DNS64

Answer: C
Explanation:
NAT64 is a mechanism to allow Ipv6 hosts to communicate with Ipv4 servers. The NAT64 server is the endpoint for at least one Ipv4 address and an Ipv6 network segment of 32-bits (for instance
64:ff9b::/96, see RFC 6052, RFC 6146). The Ipv6 client embeds the Ipv4 address it wishes to communicate with using these bits, and sends its packets to the resulting address. The NAT64 server then creates a NAT-mapping between the Ipv6 and the Ipv4 address, allowing them to communicate.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NAT64

QUESTION 67
A network engineer initiates the ip sla responder tcp-connect command in order to gather statistics for performance gauging. Which type of statistics does the engineer see?

A.    connectionless-oriented
B.    service-oriented
C.    connection-oriented
D.    application-oriented

Answer: C
Explanation:
Configuration Examples for IP SLAs TCP Connect Operations The following example shows how to configure a TCP Connection-oriented operation from Device B to the Telnet port (TCP port 23) of IP Host 1 (IP address 10.0.0.1), as shown in the “TCP Connect Operation” figure in the “Information About the IP SLAs TCP Connect Operation” section. The operation is scheduled to start immediately. In this example, the control protocol is disabled on the source (Device B). IP SLAs uses the control protocol to notify the IP SLAs responder to enable the target port temporarily. This action allows the responder to reply to the TCP Connect operation. In this example, because the target is not a Cisco device and a well-known TCP port is used, there is no need to send the control message.
Device A (target device) Configuration
configure terminal
ip sla responder tcp-connect ipaddress 10.0.0.1 port 23
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipsla/configuration/15-mt/sla-15-mt-book/sla_tcp_conn.html

QUESTION 68
A network engineer executes the ipv6 flowset command. What is the result?

A.    Flow-label marking in 1280-byte or larger packets is enabled.
B.    Flow-set marking in 1280-byte or larger packets is enabled.
C.    IPv6 PMTU is enabled on the router.
D.    IPv6 flow control is enabled on the router.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Enabling Flow-Label Marking in Packets that Originate from the Device This feature allows the device to track destinations to which the device has sent packets that are 1280 bytes or larger.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipv6_basic/configuration/15-mt/ip6b-15-mt-book/ip6-mtu-path-disc.html

QUESTION 69
A network engineer executes the show ip flow export command. Which line in the output indicates that the send queue is full and export packets are not being sent?

A.    output drops
B.    enqueuing for the RP
C.    fragmentation failures
D.    adjacency issues

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/oaggnf.html

QUESTION 70
A network engineer is asked to configure a “site-to-site” IPsec VPN tunnel. One of the last things that the engineer does is to configure an access list (access-list 1 permit any) along with the command ip nat inside source list 1 int s0/0 overload. Which functions do the two commands serve in this scenario?

A.    The command access-list 1 defines interesting traffic that is allowed through the tunnel.
B.    The command ip nat inside source list 1 int s0/0 overload disables “many-to-one” access for all devices on a defined segment to share a single IP address upon exiting the external interface.
C.    The command access-list 1 permit any defines only one machine that is allowed through the tunnel.
D.    The command ip nat inside source list 1 int s0/0 overload provides “many-to-one” access for all devices on a defined segment to share a single IP address upon exiting the external interface.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094e77.shtml

QUESTION 71
A network administrator executes the command clear ip route. Which two tables does this command clear and rebuild? (Choose two.)

A.    IP routing
B.    FIB
C.    ARP cache
D.    MAC address table
E.    Cisco Express Forwarding table
F.    topology table

Answer: AB

QUESTION 72
Which switching method is used when entries are present in the output of the command show ip cache?

A.    fast switching
B.    process switching
C.    Cisco Express Forwarding switching
D.    cut-through packet switching

Answer: A
Explanation:
Fast switching allows higher throughput by switching a packet using a cache created by the initial packet sent to a particular destination. Destination addresses are stored in the high-speed cache to expedite forwarding. Routers offer better packet-transfer performance when fast switching is
enabled. Fast switching is enabled by default on all interfaces that support fast switching. To display the routing table cache used to fast switch IP traffic, use the “show ip cache” EXEC command.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/switch/command/reference/fswtch_r/xrfscmd5.html #wp1038133

QUESTION 73
Which two actions must you perform to enable and use window scaling on a router? (Choose two.)

A.    Execute the command ip tcp window-size 65536.
B.    Set window scaling to be used on the remote host.
C.    Execute the command ip tcp queuemax.
D.    Set TCP options to “enabled” on the remote host.
E.    Execute the command ip tcp adjust-mss.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
The TCP Window Scaling feature adds support for the Window Scaling option in RFC 1323, TCP Extensions for High Performance. A larger window size is recommended to improve TCP performance in network paths with large bandwidth-delay product characteristics that are called Long Fat Networks (LFNs). The TCP Window Scaling enhancement provides that support. The window scaling extension in Cisco IOS software expands the definition of the TCP window to 32 bits and then uses a scale factor to carry this 32-bit value in the 16-bit window field of the TCP header. The window size can increase to a scale factor of 14. Typical applications use a scale factor of 3 when deployed in LFNs.
The TCP Window Scaling feature complies with RFC 1323. The larger scalable window size will allow TCP to perform better over LFNs. Use the ip tcp window-size command in global configuration mode to configure the TCP window size. In order for this to work, the remote host must also support this feature and its window size must be increased. http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipapp/configuration/12-4t/iap-12-4t-book/iap-tcp.html#GUID-BD998AC6-F128-47DD-B5F7-B226546D4B08

QUESTION 74
Which PPP authentication method sends authentication information in cleartext?

A.    MS CHAP
B.    CDPCP
C.    CHAP
D.    PAP

Answer: D
Explanation:
PAP authentication involves a two-way handshake where the username and password are sent across the link in clear text; hence, PAP authentication does not provide any protection against playback and line sniffing.
CHAP authentication, on the other hand, periodically verifies the identity of the remote node using a three-way handshake. After the PPP link is established, the host sends a “challenge” message to the remote node. The remote node responds with a value calc”lated usi”g a one-way hash function. The host checks the response against its own calculation of the expected hash value. If the values match, the authentication is acknowledged; otherwise, the connection is terminated.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/wan/point-to-point-protocol-ppp/10241-ppp-callin-hostname.html

QUESTION 75
Which protocol uses dynamic address mapping to request the next-hop protocol address for a specific connection?

A.    Frame Relay inverse ARP
B.    static DLCI mapping
C.    Frame Relay broadcast queue
D.    dynamic DLCI mapping

Answer: A
Explanation:
Dynamic address mapping uses Frame Relay Inverse ARP to request the next-hop protocol address for a specific connection, given its known DLCI. Responses to Inverse ARP requests are entered in an address-to-DLCI mapping table on the router or access server; the table is then used to supply the next-hop protocol address or the DLCI for outgoing traffic.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/wan/configuration/guide/fwan_c/wcffrely.html

QUESTION 76
What is the default OSPF hello interval on a Frame Relay point-to-point network?

A.    10
B.    20
C.    30
D.    40

Answer: A
Explanation:
Before you troubleshoot any OSPF neighbor-related issues on an NBMA network, it is important to remember that an NBMA network can be configured in these modes of operation with the ip ospf network command:
The Hello and Dead Intervals of each mode are described in this table:

Network Type
Hello Interval (secs)
Dead Interval (secs)
Point-to-Point
Point-to-Multipoint
Broadcast
Non-Broadcast

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/open-shortest-path-first-ospf/13693-22.html

QUESTION 77
A router with an interface that is configured with ipv6 address autoconfig also has a link- local address assigned. Which message is required to obtain a global unicast address when a router is present?

A.    DHCPv6 request
B.    router-advertisement
C.    neighbor-solicitation
D.    redirect

Answer: B
Explanation:
Autoconfiguration is performed on multicast-enabled links only and begins when a multicast- enabled interface is enabled (during system startup or manually). Nodes (both, hosts and routers) begin the process by generating a link-local address for the interface. It is formed by appending the interface identifier to well-known link-local prefix FE80::0. The interface identifier replaces the right-most zeroes of the link-local prefix.Before the link-local address can be assigned to the interface, the node performs the Duplicate Address Detection mechanism to see if any other node is using the same link-local address on the link. It does this by sending a Neighbor Solicitation message with target address as the “tentative” address and destination address as the solicited- node multicast address corresponding to this tentative address. If a node responds with a Neighbor Advertisement message with tentative address as the target address, the address is a duplicate address and must not be used. Hence, manual configuration is required. Once the node verifies that its tentative address is unique on the link, it assigns that link-local address to the interface. At this stage, it has IP-connectivity to other neighbors on this link. The autoconfiguration on the routers stop at this stage, further tasks are performed only by the hosts. The routers will need manual configuration (or stateful configuration) to receive site-local or global addresses.
The next phase involves obtaining Router Advertisements from routers if any routers are present on the link. If no routers are present, a stateful configuration is required. If routers are present, the Router Advertisements notify what sort of configurations the hosts need to do and the hosts receive a global unicast IPv6 address.
https://sites.google.com/site/amitsciscozone/home/important-tips/ipv6/ipv6-stateless-autoconfiguration

QUESTION 78
An engineer has configured a router to use EUI-64, and was asked to document the IPv6 address of the router. The router has the following interface parameters:

mac address C601.420F.0007
subnet 2001:DB8:0:1::/64

Which IPv6 addresses should the engineer add to the documentation?

A.    2001:DB8:0:1:C601:42FF:FE0F:7
B.    2001:DB8:0:1:FFFF:C601:420F:7
C.    2001:DB8:0:1:FE80:C601:420F:7
D.    2001:DB8:0:1:C601:42FE:800F:7

Answer: A
Explanation:
Extended Unique Identifier (EUI), as per RFC2373, allows a host to assign iteslf a unique 64-Bit IP Version 6 interface identifier (EUI-64). This feature is a key benefit over IPv4 as it eliminates the need of manual configuration or DHCP as in the world of IPv4. The IPv6 EUI-64 format address is obtained through the 48-bit MAC address. The Mac address is first separated into two 24-bits, with one being OUI (Organizationally Unique Identifier) and the other being NIC specific. The 16-bit 0xFFFE is then inserted between these two 24-bits to for the 64-bit EUI address. IEEE has chosen FFFE as a reserved value which can only appear in EUI-64 generated from the EUI-48 MAC address.

QUESTION 79
For security purposes, an IPv6 traffic filter was configured under various interfaces on the local router. However, shortly after implementing the traffic filter, OSPFv3 neighbor adjacencies were lost. What caused this issue?

A.    The traffic filter is blocking all ICMPv6 traffic.
B.    The global anycast address must be added to the traffic filter to allow OSPFv3 to work properly.
C.    The link-local addresses that were used by OSPFv3 were explicitly denied, which caused the neighbor relationships to fail.
D.    IPv6 traffic filtering can be implemented only on SVIs.

Answer: C
Explanation:
OSPFv3 uses link-local Ipv6 addresses for neighbor discovery and other features, so if any Ipv6 traffic filters are implemented be sure to include the link local address so that it is permitted in the filter list.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/5_x/nx-os/unicast/configuration/guide/l3_cli_nxos/l3_ospfv3.html

QUESTION 80
What is the purpose of the autonomous-system {autonomous-system-number} command?

A.    It sets the EIGRP autonomous system number in a VRF.
B.    It sets the BGP autonomous system number in a VRF.
C.    It sets the global EIGRP autonomous system number.
D.    It sets the global BGP autonomous system number.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To configure the autonomous-system number for an Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) routing process to run within a VPN routing and forwarding (VRF) instance, use the autonomous-system command in address-family configuration mode. To remove the autonomous-system for an EIGRP routing process from within a VPN VRF instance, use the no form of this command.
Autonomous-system autonomous-system-number
no autonomous-system autonomous-system-number
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/iproute_eigrp/command/reference/ire_book/ire_a1.html#wp1062796

Latest 300-101 questions and answers from Cisco Exam Center offered by Lead2pass for free share now! Read and remember all real questions answers, Guarantee pass 300-101 real test 100% or full money back!

300-101 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDX0QwYXF1aXFINmM

2017 Cisco 300-101 exam dumps (All 403 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/300-101.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back