[2017 New] Easily Pass Cisco 300-101 Exam With Lead2pass Latest Cisco 300-101 Brain Dumps (201-220)

2017 July Cisco Official New Released 300-101 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

How to pass 300-101 exam easily? Are you struggling for the 300-101 exam? Good news, Lead2pass Cisco technical experts have collected all the questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’ abilities. We offer the latest 300-101 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new 300-101 dump ensures your 300-101 exam 100% pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/300-101.html

QUESTION 201
Which IP SLA operation requires Cisco endpoints?

A.    UDP Jitter for VoIP
B.    ICMP Path Echo
C.    ICMP Echo
D.    UDP Jitter

Answer: A
Explanation:
With the addition of real-time traffic (ie: VoIP), the focus shifts not just in the reliability of the network, but also on the delays involved in transmitting the data. Real-time traffic is delay sensitive. For Voice data, packet loss is manageable to some extent, but frequent losses impair communication between endpoints.
The UDP jitter operation is the most popular operation because the user can obtain packet loss, jitter and latency from one operation. This also includes unidirectional measurements as well.
The Jitter operation is designed to measure the delay, delay variance and packet loss in IP networks by generating active UDP traffic. It sends N packets, each of size S, from source router to a target router (which requires Cisco IOS IP SLAs responder enabled) each T milliseconds apart. All these parameters are user configurable.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk648/tk362/tk920/technologies_white_paper09186a00802d5efe.html

QUESTION 202
What is the function of the snmp-server manager command?

A.    To enable the device to send and receive SNMP requests and responses
B.    To enable the device to send SNMP traps to the SNMP server
C.    To disable SNMP messages from getting to the SNMP engine
D.    To configure the SNMP server to store log data

Answer: A
Explanation:
The SNMP manager process sends SNMP requests to agents and receives SNMP responses and notifications from agents.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/configfun/command/reference/ffun_r/frf014.html#wp1022914

QUESTION 203
Refer to the following configuration command.

router(config)# ip nat inside source static tcp 172.16.10.8 8080 172.16.10.8 80

Which statement about the command is true?

A.    Any packet that is received in the inside interface with a source IP port address of 172.16.10.8:80 is translated to 172.16.10.8:8080.
B.    Any packet that is received in the inside interface with a source IP port address of 172.16.10.8:8080 is translated to 172.16.10.8:80.
C.    The router accepts only a TCP connection from port 8080 and port 80 on IP address 172.16.10.8
D.    Any packet that is received in the inside interface with a source IP address of 172.16.10.8 is redirected to port 8080 or port 80.

Answer: B

QUESTION 204
When the tunnel interface is configured in default mode, which statement about routers and the tunnel destination address is true?

A.    The router must have a route installed towards the tunnel destination
B.    the router must have wccp redirects enabled inbound from the tunnel destination
C.    the router must have cisco discovery protocol enabled on the tunnel to form a CDP neighborship with the tunnel destination
D.    the router must have redirects enabled outbound towards the tunnel destination

Answer: A

QUESTION 205
Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer has configured GRE between two IOS routers.
The state of the tunnel interface is continuously oscillating between up and down.
What is the solution to this problem?

 

A.    Create a more specific static route to define how to reach the remote router.
B.    Create a more specific ARP entry to define how to reach the remote router.
C.    Save the configuration and reload the router.
D.    Check whether the internet service provider link is stable

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/enhanced-interior-gateway-routing-protocol-eigrp/22327-gre-flap.html

QUESTION 206
Other than a working EIGRP configuration, which option must be the same on all routers for EIGRP authentication key rolleover to work correctly?

A.    SMTP
B.    SNMP
C.    Passwords
D.    Time

Answer: D
Explanation:
Router3(config)#key chain ROLLOVER
Router3(config-keychain)#key 1
Router3(config-keychain-key)#accept-lifetime 00:00:00 Jan 1 2013 01:00:00 Jan 1 2014 Router3(config-keychain-key)#send-lifetime 00:00:00 Jan 1 2013 01:00:00 Jan 1 2014 Router3(config-keychain)#key 2
Router3(config-keychain-key)#accept-lifetime 23:00:00 Dec 31 2013 01:00:00 Jan 1 2015 Router3(config-keychain-key)#send-lifetime 23:00:00 Dec 31 2013 01:00:00 Jan 1 2015

QUESTION 207
Which two statements about NTP operation are true? (Choose two.)

A.    If multiple NTP servers are configured, the one with the lowest stratum is preferred
B.    By default, NTP communications use UDP port 123.
C.    If multiple NTP servers are configured, the one with the highest stratum is preferred.
D.    Locally configured time overrides time received from an NTP server.
E.    “Stratum” refers to the number of hops between the NTP client and the NTP server.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
NTP is designed to synchronize the time on a network of machines. NTP runs over the User Datagram Protocol (UDP), using port 123 as both the source and destination, which in turn runs over IP. NTP Version 3 RFC 1305 leavingcisco.com is used to synchronize timekeeping among a set of distributed time servers and clients. A set of nodes on a network are identified and configured with NTP and the nodes form a synchronization subnet, sometimes referred to as an overlay network. While multiple masters (primary servers) may exist, there is no requirement for an election protocol.
An NTP network usually gets its time from an authoritative time source, such as a radio clock or an atomic clock attached to a time server. NTP then distributes this time across the network. An NTP client makes a transaction with its server over its polling interval (from 64 to 1024 seconds) which dynamically changes over time depending on the network conditions between the NTP server and the client. The other situation occurs when the router communicates to a bad NTP server (for example, NTP server with large dispersion); the router also increases the poll interval. No more than one NTP transaction per minute is needed to synchronize two machines. It is not possible to adjust the NTP poll interval on a router.
NTP uses the concept of a stratum to describe how many NTP hops away a machine is from an authoritative time source. For example, a stratum 1 time server has a radio or atomic clock directly attached to it. It then sends its time to a stratum 2 time server through NTP, and so on. A machine running NTP automatically chooses the machine with the lowest stratum number that it is configured to communicate with using NTP as its time source. This strategy effectively builds a self-organizing tree of NTP speakers. NTP performs well over the non-deterministic path lengths of packet-switched networks, because it makes robust estimates of the following three key variables in the relationship between a client and a time server
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/availability/high-availability/19643-ntpm.html

QUESTION 208
What type of IPv6 packet will indicate traffic from single host and single node?

A.    multicast
B.    unicast
C.    broadcast
D.    anycast

Answer: B
Explanation:
IPv6 has three types of addresses, which can be categorized by type and scope:
Unicast addresses. A packet is delivered to one interface
Multicast addresses. A packet is delivered to multiple interfaces.
Anycast addresses. A packet is delivered to the nearest of multiple interfaces (in terms of routing distance).

QUESTION 209
Which two functionalities are specific to stateless NAT64? (Choose two.)

A.    No requirement exists for the characteristics of Ipv6 address assignment
B.    It does not conserve Ipv4 addresses
C.    It provides 1-to-1 translation
D.    It uses address overloading.
E.    State or bindings are created on the translation.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 210
In which two ways can split horizon issues be overcome in a Frame Relay network environment?
(choose two.)

A.    Configuring one physical serial interface with Frame Relay to various remote sites.
B.    Configure a loopback interface with Frame Relay to various remote sites
C.    Configuring multiple subinterfaces on a single physical interface to various remote sites.
D.    Enabling split horizon.
E.    Disabling split horizon.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
1/ IP split horizon checking is disabled by default for Frame Relay encapsulation to allow routing updates to go in and out of the same interface. An exception is the Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) for which split horizon must be explicitly disabled.
2/Configuring Frame Relay subinterfaces ensures that a single physical interface is treated as multiple virtual interfaces. This capability allows you to overcome split horizon rules so packets received on one virtual interface can be forwarded to another virtual interface, even if they are configured on the same physical interface.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/wan/frame-relay/14168-fr-faq.html

QUESTION 211
Refer to the exhibit. Which three NTP features can be deduced on the router? (choose three)

 

A.    only accepts time requests from 192.168.1.1
B.    only handle four requests at a time
C.    only is in stratum 4
D.    only updates its time from 192.168.1.1
E.    only accepts time requests from 192.168.1.4
F.    only updates its time from 192.168.1.4

Answer: ACF
Explanation:
IOS router defines the following four types of access for NTP:
1) Peer – permits router to respond to NTP requests and accept NTP updates. NTP control queries are also accepted. This is the only class which allows a router to be synchronized by other devices.
2) Serve – permits router to reply to NTP requests, but rejects NTP updates (e.g. replies from a server or update packets from a peer). Control queries are also permitted.
3) Serve-only – permits router to respond to NTP requests only. Rejects attempt to synchronize local system time, and does not access control queries.
4) Query-only – only accepts NTP control queries. No response to NTP requests are sent, and no local system time synchronization with remote system is permitted.

QUESTION 212
Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer is troubleshooting a DMVPN setup between the hub and the spoke. The engineer executes the command show crypto isakmp sa and observes the output that is displayed. What is the problem?

 

A.    That ISAKMP is not enabled
B.    That ISAKMP is using default settings
C.    An incompatible IP sec transform set
D.    An incompatible ISAKMP policy

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security-vpn/ipsec-negotiation-ike-protocols/5409-ipsec-debug-00.html

QUESTION 213
Which two attributes describe UDP within a TCP/IP network? (Choose two.)

A.    Acknowledgments
B.    Unreliable delivery
C.    Connectionless communication
D.    Connection-oriented communication
E.    Increased headers

Answer: BC
Explanation:
UDP Characteristics
presents the structure of a UDP segment header. Because UDP is considered to be a , unreliable protocol, it lacks the sequence numbering, window size, and connectionless
acknowledgment numbering present in the header of a TCP segment.
Rather the UDP segment’s
Because a UDP segment header is so much smaller than a TCP segment header, UDP becomes a good candidate for the transport layer protocol serving applications that need to maximize bandwidth and do not require acknowledgments.

QUESTION 214
Which three IP SLA performance metrics can you use to monitor enterprise-class networks? (Choose
three.)

A.    Packet loss
B.    Delay
C.    bandwidth
D.    Connectivity
E.    Reliability
F.    traps

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
Performance metrics collected by IP SLAs operations include the following
* Delay (both round-trip and one-way)
* Jitter (directional)
*Packet loss (directional)
*Packet sequencing (packet ordering)
* Path (per hop)
*Connectivity (directional)
*Server or website download time
* Voice quality scores
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipsla/configuration/15-mt/sla-15-mt-book/sla_overview.html

QUESTION 215
A network administrator notices that the BGP state drops and logs are generated for missing BGP hello keepalives. What is the potential problem?

A.    Incorrect neighbor options
B.    Hello timer mismatch
C.    BGP path MTU enabled
D.    MTU mismatch

Answer: D
Explanation:
BGP neighbors form; however, at the time of prefix exchange, the BGP state drops and the logs generate missing BGP hello keepalives or the other peer terminates the session.
Here are some possible causes:
*The interface MTU on both routers do not match.
*The interface MTU on both routers match, but the Layer 2 domain over which the BGP session is formed does not match.
*Path MTU discovery determined the incorrect max datasize for the TCP BGP session.
*The BGP Path Maximum Transmission Unit Discovery (PMTUD) could be failing due to PMTUD ICMP packets blocked (firewal or ACL)
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/border-gateway-protocol-bgp/116377-troubleshoot-bgp-mtu.html

QUESTION 216
A network engineer wants to notify a manager in the events that the IP SLA connection loss
threshold reached. Which two feature are need to implements this functionality? (choose two)

A.    MOS
B.    Threshold action
C.    Cisco IOS EEM
D.    SNMP traps
E.    logging local

Answer: BD
Explanation:
IP SLAs supports threshold monitoring for performance parameters such as average jitter, unidirectional latency and bidirectional round trip time and connectivity. This proactive monitoring capability provides options for configuring reaction thresholds for important VoIP related parameters including unidirectional jitter, unidirectional packet loss, and unidirectional VoIP voice quality scoring (MOS scores).
IP SLAs can generate system logging (syslog) messages when the reaction threshold increases or decreases beyond the configured values for packet loss, average jitter, or MOS. These system logging messages can then be sent as SNMP notifications (traps) using the CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_4/ip_sla/configuration/guide/hsla_c/hsthresh.html

QUESTION 217
Which easy virtual networking configuration component significantly decreases network configuration?

A.    Easy Trunk
B.    dot1e
C.    virtual network trunk
D.    VNET tags
E.    MBGP

Answer: C
Explanation:
EVN reduces network virtualization configuration significantly across the entire network infrastructure with the Virtual Network Trunk.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/ios-nx-os-software/easy-virtual-network-evn/index.html

QUESTION 218
A network engineer wants to display the statistics of an active tunnel on a DMVPN network. Which command should the administrator execute to accomplish this task?

A.    Router#show crypto ipsec sa
B.    Router#show crypto isakmp peers
C.    Router#show crypto isakmp sa
D.    Router#show crypto ipsec transform-set
E.    Router#show crypto engine connections active

Answer: A
Explanation:
show crypto engine connection active–Displays the total encrypts and decrypts per SA.
show crypto ipsec sa–Displays the stats on the active tunnels.
show crypto isakmp sa–Displays the state for the the ISAKMP SA.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security-vpn/ipsec-negotiation-ike-protocols/29240-dcmvpn.html#veri

QUESTION 219
Which IP SLA operation can be used to measure round-trip delay for the full path and hop-by-hop
round-trip delay on the network?

A.    HTTP
B.    ICMP path echo
C.    TCP connect
D.    ICMP echo

Answer: B
Explanation:
The ICMP Path Echo operation computes hop-by-hop response time between a Cisco router and any IP device on the network.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk648/tk362/tk920/technologies_white_paper09186a00802d5efe.html

QUESTION 220
In which form does PAP authentication send the username and password across the link?

A.    Encrypted
B.    Password protected
C.    Clear text
D.    Hashed

Answer: C
Explanation:
(Password Authentication Protocol)
PAP
In this protocol, password is sent in clear text format that makes it less secure in comparison with CHAP.
http://www.computernetworkingnotes.com/ccna-study-guide/ppp-protocol-and-encapsulation-method-explained.html

Lead2pass Cisco 300-101 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Lead2pass Cisco 300-101 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Cisco 300-101 Q&As in the world. It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Lead2pass guarantees you pass Cisco 300-101 exam at first attempt.

300-101 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDX0QwYXF1aXFINmM

2017 Cisco 300-101 exam dumps (All 434 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/300-101.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back