[2017 New] 70-742 Latest Dumps Free Download From Lead2pass (16-30)

2017 April Microsoft Official New Released 70-742 Q&As in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

We are all well aware that a major problem in the IT industry is that there is a lack of quality study materials. Our exam preparation material provides you everything you will need to take a certification examination. Our Microsoft 70-742 Exam will provide you with exam questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These questions and answers provide you with the experience of taking the actual test. High quality and value for the 70-742 Exam. 100% guarantee to pass your Microsoft 70-742 exam and get your Microsoft certification.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/70-742.html

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an enterprise root certification authority (CA) named CA1.
Multiple computers on the network successfully enroll for certificates that will expire in one year.
The certificates are based on a template named Secure_Computer. The template uses schema version 2.
You need to ensure that new certificates based on Secure_Computer are valid for three years.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Validity period for the certificate template.
B.    Instruct users to request certificates by running the certreq.exe command.
C.    Instruct users to request certificates by using the Certificates console.
D.    Modify the Validity period for the root CA certificate.

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains three domains named contoso.com, corp.contoso.com, and ext.contoso.com.
The forest contains three Active Directory sites named Site1, Site2, and Site3.
You have the three administrators as described in the following table.
 
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
Which administrator or administrators can link GPO1 to Site2?

A.    Admin1 and Admin2 only
B.    Admin1, Admin2, and Admin3
C.    Admin3 only
D.    Admin1 and Admin3 only

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732979(v=ws.11).aspx

QUESTION 18
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 5,000 user accounts.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named DomainPolicy that is linked to the domain and a GPO named DCPolicy that is linked to the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).
You need to use the application control policy settings to prevent several applications from running on the network.
What should you do?

A.    From the Computer Configuration node of DCPolicy, modify Security Settings.
B.    From the Computer Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Security Settings.
C.    From the Computer Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Administrative Templates.
D.    From the User Configuration node of DCPolicy, modify Security Settings.
E.    From the User Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Folder Redirection.
F.    From user Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Administrative Templates.
G.    From Preferences in the User Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Windows Settings.
H.    From Preferences in the Computer Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Windows Settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

Start of repeated scenario.

You work for a company named Contoso, Ltd.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. A forest trust exists between contoso.com and an Active Directory forest named adatum.com.
The contoso.com forest contains the objects configured as shown in the following table.
 
Group1 and Group2 contain only user accounts.
Contoso hires a new remote user named User3. User3 will work from home and will use a computer named Computer3 that runs Windows 10. Computer3 is currently in a workgroup.
An administrator named Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group in the contoso.com domain.
From Active Directory Users and Computers, you create an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 in the contoso.com domain, and then you create a contact named Contact1 in OU1.
An administrator of the adatum.com domain runs the Set-ADUser cmdlet to configure a user named User1 to have a user logon name of User1@litwareinc.com.

End or repeated scenario.

You need to ensure that Admin1 can add Group2 as a member of Group3.
What should you modify?

A.    Modify the Security settings of Group3.
B.    Modify the group scope of Group3.
C.    Modify the group type of Group3.
D.    Set Admin1 as the manager of Group3.

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
A partner company has a forest named fabrikam.com. Each forest contains one domain.
You need to provide access for a group named Research in fabrikam.com to resources in contoso.com. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
What should you do?

A.    Create an external trust from fabrikam.com to contoso.com. Enable Active Directory split permissions in fabrikam.com.
B.    Create an external trust from contoso.com to fabrikam.com. Enable Active Directory split permissions in contoso.com.
C.    Create a one-way forest trust from contoso.com to fabrikam.com that uses selective authentication.
D.    Create a one-way forest trust from fabrikam.com to contoso.com that uses selective authentication.

Answer: C

QUESTION 21
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com
Your company plans to hire 500 temporary employees for a project that will last 90 days.
You create a new user account for each employee. An organizational unit (OU) named Temp contains the user accounts for the employees.
You need to prevent the new users from accessing any of the resources in the domain after 90 days.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Get-ADUser cmdlet and pipe the output to the Set-ADUser cmdlet.
B.    Create a group that contains all of the users in the Temp OU. Create a Password Setting object (PSO) for the new group.
C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) and link the GPO to the Temp OU. Modify the Password Policy settings of the GPO.
D.    Run the GET-ADOrganizationalUnit cmdlet and pipe the output to the Set-Date cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
Server1 is located in the perimeter network.
You install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server1.
You create an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm by using a certificate that has a subject name of sts.contoso.com.
You need to enable certificate authentication from the Internet on Server1.
Which two inbound TCP ports should you open on the firewall? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    389
B.    443
C.    3389
D.    8531
E.    49443

Answer: BE

QUESTION 23
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Contoso.com has the following configuration.

PS C:\> (Get-ADForest).ForestMode
Windows2008R2Forest
PS C:\> (Get-ADDomain).DomainMode
Windows2008R2Domain
PS C:\>

You plan to deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm on Server1 and to configure device registration.
You need to configure Active Directory to support the planned deployment.
Solution: You run adprep.exe from the Windows Server 2016 installation media.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A
Explanation:
Device Registration requires Windows Server 2012 R2 forest schema.

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have an organizational unit (OU) named TestOU that contains test computers.
You need to enable a technician named Tech1 to create Group Policy objects (GPOs) and to link the GPOs to TestOU.
The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    Add Tech1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
B.    From Group Policy Management, modify the Delegation settings of the TestOU OU.
C.    Add Tech1 to the Protected Users group.
D.    From Group Policy Management, modify the Delegation settings of the contoso.com container.
E.    Create a new universal security group and add Tech1 to the group.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 25
You have users that access web applications by using HTTPS. The web applications are located on the servers in your perimeter network. The servers use certificates obtained from an enterprise root certification authority (CA). The certificates are generated by using a custom template named WebApps. The certificate revocation list (CRL) is published to Active Directory.
When users attempt to access the web applications from the Internet, the users report that they receive a revocation warning message in their web browser.
The users do not receive the message when they access the web applications from the intranet.
You need to ensure that the warning message is not generated when the users attempt to access the web applications from the Internet.
What should you do?

A.    Install the Certificate Enrollment Web Service role service on a server in the perimeter network.
B.    Modify the WebApps certificate template, and then issue the certificates used by the web application servers.
C.    Install the Web Application Proxy role service on a server in the perimeter network.
Create a publishing point for the CA.
D.    Modify the CRL distribution point, and then reissue the certificates used by the web application servers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains several domains.
An administrator named Admin01 installs Windows Server 2016 on a server named Server1 and then joins Server1 to the contoso.com domain.
Admin01 plans to configure Server1 as an enterprise root certification authority (CA).
You need to ensure that Admin01 can configure Server1 as an enterprise CA. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
To which group should you add Admin01?

A.    Server Operators in the contoso.com domain
B.    Cert Publishers on Server1
C.    Enterprise Key Admins in the contoso.com domain
D.    Enterprise Admins in the contoso.com domain.

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 5,000 user accounts.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named DomainPolicy that is linked to the domain and a GPO named DCPolicy that is linked to the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).
You need to configure the Documents folder of every user to be stored on a server named FileServer1.
What should you do?

A.    From the Computer Configuration node of DCPolicy, modify Security Settings.
B.    From the Computer Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Security Settings.
C.    From the Computer Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Administrative Templates.
D.    From the User Configuration node of DCPolicy, modify Security Settings.
E.    From the User Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Folder Redirection.
F.    From user Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Administrative Templates.
G.    From Preferences in the User Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Windows Settings.
H.    From Preferences in the Computer Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Windows Settings.

Answer: E

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You have an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm.
The farm contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You add a server named Server2 to the farm. Server2 runs Windows Server 2016.
You remove Server1 from the farm.
You need to ensure that you can use role separation to manage the farm.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-AdfsFarmInformation
B.    Update-AdfsRelyingPartyTrust
C.    Set-AdfsProperties
D.    Invoke-AdfsFarmBehaviorLevelRaise

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
The computer account for Server1 is in organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 and link GPO1 to OU1.
You need to add a domain user named User1 to the local Administrators group on Server1.
Solution: From a domain controller, you run the Set-AdComputer cmdlet.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
Your company recently deployed a new child domain to an Active Directory forest.
You discover that a user modified the Default Domain Policy to configure several Windows components in the child domain.
A company policy states that the Default Domain Policy must be used only to configure domain-wide security settings.
You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) and configure the settings for the Windows components in the new GPO.
You need to restore the Default Domain Policy to the default settings from when the domain was first installed.
What should you do?

A.    From Group Policy Management, click Starter GPOs, and then click Manage Backups.
B.    From a command prompt, run the dcgpofix.exe command.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Copy-GPO cmdlet.
D.    Run ntdsutil.exe to perform a metadata cleanup and a semantic database analysis.

Answer: B

The Microsoft 70-742 questions and answers in PDF on Lead2pass are the most reliable study guide for 70-742 exam. Comparing with others’, our 70-742 dump is more authoritative and complete. We provide the latest full version of 70-742 PDF and VCE dumps with new real questions and answers to ensure your 70-742 exam 100% pass.

70-742 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDTm5xYXNzYkNzbEU

2017 Microsoft 70-742 exam dumps (All 55 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-742.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!!!]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back